Matador Resources Co cash flow statement
In fiscal 2025, Matador Resources Co's operations generated $2.43bn of cash; it spent $2.16bn on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $270m. It returned $163m in dividends and $55.8m through buybacks.
Cash flow statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 27 | 62 | 124 | 179 | 251 | 209 | 134 | 299 | 609 | 552 | 478 | 1,053 | 1,979 | 1,868 | 2,247 | 2,425 | 2,604 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 16 | 32 | 80 | 98 | 135 | 179 | 122 | 178 | 265 | 351 | 362 | 345 | 466 | 717 | 974 | 1,195 | 1,219 |
| Stock-based pay | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 14 | 9 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 20 |
| Capital spending | 2 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 610 | 698 | 454 | 873 | 1,505 | 946 | 722 | 838 | 1,063 | 3,228 | 3,907 | 2,155 | 2,339 |
| Free cash flow | 26 | 57 | 117 | 175 | −359 | −490 | −320 | −574 | −896 | −394 | −244 | 215 | 915 | −1,360 | −1,660 | 270 | 265 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 25 | 55 | 117 | 172 | −364 | −499 | −333 | −590 | −913 | −412 | −258 | 206 | 900 | −1,374 | −1,675 | 251 | 245 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 15 | 35 | 77 | 105 | 163 | 178 |
| Share buybacks | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 56 | 24 |
| Shares issued | 21 | 1 | 147 | 149 | 182 | 189 | 289 | 209 | 227 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 345 | 0 | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 610 | 575 | 728 | 501 | 722 | 474 | 471 | 937 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 243 | 293 | 282 | 303 | 305 | 306 | 293 | 315 |
| Stock-based pay | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
| Capital spending | 2,214 | 530 | 554 | 491 | 643 | 466 | 497 | 732 |
| Free cash flow | −1,604 | 45 | 174 | 10 | 78 | 8 | −26 | 205 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −1,608 | 40 | 170 | 5 | 72 | 4 | −31 | 199 |
| Shares issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Compare with peers
- Range Resources Corp cash flow
- California Resources Corp cash flow
- Murphy OIL Corp cash flow
- Crescent Energy Co cash flow
- CNX Resources Corp cash flow
Head to head: MTDR vs RRCCRC vs MTDRMTDR vs MUR
More: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production stocks compared, Energy sector, rankings of US companies