Lululemon Athletica key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Lululemon Athletica had return on equity of 34.0%, an operating margin of 19.9% and a current ratio of 2.26. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Jan 2010 | 2011Jan 2011 | 2012Jan 2012 | 2013Feb 2013 | 2014Feb 2014 | 2015Feb 2015 | 2016Jan 2016 | 2017Jan 2017 | 2018Jan 2018 | 2019Feb 2019 | 2020Feb 2020 | 2021Jan 2021 | 2022Jan 2022 | 2023Jan 2023 | 2024Jan 2024 | 2025Feb 2025 | 2026Feb 2026 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 49.3% | 55.5% | 56.9% | 55.7% | 52.8% | 50.9% | 48.4% | 51.2% | 52.8% | 55.2% | 55.9% | 56.0% | 57.7% | 55.4% | 58.3% | 59.2% | 56.6% | 56.1% |
| Operating margin | 19.1% | 25.3% | 28.7% | 27.5% | 24.6% | 20.9% | 17.9% | 18.0% | 17.2% | 21.5% | 22.3% | 18.6% | 21.3% | 16.4% | 22.2% | 23.7% | 19.9% | 17.8% |
| Net margin | 12.9% | 17.1% | 18.4% | 19.7% | 17.6% | 13.3% | 12.9% | 12.9% | 9.8% | 14.7% | 16.2% | 13.4% | 15.6% | 10.5% | 16.1% | 17.1% | 14.2% | 12.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 22.6% | 21.0% | 8.7% | 13.6% | 10.8% | 10.8% | 7.5% | 10.1% | 12.5% | 15.7% | 9.7% | 13.0% | 15.9% | 4.0% | 17.1% | 15.0% | 8.3% | 12.2% |
| Return on equity | 25.0% | 39.1% | 37.1% | 36.3% | 28.2% | 21.9% | 25.1% | 25.4% | 17.5% | 31.8% | 38.0% | 26.1% | 36.8% | 29.0% | 42.0% | 42.4% | 34.0% | 29.1% |
| Return on assets | 19.0% | 30.2% | 29.8% | 30.3% | 24.3% | 18.8% | 20.4% | 20.4% | 14.1% | 23.7% | 24.1% | 15.8% | 21.4% | 16.2% | 24.4% | 24.7% | 19.7% | 16.7% |
| Asset turnover | 1.47 | 1.76 | 1.62 | 1.53 | 1.38 | 1.41 | 1.58 | 1.58 | 1.45 | 1.61 | 1.48 | 1.18 | 1.37 | 1.54 | 1.51 | 1.44 | 1.38 | 1.31 |
| Current ratio | 3.69 | 4.56 | 5.10 | 5.90 | 8.14 | 5.95 | 4.07 | 4.80 | 4.91 | 2.86 | 2.91 | 2.41 | 1.86 | 2.12 | 2.49 | 2.16 | 2.26 | 2.19 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Effective tax rate | 32.8% | 33.3% | 36.1% | 28.8% | 29.6% | 37.6% | 27.8% | 28.2% | 43.8% | 32.4% | 28.1% | 28.1% | 26.9% | 35.9% | 28.8% | 29.6% | 29.5% | 29.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 30.1% | 30.1% | 28.2% | 28.2% | 28.2% | 29.9% | 30.5% | 33.2% | 34.1% | 33.8% | 33.5% | 36.6% | 35.6% | 34.0% | 35.3% | 35.5% | 36.6% | 38.2% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 3.4% | 4.3% | 11.7% | 6.8% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 7.0% | 6.4% | 6.0% | 6.9% | 7.1% | 5.2% | 6.3% | 7.9% | 6.8% | 6.5% | 6.1% | 5.7% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 175.8% | 122.8% | 47.2% | 69.1% | 61.5% | 81.5% | 57.9% | 78.1% | 128.1% | 106.9% | 59.8% | 97.5% | 102.0% | 38.3% | 106.1% | 87.3% | 58.4% | 95.5% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 75.7% | 178.0% | 12.4% | 30.2% | 115.7% | 44.9% | 11.1% | 81.7% | 135.4% | 34.0% | 103.4% | 127.8% | 85.5% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q3Oct 2024 | 2025 Q4Feb 2025 | 2026 Q1May 2025 | 2026 Q2Aug 2025 | 2026 Q3Nov 2025 | 2026 Q4Feb 2026 | 2027 Q1May 2026 | 2027 Q2Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 58.5% | 60.4% | 58.3% | 58.5% | 55.6% | 54.9% | 54.2% | 60.5% |
| Operating margin | 20.5% | 28.9% | 18.5% | 20.7% | 17.0% | 22.3% | 11.2% | 18.8% |
| Net margin | 14.7% | 20.7% | 13.3% | 14.7% | 12.0% | 16.1% | 7.9% | 13.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 5.1% | 32.3% | −11.4% | 6.0% | 3.2% | 26.4% | 3.5% | 9.3% |
| Current ratio | 2.00 | 2.16 | 2.28 | 2.27 | 2.13 | 2.26 | 2.23 | 2.19 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 38.0% | 31.5% | 39.8% | 37.7% | 38.5% | 32.5% | 42.9% | 41.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.9bn of assets due within a year against $1.8bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $3.9bn short-term assets against $1.9bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Lululemon Athletica's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 30.3% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 19 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 56.3%, moving by 2.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 16 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 20.3%; its worst year was 16.6%.
- Cash conversion 16 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 11.0% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 11.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.0% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (90 before it).
Compare with peers
- VF Corporation statistics
- PVH Corp. statistics
- Ralph Lauren Corporation statistics
- Tapestry, Inc. statistics
- Levi Strauss & Co statistics
Head to head: LULU vs VFCLULU vs PVHLULU vs RL
More: Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies