Vail Resorts Inc income statement
In fiscal 2026, Vail Resorts Inc reported revenue of $2.84bn, down 4.3% on the year before, operating income of $421m (a 14.8% margin) and net income of $148m, or $4.12 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Jul 2010 | 2011Jul 2011 | 2012Jul 2012 | 2013Jul 2013 | 2014Jul 2014 | 2015Jul 2015 | 2016Jul 2016 | 2017Jul 2017 | 2018Jul 2018 | 2019Jul 2019 | 2020Jul 2020 | 2021Jul 2021 | 2022Jul 2022 | 2023Jul 2023 | 2024Jul 2024 | 2025Jul 2025 | 2026Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 895 | 1,167 | 1,024 | 1,121 | 1,255 | 1,400 | 1,601 | 1,907 | 2,012 | 2,272 | 1,964 | 1,910 | 2,526 | 2,889 | 2,885 | 2,964 | 2,838 |
| Operating income | 69 | 94 | 59 | 97 | 117 | 211 | 283 | 379 | 409 | 476 | 223 | 261 | 602 | 504 | 489 | 560 | 421 |
| Interest expense | 18 | 34 | 34 | 39 | 64 | 51 | 42 | 54 | 63 | 79 | 107 | 151 | 148 | 155 | 165 | 172 | 206 |
| Income before tax | 54 | 56 | 27 | 59 | 44 | 149 | 243 | 348 | 340 | 399 | 116 | 125 | 457 | 370 | 340 | 402 | 227 |
| Income tax | 18 | 21 | 11 | 22 | 16 | 35 | 93 | 117 | −61 | 75 | 7 | 1 | 89 | 88 | 93 | 104 | 56 |
| Net income | 30 | 34 | 16 | 38 | 28 | 115 | 150 | 211 | 380 | 301 | 99 | 128 | 348 | 266 | 231 | 280 | 148 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.83 | $0.94 | $0.45 | $1.03 | $0.77 | $3.07 | $4.01 | $5.22 | $9.13 | $7.32 | $2.42 | $3.13 | $8.55 | $6.69 | $6.09 | $7.53 | $4.12 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 37m | 37m | 37m | 37m | 37m | 37m | 37m | 40m | 42m | 41m | 41m | 41m | 41m | 40m | 38m | 37m | 36m |
| EBITDA | 180 | 212 | 187 | 230 | 258 | 360 | 444 | 568 | 613 | 694 | 473 | 514 | 854 | 774 | 768 | 856 | 726 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1Oct 2024 | 2025 Q2Jan 2025 | 2025 Q3Apr 2025 | 2025 Q4Jul 2025 | 2026 Q1Oct 2025 | 2026 Q2Jan 2026 | 2026 Q3Apr 2026 | 2026 Q4Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 260 | 1,137 | 1,296 | 271 | 271 | 1,084 | 1,205 | 278 |
| Operating income | −202 | 383 | 578 | −199 | −210 | 345 | 494 | −209 |
| Interest expense | 43 | 43 | 42 | 44 | 51 | 49 | 51 | 54 |
| Income before tax | −240 | 343 | 541 | −242 | −257 | 298 | 446 | −260 |
| Income tax | −58 | 86 | 130 | −53 | −61 | 72 | 106 | −61 |
| Net income | −173 | 244 | 390 | −181 | −187 | 210 | 314 | −190 |
| Diluted EPS | −$4.62 | $6.53 | $10.46 | −$4.79 | −$5.20 | $5.87 | $8.81 | −$5.31 |
| EBITDA | −130 | 458 | 654 | −125 | −137 | 419 | 571 | −128 |
Compare with peers
- Six Flags Entertainment Corporation income statement
- Life Time Group Holdings, Inc. income statement
- United Parks & Resorts Inc. income statement
- Planet Fitness, Inc. income statement
- Lucky Strike Entertainment Corp income statement
Head to head: FUN vs MTNLTH vs MTNMTN vs PRKS
More: Leisure Facilities stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies