United Parks & Resorts Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, United Parks & Resorts Inc. had an operating margin of 22.0% and a current ratio of 0.73. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.8% | 15.6% | 13.6% | 11.7% | 11.6% | 4.4% | −15.9% | 11.1% | 15.2% | −56.0% | 28.7% | 29.3% | 26.6% | 26.9% | 22.0% | 19.2% |
| Net margin | 1.4% | 5.2% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 3.6% | −0.9% | −16.0% | 3.3% | 6.4% | −72.3% | 17.1% | 16.8% | 13.6% | 13.2% | 10.1% | 8.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 2.9% | 7.6% | 8.2% | 7.8% | 9.4% | 8.9% | 1.6% | 8.3% | 11.0% | −53.2% | 24.9% | 21.0% | 11.6% | 13.4% | 9.8% | 10.0% |
| Return on equity | 2.2% | 11.3% | 9.5% | 8.1% | 9.1% | −2.6% | −54.1% | 16.2% | 37.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | — | 2.9% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% | −0.5% | −9.1% | 2.1% | 4.1% | −12.8% | 9.9% | 11.8% | 9.5% | 8.8% | 6.5% | 5.1% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.65 | 0.63 | 0.18 | 0.58 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.66 | 0.64 | 0.63 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.64 | 0.96 | 0.64 | 0.46 | 0.58 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.42 | 1.60 | 1.53 | 0.57 | 0.95 | 0.66 | 0.73 | 0.48 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 417.3% | 255.8% | 278.2% | 317.6% | 346.5% | 542.7% | 585.8% | 738.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 1.3x | 2.0x | 2.2x | 2.0x | 2.4x | 1.0x | n/m | 1.9x | 2.5x | n/m | 3.7x | 4.3x | 3.1x | 2.8x | 2.7x | 2.4x |
| Effective tax rate | 41.3% | 33.5% | 33.1% | 36.6% | 32.5% | — | — | 28.6% | 30.6% | — | −0.1% | 25.3% | 25.2% | 22.0% | 25.7% | 26.7% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 13.0% | 13.0% | 12.8% | 13.7% | 15.6% | 17.7% | 18.1% | 16.7% | 18.7% | 22.0% | 12.3% | 11.6% | 12.8% | 12.6% | 13.7% | 14.2% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 16.9% | 13.5% | 11.4% | 11.2% | 11.5% | 11.9% | 13.7% | 13.1% | 14.0% | 25.3% | 8.6% | 11.6% | 17.7% | 14.4% | 13.1% | 14.9% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 202.0% | 145.1% | 231.5% | 214.1% | 262.5% | — | — | 254.9% | 171.2% | — | 145.9% | 125.0% | 85.4% | 101.9% | 96.6% | 123.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 559.4% | 677.7% | 34.1% | 144.5% | 147.2% | — | — | 0.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 276.9% | 467.0% | 51.4% | 123.7% | 95.3% | 54.5% | 7.5% | 86.2% | 97.9% | — | 57.7% | 190.6% | 8.9% | 208.4% | 98.7% | 225.5% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 36.8% | 19.7% | 5.9% | 28.7% | 29.6% | 15.1% | −3.1% | 24.2% |
| Net margin | 21.9% | 7.3% | −5.6% | 16.3% | 17.5% | 4.0% | −12.2% | 13.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 12.4% | 22.4% | −10.9% | 26.0% | 7.4% | 7.5% | −1.0% | 21.0% |
| Current ratio | 0.64 | 0.66 | 0.59 | 0.83 | 1.09 | 0.73 | 0.53 | 0.48 |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 10.1% | 13.0% | 15.4% | 13.1% | 11.9% | 15.7% | 17.3% | 13.8% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $244m of assets due within a year against $510m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $244m short-term assets against $2.7bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $19m of cash against $2.3bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $410m of operating cash flow against $2.3bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $317m against $130m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard United Parks & Resorts's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 5 / 20
Net income has been a median 4.7% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 5 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 17.8%; its worst year was -6.2%.
- Cash conversion 14 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 10.5% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 34.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (56 before it).
Compare with peers
- Planet Fitness, Inc. statistics
- Lucky Strike Entertainment Corp statistics
- Onespaworld Holdings Ltd statistics
- Vail Resorts Inc statistics
- Six Flags Entertainment Corporation statistics
Head to head: PLNT vs PRKSLUCK vs PRKSOSW vs PRKSMTN vs PRKS
More: Leisure Facilities stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies