NRC Health key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, NRC Health had return on equity of 49.9%, an operating margin of 16.4%, debt equal to 593.6% of equity and a current ratio of 0.55. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 23.7% | 21.9% | 24.7% | 26.3% | 26.8% | 28.6% | 25.8% | 28.5% | 29.1% | 29.5% | 33.6% | 32.0% | 34.0% | 30.7% | 27.0% | 24.6% | 16.4% | 10.5% |
| Net margin | 14.7% | 18.2% | 15.3% | 17.4% | 16.7% | 18.4% | 17.2% | 18.8% | 19.5% | 25.1% | 25.3% | 27.9% | 25.3% | 21.0% | 20.8% | 17.3% | 8.2% | 4.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 18.6% | 20.6% | 20.7% | 19.4% | 18.5% | 24.0% | 18.5% | 20.9% | 20.0% | 28.3% | 28.3% | 27.5% | 27.6% | 17.4% | 15.0% | 13.4% | 11.5% | 15.5% |
| Return on equity | 19.2% | 24.9% | 22.2% | 26.8% | 24.1% | 22.8% | 21.7% | 26.1% | 26.5% | 55.1% | 124.7% | 76.5% | 50.0% | 40.4% | 51.2% | 61.8% | 49.9% | 54.7% |
| Return on assets | — | 12.1% | 11.8% | 15.0% | 14.7% | 15.1% | 13.7% | 16.5% | 18.5% | 25.5% | 29.6% | 30.5% | 25.7% | 22.1% | 24.5% | 19.4% | 8.4% | 4.1% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.66 | 0.77 | 0.86 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.79 | 0.88 | 0.95 | 1.02 | 1.17 | 1.09 | 1.02 | 1.05 | 1.18 | 1.12 | 1.03 | 1.03 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.66 | 0.91 | 0.67 | 1.54 | 1.90 | 1.25 | 1.49 | 1.62 | 0.60 | 0.76 | 1.71 | 1.82 | 1.31 | 0.67 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.65 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 29.5% | 26.1% | 21.9% | 17.5% | 11.8% | 11.0% | 7.5% | 2.4% | 218.2% | 117.5% | 54.1% | 36.2% | 37.2% | 89.9% | 200.4% | 593.6% | >999% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 33.8x | 28.2x | 29.8x | 42.0x | 62.5x | 92.8x | 120.2x | 164.2x | — | 23.3x | 20.6x | 23.5x | 30.2x | 38.5x | 46.5x | 13.6x | 4.7x | 2.7x |
| Effective tax rate | 35.3% | 36.2% | 36.3% | 32.1% | 36.8% | 35.4% | 35.6% | 34.6% | 33.1% | 13.4% | 20.0% | 10.1% | 22.9% | 25.7% | 22.5% | 24.2% | 35.0% | 37.6% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 27.8% | 31.9% | 30.8% | 27.2% | 27.2% | 25.3% | 26.6% | 25.9% | 25.3% | 26.2% | 25.8% | 25.8% | 26.3% | 28.2% | 31.4% | 31.4% | 39.9% | 45.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 5.0% | 2.4% | 3.7% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 3.6% | 3.9% | 5.0% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 3.7% | 6.5% | 10.6% | 10.8% | 7.8% | 5.6% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 126.7% | 113.0% | 135.5% | 111.4% | 110.6% | 130.6% | 107.6% | 111.5% | 102.5% | 112.7% | 111.9% | 98.5% | 109.0% | 83.2% | 72.1% | 77.4% | 139.4% | 385.4% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 50.2% | 43.8% | 51.1% | 115.2% | 13.8% | — | 57.1% | 139.2% | 73.5% | 56.1% | 96.6% | 28.3% | 24.5% | 65.9% | 117.4% | 46.2% | 97.2% | 226.3% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 40.4% | 41.8% | 37.7% | 103.4% | 12.5% | — | 61.9% | 124.8% | 71.7% | 49.8% | 86.3% | 28.7% | 32.6% | 183.8% | 248.3% | 221.1% | 197.9% | 145.8% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 22.3% | 26.0% | 25.6% | 4.7% | 22.4% | 13.3% | 16.0% | −9.1% |
| Net margin | 15.9% | 17.8% | 17.2% | −0.3% | 11.5% | 4.8% | 9.3% | −9.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 21.8% | 5.2% | 10.9% | −12.2% | 29.4% | 17.2% | 15.4% | 0.2% |
| Current ratio | 0.47 | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.70 | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.52 | 0.65 |
| Debt to equity | 129.7% | 185.1% | 197.7% | 361.2% | 531.1% | 564.9% | 548.5% | >999% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 30.7% | 31.0% | 30.9% | 52.1% | 35.5% | 41.0% | 38.6% | 64.8% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $23m of assets due within a year against $35m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $23m short-term assets against $95m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $3m of cash against $90m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 1375% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 31% to 1375% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $30m of operating cash flow against $90m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $15m against $5m of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard NRC Health's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Net income has been a median 24.1% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 15 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 29.2%; its worst year was 10.5%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 20.3% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 14.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.8% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (94 before it).
Compare with peers
- Ridgetech Inc. statistics
- Airsculpt Technologies, Inc. statistics
- Petmed Express Inc statistics
- SBC Medical Group Holdings Inc statistics
- DLH Holdings Corp. statistics
Head to head: NRC vs RDGTAIRS vs NRCNRC vs PETSNRC vs SBC
More: Health Care Services stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies