Ralph Lauren Corporation key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Ralph Lauren Corporation had return on equity of 34.7%, an operating margin of 14.5%, debt equal to 43.6% of equity and a current ratio of 2.13. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Apr 2010 | 2011Apr 2011 | 2012Mar 2012 | 2013Mar 2013 | 2014Mar 2014 | 2015Mar 2015 | 2016Apr 2016 | 2017Apr 2017 | 2018Mar 2018 | 2019Mar 2019 | 2020Mar 2020 | 2021Mar 2021 | 2022Apr 2022 | 2023Apr 2023 | 2024Mar 2024 | 2025Mar 2025 | 2026Mar 2026 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 58.2% | 58.6% | 58.3% | 59.8% | 57.9% | 57.5% | 56.5% | 54.9% | 60.7% | 61.6% | 59.3% | 65.0% | 66.7% | 64.7% | 66.8% | 68.6% | 69.9% | 70.3% |
| Operating margin | 14.2% | 14.9% | 15.1% | 16.2% | 15.2% | 13.6% | 7.9% | −1.4% | 8.1% | 8.9% | 5.1% | −1.0% | 12.8% | 10.9% | 11.4% | 13.2% | 14.5% | 14.9% |
| Net margin | 9.6% | 10.0% | 9.9% | 10.8% | 10.4% | 9.2% | 5.4% | −1.5% | 2.6% | 6.8% | 6.2% | −2.8% | 9.7% | 8.1% | 9.7% | 10.5% | 11.6% | 11.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 14.2% | 7.7% | 8.9% | 10.7% | 6.9% | 6.6% | 8.1% | 10.0% | 13.2% | 9.3% | 7.9% | 6.2% | 8.8% | 3.0% | 13.6% | 14.4% | 14.2% | 15.8% |
| Return on equity | 15.4% | 17.7% | 19.6% | 20.2% | 19.8% | 17.7% | 10.4% | −2.8% | 4.8% | 12.8% | 12.9% | −4.6% | 23.3% | 21.0% | 26.5% | 29.5% | 34.7% | 35.3% |
| Return on assets | 10.3% | 11.8% | 13.1% | 13.8% | 13.5% | 11.5% | 6.4% | −1.7% | 2.8% | 7.1% | 5.8% | −1.6% | 7.7% | 7.2% | 9.7% | 10.9% | 12.7% | 12.8% |
| Asset turnover | 1.07 | 1.18 | 1.32 | 1.28 | 1.29 | 1.25 | 1.20 | 1.12 | 1.05 | 1.04 | 0.93 | 0.58 | 0.80 | 0.89 | 0.99 | 1.04 | 1.10 | 1.09 |
| Current ratio | 3.05 | 2.98 | 3.06 | 2.64 | 3.43 | 2.80 | 2.55 | 2.55 | 2.24 | 3.00 | 1.61 | 2.66 | 1.87 | 2.23 | 2.29 | 1.78 | 2.13 | 2.04 |
| Debt to equity | 9.1% | 8.8% | 7.5% | 7.1% | 7.4% | 13.7% | 19.0% | 17.8% | 17.2% | 21.0% | 43.5% | 62.7% | 64.5% | 46.8% | 46.5% | 44.1% | 43.6% | 45.5% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 31.8x | 46.2x | 43.3x | 51.2x | 56.5x | 62.0x | 27.8x | n/m | 27.4x | 27.1x | 18.0x | n/m | 14.8x | 17.4x | 17.9x | 21.1x | 21.8x | 22.4x |
| Effective tax rate | 30.4% | 31.2% | 32.9% | 31.1% | 29.2% | 28.9% | 28.2% | — | 66.7% | 26.0% | −17.7% | — | 20.5% | 24.5% | 16.9% | 21.9% | 20.1% | 20.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 43.3% | 43.2% | 42.5% | 42.8% | 42.2% | 43.3% | 46.1% | 47.7% | 50.1% | 50.2% | 52.6% | 60.0% | 53.2% | 52.9% | 54.3% | 54.6% | 53.9% | 53.9% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 4.0% | 4.5% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 5.2% | 5.1% | 5.6% | 4.3% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 4.4% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 3.4% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 147.1% | 76.4% | 90.0% | 99.1% | 66.6% | 71.5% | 151.1% | — | 499.7% | 136.0% | 126.0% | — | 91.5% | 37.0% | 140.0% | 137.2% | 122.6% | 134.0% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 5.2% | 6.8% | 10.9% | 17.1% | 19.2% | 22.5% | 43.0% | — | 99.8% | 44.3% | 53.1% | — | 25.0% | 37.9% | 30.1% | 27.1% | 23.0% | 22.4% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 36.3% | 146.0% | 80.4% | 84.1% | 136.8% | 137.4% | 112.0% | 56.8% | 22.1% | 118.3% | 185.6% | 32.0% | 117.0% | 355.0% | 71.2% | 66.9% | 72.8% | 64.2% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Sept 2024 | 2025 Q3Dec 2024 | 2025 Q4Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1Jun 2025 | 2026 Q2Sept 2025 | 2026 Q3Dec 2025 | 2026 Q4Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 67.0% | 68.4% | 68.7% | 72.3% | 68.0% | 69.9% | 69.7% | 73.7% |
| Operating margin | 10.4% | 18.2% | 9.1% | 15.9% | 12.2% | 19.6% | 9.5% | 17.5% |
| Net margin | 8.6% | 13.9% | 7.6% | 12.8% | 10.3% | 15.0% | 7.7% | 13.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 3.2% | 31.6% | 2.5% | −0.7% | −2.0% | 29.3% | — | 14.6% |
| Current ratio | 1.72 | 1.76 | 1.78 | 1.84 | 2.04 | 2.10 | 2.13 | 2.04 |
| Debt to equity | 46.7% | 45.0% | 44.1% | 65.1% | 47.9% | 42.9% | 43.6% | 45.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 55.5% | 49.6% | 58.4% | 55.2% | 53.9% | 49.0% | 58.6% | 55.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.8bn of assets due within a year against $1.9bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $3.8bn short-term assets against $3.1bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $1.7bn of cash against $1.2bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 46% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 42% to 46% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.3bn of operating cash flow against $1.2bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.2bn against $56m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Ralph Lauren's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 13 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 10.3% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 18 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 65.4%, moving by 4.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 2 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 9.9%; its worst year was 0.1%.
- Cash conversion 15 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 10.8% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 16.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.4% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (68 before it).
Compare with peers
- Tapestry, Inc. statistics
- PVH Corp. statistics
- VF Corporation statistics
- Levi Strauss & Co statistics
- Lululemon Athletica statistics
Head to head: RL vs TPRPVH vs RLRL vs VFCLEVI vs RL
More: Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies