CF Industries key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, CF Industries had return on equity of 29.6%, an operating margin of 32.5%, debt equal to 67.2% of equity and a current ratio of 3.37. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 32.2% | 29.7% | 47.5% | 51.0% | 46.0% | 37.5% | 35.9% | 22.9% | 10.5% | 20.7% | 25.6% | 19.4% | 36.5% | 52.4% | 38.4% | 34.6% | 38.5% | 42.5% |
| Operating margin | 26.1% | 22.6% | 45.8% | 48.5% | 44.1% | 49.9% | 27.7% | 3.7% | 5.7% | 17.3% | 21.9% | 15.1% | 26.4% | 48.2% | 33.6% | 29.4% | 32.5% | 41.1% |
| Net margin | 14.0% | 8.8% | 25.2% | 30.3% | 26.8% | 29.3% | 16.2% | −7.5% | 8.7% | 6.5% | 10.7% | 7.7% | 14.0% | 29.9% | 23.0% | 20.5% | 20.5% | 27.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 17.1% | 23.6% | 30.0% | 30.3% | 11.7% | −8.2% | −29.3% | −43.3% | 28.0% | 24.3% | 24.0% | 22.4% | 36.1% | 30.4% | 34.1% | 29.5% | 25.4% | 24.7% |
| Return on equity | 21.1% | 12.1% | 35.8% | 35.4% | 26.7% | 29.9% | 17.0% | −7.5% | 10.3% | 8.9% | 16.8% | 10.9% | 29.9% | 81.0% | 28.3% | 22.8% | 29.6% | 39.7% |
| Return on assets | 14.7% | 6.2% | 17.4% | 19.3% | 14.1% | 12.7% | 5.8% | −2.0% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 4.0% | 2.6% | 7.5% | 26.1% | 11.0% | 8.7% | 10.6% | 14.4% |
| Asset turnover | 1.05 | 0.70 | 0.69 | 0.64 | 0.53 | 0.43 | 0.36 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.34 | 0.54 | 0.87 | 0.48 | 0.43 | 0.51 | 0.53 |
| Current ratio | 2.67 | 1.41 | 1.74 | 2.95 | 3.18 | 2.58 | 0.93 | 3.87 | 2.53 | 1.81 | 1.46 | 1.51 | 1.81 | 3.69 | 3.81 | 3.08 | 3.37 | 4.86 |
| Debt to equity | 0.3% | 48.2% | 35.5% | 27.1% | 61.0% | 109.1% | 138.8% | 174.7% | 132.7% | 160.6% | 138.1% | 136.9% | 109.2% | 59.4% | 52.5% | 60.2% | 67.2% | 56.5% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | 4.0x | 19.0x | 21.9x | 15.8x | 13.3x | 9.0x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 3.2x | 4.2x | 3.5x | 9.4x | 15.7x | 14.9x | 14.4x | 14.8x | 18.6x |
| Effective tax rate | 35.4% | 39.8% | 35.0% | 34.1% | 31.1% | 35.3% | 37.4% | — | — | 21.8% | 16.3% | 6.7% | 18.3% | 22.7% | 18.2% | 16.2% | 19.7% | 19.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 2.4% | 2.7% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 3.9% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 4.8% | 5.2% | 5.0% | 3.4% | 2.6% | 4.4% | 5.4% | 5.1% | 4.8% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 9.0% | 6.5% | 4.1% | 8.6% | 15.0% | 38.1% | 57.3% | 60.0% | 11.5% | 9.5% | 8.8% | 7.5% | 7.9% | 4.0% | 7.5% | 8.7% | 13.4% | 13.8% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 122.0% | 268.1% | 119.0% | 100.2% | 43.9% | −27.9% | −180.3% | — | 323.5% | 370.7% | 223.3% | 290.9% | 257.3% | 101.7% | 148.1% | 143.9% | 123.8% | 91.0% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 5.3% | 7.5% | 4.5% | 5.6% | 8.8% | 18.4% | 40.3% | — | 78.2% | 96.6% | 53.8% | 81.4% | 28.4% | 9.1% | 20.4% | 29.9% | 22.4% | 15.0% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 4.3% | 2.8% | 58.4% | 32.5% | 239.2% | — | — | — | 24.2% | 69.5% | 57.7% | 38.8% | 33.9% | 48.6% | 39.5% | 106.8% | 93.8% | 66.6% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 32.4% | 34.4% | 34.4% | 39.9% | 38.1% | 40.9% | 37.6% | 51.5% |
| Operating margin | 26.6% | 28.9% | 27.4% | 34.3% | 35.0% | 33.0% | 43.5% | 50.5% |
| Net margin | 20.1% | 21.5% | 18.8% | 20.4% | 21.3% | 21.6% | 31.0% | 32.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 57.8% | 14.6% | 27.3% | 16.8% | 43.2% | 16.7% | 13.7% | 27.3% |
| Current ratio | 2.81 | 3.08 | 2.59 | 3.22 | 2.27 | 3.37 | 3.54 | 4.86 |
| Debt to equity | 57.2% | 59.6% | 62.2% | 59.9% | 61.3% | 66.5% | 60.2% | 55.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 5.7% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 4.9% | 5.2% | 4.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.8bn of assets due within a year against $772m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $2.5bn of cash against $3.2bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 56% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 108% to 56% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $3.0bn of operating cash flow against $3.2bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $3.2bn against $171m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard CF Industries's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 8 / 20
Net income has been a median 6.1% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 3 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 28.8%, moving by 12.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 8 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 24.1%; its worst year was -0.8%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 25.2% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 27.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- ICL Group Ltd. statistics
- The Mosaic Company statistics
- Scotts Miracle-gro Co statistics
- Corteva, Inc. statistics
- FMC Corp statistics
Head to head: CF vs ICLCF vs MOSCF vs SMGCF vs CTVA
More: Fertilizers & Agricultural Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies