Scotts Miracle-gro Co key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Scotts Miracle-gro Co had an operating margin of 10.5% and a current ratio of 1.27. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Sept 2009 | 2010Sept 2010 | 2011Sept 2011 | 2012Sept 2012 | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Sept 2014 | 2015Sept 2015 | 2016Sept 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Sept 2020 | 2021Sept 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 35.6% | 37.8% | 36.0% | 34.5% | 35.3% | 31.3% | 26.9% | 35.9% | 36.8% | 32.5% | 32.3% | 32.6% | 29.8% | 22.2% | 18.5% | 23.9% | 30.6% | 31.8% |
| Operating margin | 9.5% | 13.0% | 9.8% | 8.7% | 11.2% | 10.0% | 8.4% | 17.9% | 16.4% | 7.5% | 13.0% | 14.2% | 14.7% | −11.1% | −4.9% | 5.9% | 10.5% | 11.0% |
| Net margin | 5.6% | 7.1% | 6.0% | 3.8% | 5.8% | 5.9% | 5.3% | 12.6% | 8.3% | 2.4% | 14.6% | 9.4% | 10.4% | −11.1% | −10.7% | −1.0% | 4.3% | 2.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 7.0% | 7.4% | 1.8% | 3.0% | 10.2% | 5.4% | 6.1% | 7.4% | 11.1% | 10.3% | 5.8% | 12.0% | 3.3% | −6.2% | 12.3% | 16.4% | 8.0% | 7.6% |
| Return on equity | 26.2% | 30.3% | 25.4% | 18.3% | 24.6% | 26.3% | 27.2% | 47.2% | 32.0% | 12.7% | 85.8% | 54.7% | 59.9% | −75.4% | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | 6.9% | 9.3% | 8.0% | 5.2% | 8.0% | 8.3% | 7.0% | 11.9% | 7.9% | 2.2% | 15.1% | 12.1% | 12.5% | −9.6% | −9.9% | −1.1% | 5.2% | 2.5% |
| Asset turnover | 1.24 | 1.31 | 1.33 | 1.34 | 1.38 | 1.42 | 1.32 | 0.95 | 0.96 | 0.92 | 1.04 | 1.29 | 1.20 | 0.86 | 0.92 | 1.13 | 1.22 | 1.18 |
| Current ratio | 1.44 | 1.52 | 2.12 | 2.31 | 1.73 | 1.72 | 1.81 | 1.46 | 1.62 | 1.45 | 1.68 | 1.28 | 1.77 | 2.06 | 1.81 | 1.31 | 1.27 | 1.21 |
| Debt to equity | 138.6% | 82.6% | 142.0% | 130.0% | 80.3% | 141.6% | 186.5% | 184.0% | 217.3% | 571.3% | 231.8% | 219.6% | 228.5% | >999% | — | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 5.0x | 8.7x | 5.4x | 3.9x | 5.2x | 6.0x | 5.2x | 7.1x | 5.7x | 2.3x | 4.0x | 7.4x | 9.2x | n/m | n/m | 1.3x | 2.8x | 3.4x |
| Effective tax rate | 36.3% | 37.3% | 37.2% | 37.8% | 36.6% | 35.5% | 37.2% | 35.9% | 37.0% | −10.3% | 24.9% | 24.2% | 23.6% | — | — | — | 34.5% | 37.9% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 25.5% | 24.1% | 24.5% | 25.4% | 23.8% | 20.0% | 16.2% | 20.7% | 20.9% | 20.3% | 19.1% | 18.3% | 15.1% | 15.6% | 15.5% | 15.7% | 17.7% | 17.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.6% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 3.1% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 3.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 125.6% | 104.1% | 29.4% | 78.9% | 175.0% | 92.1% | 115.9% | 58.9% | 134.5% | 430.6% | 40.0% | 127.9% | 32.1% | — | — | — | 188.6% | 356.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 21.8% | 20.9% | 40.4% | 70.8% | 54.5% | 138.6% | 69.6% | 37.0% | 55.1% | 188.4% | 27.0% | 106.1% | 27.9% | — | — | — | 106.3% | 208.9% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 17.3% | 31.8% | 863.6% | 110.6% | 31.1% | 228.8% | 68.1% | 136.8% | 127.9% | 163.2% | 69.2% | 93.8% | 165.4% | — | 36.1% | 26.8% | 63.1% | 63.2% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2Mar 2025 | 2025 Q3Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4Sept 2025 | 2026 Q1Dec 2025 | 2026 Q2Mar 2026 | 2026 Q3Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | −7.1% | 24.1% | 39.0% | 32.1% | 8.2% | 25.0% | 41.8% | 31.2% |
| Operating margin | −52.1% | −12.5% | 25.2% | 19.1% | −33.6% | −6.2% | 27.5% | 14.5% |
| Net margin | −58.8% | −19.0% | 15.7% | 12.9% | −30.5% | −35.3% | 16.3% | 9.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 24.6% | −129.5% | 12.9% | 37.7% | 26.4% | −110.2% | 13.8% | 27.4% |
| Current ratio | 1.31 | 1.88 | 1.71 | 1.61 | 1.27 | 1.35 | 1.27 | 1.21 |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 28.4% | 31.0% | 12.8% | 12.5% | 33.6% | 29.9% | 13.6% | 12.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.3bn of assets due within a year against $1.1bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.3bn short-term assets against $2.3bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $28m of cash against $2.1bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $369m of operating cash flow against $2.1bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $382m against $113m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Scotts Miracle-gro's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 15 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 11.8% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 8 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 31.2%, moving by 5.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 2 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 10.6%; its worst year was -5.9%.
- Cash conversion 13 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 7.6% of revenue.
- Discipline 16 / 20
The diluted share count rose 3.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.4% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- FMC Corp statistics
- ICL Group Ltd. statistics
- CF Industries statistics
- The Mosaic Company statistics
- Corteva, Inc. statistics
Head to head: FMC vs SMGICL vs SMGCF vs SMG
More: Fertilizers & Agricultural Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies