undamentalytics Newsletter

Vail Resorts Inc key statistics and ratios

In fiscal 2026, Vail Resorts Inc had return on equity of 44.4%, an operating margin of 14.8%, debt equal to 1324.7% of equity and a current ratio of 0.80. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.

Financial ratios

US$ thousands unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Vail Resorts Inc: financial ratios, annual
Fiscal year2010Jul 20102011Jul 20112012Jul 20122013Jul 20132014Jul 20142015Jul 20152016Jul 20162017Jul 20172018Jul 20182019Jul 20192020Jul 20202021Jul 20212022Jul 20222023Jul 20232024Jul 20242025Jul 20252026Jul 2026
Operating margin7.7%8.1%5.8%8.7%9.3%15.0%17.7%19.9%20.3%21.0%11.4%13.7%23.8%17.5%16.9%18.9%14.8%
Net margin3.4%3.0%1.6%3.4%2.3%8.2%9.4%11.0%18.9%13.3%5.0%6.7%13.8%9.2%8.0%9.4%5.2%
Free-cash-flow margin−3.7%14.7%5.2%11.4%10.2%12.8%20.5%17.1%20.3%19.5%11.3%21.5%20.5%11.2%13.1%10.8%8.7%
Return on equity3.9%4.3%2.0%4.6%3.5%13.6%17.2%17.2%24.0%19.5%7.0%8.8%21.7%20.3%27.0%49.4%44.4%
Return on assets1.6%1.8%0.8%1.8%1.3%4.9%6.0%6.4%9.3%7.1%2.0%2.2%5.5%4.3%4.0%4.9%2.6%
Asset turnover0.470.600.530.530.560.600.640.580.490.540.410.330.400.470.500.520.50
Current ratio0.591.010.931.100.850.720.640.720.910.731.101.781.611.070.820.630.80
Debt to equity66.8%59.3%61.2%96.7%76.3%94.3%80.3%81.2%80.3%105.3%186.1%184.9%174.1%281.5%393.1%752.5%>999%
Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest)4.0x2.8x1.8x2.5x1.8x4.1x6.7x7.0x6.5x6.0x2.1x1.7x4.1x3.2x3.0x3.3x2.0x
Effective tax rate33.5%38.0%39.5%36.5%36.0%23.2%38.4%33.5%−18.0%18.9%6.3%0.6%19.4%23.7%27.3%25.9%24.8%
Capital spending as % of revenue7.7%8.2%12.9%8.5%9.4%8.8%6.8%7.6%7.0%8.5%8.8%6.0%7.6%10.9%7.3%7.9%8.2%
Free cash flow ÷ net income−108.6%497.7%320.9%337.8%448.0%156.7%218.9%155.1%107.4%146.8%225.2%320.8%148.8%121.5%163.5%114.2%168.1%
Dividends ÷ net income0.0%15.7%147.4%75.1%158.1%65.8%69.3%69.5%53.7%86.5%215.2%0.0%64.9%118.3%140.1%117.2%215.0%
Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow—3.2%103.4%22.2%35.3%42.0%48.1%44.8%56.4%78.1%116.4%0.0%58.1%252.2%125.4%187.1%146.0%

Returns use average equity or assets over the year. Return on equity is left blank when equity is negative or so small that the ratio says nothing (above ±200%); interest cover is left blank above 200 times. Price-based ratios such as P/E are on the valuation page.

Financial health

0 of 7 checks passed · July 31, 2026
What it owns · $5.5bn
Short-term assets $876mLonger-term assets $4.6bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $5.2bn
Short-term liabilities $1.1bnLonger-term liabilities $3.9bnShareholders' equity $241m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $876m of assets due within a year against $1.1bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $876m short-term assets against $3.9bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $231m of cash against $3.2bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 1325% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 172% to 1325% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $480m of operating cash flow against $3.2bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $421m against $206m of interest.

From Vail Resorts Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Moat

66 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Vail Resorts's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 5 / 20

    Net income has been a median 4.7% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 14 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 18.2%; its worst year was 11.4%.

  • Cash conversion 18 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 15.1% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 12.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (71 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Compare with peers

Head to head: FUN vs MTNLTH vs MTNMTN vs PRKS

More: Leisure Facilities stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies

Figures from Vail Resorts Inc's SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q), retrieved October 20, 2026. How we read and check them: methodology and data sources. Not investment advice. Back to Vail Resorts Inc.