undamentalytics Newsletter

NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: NUS NYSE Personal Care Products Next results ~November 5, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. is a US-listed company in the personal care products industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($22.48) is 4.66x the share price ($4.83); a gap this wide almost always means a data problem.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($22.48) is 4.66x the share price ($4.83); a gap this wide almost always means a data problem. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 3 selling1 purchase and 3 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds76 adding, 97 cuttingOf 34 active managers that changed their stake, 14 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter NU Skin Enterprises files

Where NU Skin Enterprises stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.38bn, down 15.4% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 14.2% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 8 of 8 for growth among the personal care products companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 0.8% from 3.6% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 4 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for NU Skin Enterprises is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 10, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 15.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 0.8%. Where it lags: net margin of -15.7% ranks 21 of 21 personal care products companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$22 per share in the base case (~$17–$30 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Net margin compressing: TTM net margin fell to -15.7%, down 21.9pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 15.4% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -0.8%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 46% and a beta of 0.6 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: free-cash-flow margin. Free-cash-flow margin of 0.8% ranks 19 of 21 personal care products companies we cover (median 9.6%).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 10, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.20 against an average estimate of $0.20: beat by 0.0%
Revenue
$320m, down 17.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-11.3% in the first session after the results on August 10, 2026, against -0.3% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.21

NU Skin Enterprises' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.8%
  • 1 week+1.9%
  • 1 month+3.7%
  • This year-48.8%
  • 1 year-53.8%
  • 5 years-85.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.4B
Operating margin
-0.8%
Net margin
-15.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-4.34

Growth

Revenue growth
−15.4%
Change in growth rate
−1.3 pts
Share count change
+0.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$10.8M
FCF margin
0.8%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.0%

Earnings

Last results
August 10, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($22.48) is 4.66x the share price ($4.83); a gap this wide almost always means a data problem.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $59.4M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.82 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$22 ~$17–$30 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. with Personal Care Products in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$26.53$34.62$50.73$46.51$32.10$44.52$42.59$36.66$17.94$6.52$9.34$4.78
Market value$1.6bn$1.9bn$2.8bn$2.6bn$1.8bn$2.3bn$2.2bn$1.9bn$894m$324m$470m$238m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$35m$78m−$25m$48m$29m−$65m$37m$138m$249m$208m−$14m$24m
Enterprise value$1.5bn$2.0bn$2.8bn$2.7bn$1.8bn$2.3bn$2.2bn$2.0bn$1.1bn$532m$456m$262m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.7x0.9x1.2x1.0x0.7x0.9x0.8x0.8x0.5x0.2x0.3x0.2x
Price / earnings 11.8x13.6x21.5x21.6x10.3x12.3x14.9x17.7x104.1x—2.9x—
Price / free cash flow 5.9x8.6x11.5x19.8x16.1x7.4x30.0x37.8x14.9x4.6x10.2x22.1x
EV / EBITDA 4.8x6.7x8.0x8.3x5.3x6.9x7.2x10.9x9.6x—3.9x6.6x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

55 /100

Moderate moat

How hard NU Skin Enterprises's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 10 / 20

    Net income has been a median 7.0% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 18 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 74.3%, moving by 3.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 1 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 8.5%; its worst year was -6.9%.

  • Cash conversion 13 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 5.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 18 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 4.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (60 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $329m and EPS of $0.21 (range $0.21 to $0.21) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.82 −35% $1.3bn −11%
Next $1.16 +42% $1.5bn +12%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −12.1% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.20 $0.20 0.0%
Mar 2026 $0.15 $0.14 −6.7%
Dec 2025 $0.30 $0.29 −3.3%
Sept 2025 $0.30 $0.34 +13.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s revenue by +2.9% next year and +5.1% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+1.6%, weight 45%) and the company's own record (+4.0%, weight 55%) . How the weights are set.

Positioning

Short interest
9.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
8.32
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+2%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
77%
of shares
Held by insiders
3.4%
of shares
Employees
2,800
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −53.8%

$10.35 on October 31, 2025 to $4.78

NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.6bn $1.4bn −15.4%
P/S multiple 0.3x 0.2x −45.3%
Share count 50m 50m −0.1%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −70.6%

$16.24 on November 3, 2023 to $4.78

NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.0bn $1.4bn −32.6%
P/S multiple 0.4x 0.2x −56.5%
Share count 50m 50m +0.5%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
NUS−4%−14%−51%−64%+43%−49%
Industry peers (median)+32%−33%+6%−8%−34%+1%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
NUS42%50%25%33%42%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
NUS−36%−42%−63%−70%−34%−60%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 93% from September 24, 2018 to September 30, 2026. Getting back needed a 1323% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$4.53 – $11.20
From 52-week high
−57.3%
vs 50-day average
+0.3%
vs 200-day average
−23.5%
Volatility (1 year)
46%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.62

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±11.0%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±17.8%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±22.5%
NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 10, 2026 −11.3% −0.3% −14.8% −10.5%
May 7, 2026 −2.5% +0.5% −14.4% −26.8%
February 12, 2026 −17.8% −1.5% −14.4% −28.6%
November 6, 2025 −17.8% −1.0% −11.8% −12.0%
August 7, 2025 +4.1% +0.7% +33.3% +34.8%
May 8, 2025 +19.0% +0.6% +29.9% +40.8%
February 13, 2025 +19.6% +1.1% +20.3% +31.6%
January 13, 2025 +10.5% +0.3% +17.7% +1.6%
November 7, 2024 +1.1% +1.2% +11.0% +21.2%
August 8, 2024 −4.0% +2.8% −5.9% −30.0%
May 8, 2024 +4.3% +0.6% +10.9% +8.6%
February 14, 2024 −20.5% +1.6% −29.3% −23.4%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.
$1.2B $1.4B $1.6B $1.8B $2B $2.2B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.4B $1.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $2B
FY23 Q4 $2B
FY24 Q1 $1.9B
FY24 Q2 $1.8B
FY24 Q3 $1.8B
FY24 Q4 $1.7B
FY25 Q1 $1.7B
FY25 Q2 $1.6B
FY25 Q3 $1.6B
FY25 Q4 $1.5B
FY26 Q1 $1.4B
FY26 Q2 $1.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.
-20% -15% -10% -5% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -15.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -11.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -9.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -9.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -11.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -12.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -11.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -11.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -12.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -14.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -14.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -15.4% -15.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -15.7%
FY23 Q4 -11.5%
FY24 Q1 -9.4%
FY24 Q2 -9.7%
FY24 Q3 -11.4%
FY24 Q4 -12.0%
FY25 Q1 -11.8%
FY25 Q2 -11.8%
FY25 Q3 -12.1%
FY25 Q4 -14.3%
FY26 Q1 -14.2%
FY26 Q2 -15.4%
Operating margin (TTM) NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.
-15% -10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 3.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 2.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 2.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -6.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -8.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -10.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -0.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -0.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 5.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -0.8% -0.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 3.0%
FY23 Q4 2.5%
FY24 Q1 2.2%
FY24 Q2 -6.9%
FY24 Q3 -4.6%
FY24 Q4 -8.8%
FY25 Q1 -10.1%
FY25 Q2 -0.9%
FY25 Q3 -0.7%
FY25 Q4 4.4%
FY26 Q1 5.5%
FY26 Q2 -0.8%
FCF margin (TTM) NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.
0% 2% 4% 6% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 1.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 3.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 4.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 5.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 5.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 3.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 3.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 0.8% 0.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 1.9%
FY23 Q4 3.1%
FY24 Q1 4.4%
FY24 Q2 5.8%
FY24 Q3 5.1%
FY24 Q4 4.1%
FY25 Q1 3.9%
FY25 Q2 3.6%
FY25 Q3 3.4%
FY25 Q4 3.1%
FY26 Q1 2.9%
FY26 Q2 0.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 1,331 1,537 1,720 2,132 3,177 2,569 2,247 2,208 2,279 2,679 2,420 2,582 2,696 2,226 1,969 1,732 1,485 1,375
Gross profit 1,087 1,265 1,397 1,779 2,671 2,091 1,758 1,707 1,777 2,045 1,839 1,924 2,020 1,595 1,357 1,182 1,031 951
EBITDA 176 247 267 374 589 407 316 304 346 324 344 332 310 183 119 −82 118 40
Operating income 148 217 234 341 554 352 245 231 274 241 267 258 234 111 48 −152 66 −10
Net income 90 136 153 222 365 189 133 143 129 122 174 191 147 105 9 −147 160 −216
Diluted EPS $1.40 $2.11 $2.38 $3.52 $5.94 $3.11 $2.25 $2.55 $2.36 $2.16 $3.10 $3.63 $2.86 $2.07 $0.17 −$2.95 $3.18 −$4.34
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +15.5% +11.9% +24.0% +49.0% −19.1% −12.5% −1.7% +3.2% +17.5% −9.7% +6.7% +4.4% −17.4% −11.5% −12.0% −14.3% −15.4%
EBITDA — +39.9% +8.1% +40.4% +57.4% −30.9% −22.4% −4.0% +14.0% −6.4% +6.2% −3.6% −6.4% −40.9% −35.0% −168.6% — −15.9%
Operating income — +46.9% +7.7% +45.8% +62.6% −36.4% −30.5% −5.6% +18.8% −12.2% +11.0% −3.7% −9.2% −52.6% −56.5% −414.0% — —
Net income — +51.4% +12.7% +44.6% +64.6% −48.2% −29.7% +7.5% −9.5% −5.8% +42.4% +10.3% −23.0% −28.9% −91.8% — — −314.6%
Diluted EPS — +50.7% +12.8% +47.9% +68.8% −47.6% −27.7% +13.3% −7.5% −8.5% +43.5% +17.1% −21.2% −27.6% −91.8% — — −314.5%
Margins
Gross margin 81.7% 82.3% 81.2% 83.4% 84.1% 81.4% 78.2% 77.3% 78.0% 76.3% 76.0% 74.5% 75.0% 71.7% 68.9% 68.2% 69.4% 69.2%
EBITDA margin 13.2% 16.0% 15.5% 17.6% 18.5% 15.8% 14.1% 13.7% 15.2% 12.1% 14.2% 12.8% 11.5% 8.2% 6.1% −4.7% 7.9% 2.9%
Operating margin 11.1% 14.1% 13.6% 16.0% 17.4% 13.7% 10.9% 10.5% 12.0% 9.0% 11.0% 10.0% 8.7% 5.0% 2.5% −8.8% 4.4% −0.8%
Net margin 6.7% 8.9% 8.9% 10.4% 11.5% 7.4% 5.9% 6.5% 5.7% 4.5% 7.2% 7.4% 5.5% 4.7% 0.4% −8.5% 10.8% −15.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.5% 8.7% 10.6% 10.1% 10.9% −6.1% 11.8% 10.2% 10.6% 4.9% 4.6% 12.2% 2.7% 2.2% 3.1% 4.1% 3.1% 0.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 134 188 224 311 530 −56 322 275 303 203 178 379 142 108 119 112 80 51
Capital spending 20 54 42 97 185 101 57 50 60 70 66 64 69 59 58 42 34 40
Free cash flow 114 134 183 214 345 −158 265 225 242 132 112 315 73 49 60 70 46 11
Stock-based pay 10 11 15 21 33 18 7 9 19 27 10 24 23 12 16 15 24 14
Free cash flow after stock pay 104 123 167 193 312 −175 258 216 223 106 102 291 50 37 45 55 22 −3
Balance sheet
Cash 158 230 273 320 525 288 289 357 426 387 336 403 340 265 256 187 239 190
Total debt 157 161 137 194 182 253 254 435 402 434 365 338 376 402 505 395 225 214
Net debt (negative = net cash) −2 −69 −136 −126 −343 −36 −35 78 −25 48 29 −65 37 138 249 208 −14 24
Diluted shares 64m 65m 65m 63m 61m 61m 59m 56m 55m 56m 56m 53m 51m 51m 50m 50m 50m 50m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 29 31 37 48 71 81 81 78 76 81 82 78 76 77 78 12 12 12
Buybacks 21 59 67 201 141 46 164 247 72 70 1 144 80 70 13 0 20 20
Total returned 50 90 104 250 211 127 245 326 148 150 83 223 157 147 91 12 32 32

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.1bn
Short-term assets $508mLonger-term assets $613m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.1bn
Short-term liabilities $256mLonger-term liabilities $322mShareholders' equity $543m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $508m of assets due within a year against $256m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $508m short-term assets against $322m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $190m of cash against $214m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 39% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 29% to 39% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $51m of operating cash flow against $214m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$10m against $16m of interest.

From NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$20M
Dividends (TTM)
$11.7M
Returned to shareholders
294%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$33.1M
Diluted share count
+0.1%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
13.6%
dividends 5.0% + buybacks 8.6% of market value
Days sales outstanding
13 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in personal care products
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated NUS IPAR ELF USNA EPC ODD Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.4bn $1.5bn $1.8bn $913m $2.2bn $810m $913m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −15.4% 2.9% 31.2% 1.6% 11.6% 25.2% 3.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −12.3% 7.4% 37.9% −1.2% −0.2% — −0.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −17.1% 2.1% 35.5% −5.3% 1.7% — 2.7%
Gross margin 69.2% 63.8% 74.4% 77.4% 39.5% 72.7% 69.2%
Operating margin −0.8% 17.3% 7.2% −0.1% 0.8% 14.7% 6.7%
Operating margin, 3-year average −2.8% 17.9% 10.4% 5.3% 5.7% — 5.5%
Net margin −15.7% 11.2% 3.4% −2.4% −4.2% 13.7% 3.4%
Cash from operations / revenue 3.7% 17.1% 16.9% 3.0% 5.4% 10.8% 9.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 0.8% 16.4% 15.9% 1.7% 2.3% 10.3% 9.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 3.4% 11.7% 9.8% 4.7% −10.2% — 6.0%
Stock pay / revenue 1.0% 0.1% 5.5% 1.6% 0.9% 4.2% 1.0%
Change in share count 0.1% −0.0% 3.0% −2.9% −3.6% — −0.0%

Median of all 21 companies we cover in personal care products. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

21 personal care products companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -15.4% 3.5% 18 of 21
Change in growth rate Growth -1.3pp +0.7pp 15 of 21
Gross margin Profitability 69.2% 69.2% 11 of 21
Operating margin Profitability -0.8% 6.7% 17 of 21
Net margin Profitability -15.7% 3.4% 21 of 21
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 0.8% 9.6% 19 of 21
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.0% 1.0% 10 of 18
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 17.3% 29.7% 5 of 13
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.1% -0.0% 12 of 19
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 13 days 33 days 4 of 14

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Wellness $689M 46.4% ▼ 9.0%
Beauty $568M 38.3% ▼ 16.7%
Other Product Lines $228M 15.4% ▼ 22.2%

From NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 13, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$191M
Institutions reporting
161
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 0.4%
Positions opened / closed
24 / 36

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 76 institutions bought and 97 sold ; the biggest buyer was SG Americas Securities, LLC (+625K shares) and the biggest seller Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc (−690K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $22.8M 4.3M 11.9% ▲ 0.6%
American Century Companies Inc $12.2M 2.3M 6.4% ▲ 13.9%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $10.8M 2.0M 5.7% ▼ 0.7%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $10.3M 2.0M 5.4% ▲ 10.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $9.5M 1.8M 5.0% ▲ 3.5%
Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C. $9.5M 1.8M 5.0% 0.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $9.2M 1.7M 4.8% ▲ 1.6%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $8.5M 1.6M 4.4% ▼ 5.5%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $7.7M 1.5M 4.0% ▼ 32.2%
Castleknight Management LP $7.3M 1.4M 3.8% ▲ 43.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $6.7M 1.3M 3.5% ▲ 6.8%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $6.2M 1.2M 3.2% ▲ 15.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Winett James M Director June 2, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 7,203 $5.62 $40,481
Woodbury Edwina D Director June 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 7,203 $5.70 $41,057
Nathanson Laura Director May 11, 2026 Sell 2,676 $6.73 $18,009
Hatchett Steven Keith Chief Product Officer November 11, 2025 Buy 5,500 $9.61 $52,855

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 10, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 12, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 8, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. in brief

What does NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. do?
NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. is a US-listed company in the personal care products industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s stock ticker?
NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. trades under the ticker NUS on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. reported revenue of $1.4B, 15.4% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s free cash flow?
NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 0.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 19 of the 21 personal care products companies we cover.
Who are NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., American Century Companies Inc and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. spent $20M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 0.1% over the year.
What is NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $238M and net debt of $24M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. paid $11.7M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 5.02%.
How much debt does NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. have?
NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 39.4%, from its latest balance sheet (29.4% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Personal Care Products peer group, the companies closest to NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. are Interparfums Inc, E.l.f. Beauty, Inc., Usana Health Sciences Inc, Edgewell Personal Care Co and Oddity Tech Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 3 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is NU Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. announces its own schedule.