NiSource key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, NiSource had return on equity of 10.3%, an operating margin of 28.1%, debt equal to 171.6% of equity and a current ratio of 0.69. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 50.1% | 53.5% | 59.9% | 69.8% | 57.6% | 55.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 12.0% | 14.0% | 15.9% | 20.7% | 15.1% | 15.0% | 17.2% | 19.3% | 18.9% | 2.5% | 17.6% | 12.3% | 21.3% | 22.1% | 24.2% | 27.6% | 28.1% | 28.0% |
| Net margin | 3.3% | 4.4% | 5.2% | 8.3% | 11.5% | 10.1% | 6.2% | 7.4% | 2.6% | −1.0% | 7.6% | −0.4% | 12.4% | 14.0% | 13.4% | 14.4% | 14.3% | 13.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 13.4% | −1.2% | −4.4% | −4.4% | 5.0% | 0.7% | 2.1% | −15.0% | −19.6% | −25.6% | −4.3% | −14.6% | −13.1% | −13.8% | −13.3% | −15.8% | −6.4% | −23.0% |
| Return on equity | 4.5% | 5.8% | 6.0% | 7.9% | 9.3% | 8.8% | 5.7% | 8.4% | 3.1% | −1.0% | 6.5% | −0.3% | 9.2% | 11.1% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 10.3% | 9.9% |
| Return on assets | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 0.7% | −0.2% | 1.7% | −0.1% | 2.5% | 3.2% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Asset turnover | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.18 |
| Current ratio | 0.71 | 0.66 | 0.62 | 0.71 | 0.68 | 0.55 | 0.59 | 0.51 | 0.55 | 0.51 | 0.49 | 0.73 | 0.70 | 0.55 | 0.85 | 0.51 | 0.69 | 0.50 |
| Debt to equity | 198.7% | 150.1% | 159.9% | 146.6% | 151.0% | 162.7% | 182.0% | 194.3% | 208.4% | 158.8% | 161.1% | 169.4% | 141.1% | 149.4% | 170.8% | 160.8% | 171.6% | 190.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 2.0x | 2.3x | 2.4x | 2.5x | 1.9x | 2.1x | 2.1x | 2.5x | 2.6x | 0.4x | 2.4x | 1.5x | 3.0x | 3.5x | 2.6x | 2.8x | 2.9x | 2.4x |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 11.7% | 12.6% | 19.5% | 29.8% | 26.1% | 24.3% | 29.3% | 32.8% | 34.8% | 36.4% | 35.7% | 39.3% | 38.8% | 38.4% | 49.5% | 49.5% | 42.7% | 58.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 409.7% | −26.9% | −84.4% | −53.7% | 43.5% | 7.0% | 33.5% | −202.7% | −742.1% | — | −57.2% | — | −106.0% | −98.7% | −99.5% | −109.5% | −45.2% | −166.7% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 116.7% | 90.4% | 86.2% | 65.7% | 57.5% | 60.6% | 91.9% | 62.0% | 178.3% | — | 77.9% | — | 59.0% | 47.4% | 57.9% | 63.3% | 57.1% | 60.8% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 28.8% | — | — | — | 135.5% | 893.5% | 295.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 29.4% | 35.3% | 21.1% | 24.0% | 27.3% | 35.3% | 17.7% | 26.2% |
| Net margin | 15.8% | 22.1% | 8.2% | 7.6% | 13.7% | 21.8% | 3.5% | 10.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −15.6% | 2.3% | −13.1% | −13.9% | −7.1% | −15.6% | −32.3% | −50.3% |
| Current ratio | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.59 | 0.52 | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| Debt to equity | 153.8% | 152.9% | 162.9% | 172.5% | 163.8% | 173.4% | 170.3% | 179.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.4bn of assets due within a year against $4.8bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $58m of cash against $17.2bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 179% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 127% to 179% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $2.4bn of operating cash flow against $17.2bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.9bn against $789m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard NiSource's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 1 / 20
Net income has been a median 2.3% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 12 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 62.3%, moving by 19.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 8 years.
- Durability 11 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 21.5%; its worst year was 6.3%.
- Cash conversion 0 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 10 years, at a median -13.4% of revenue.
- Discipline 11 / 20
The diluted share count rose 17.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
More: Multi-Utilities stocks compared, Utilities sector, rankings of US companies