undamentalytics Newsletter

Everpure key statistics and ratios

In fiscal 2026, Everpure had return on equity of 13.7%, an operating margin of 3.1%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 1.60. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.

Financial ratios

US$ thousands unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Everpure: financial ratios, annual
Fiscal year2014Jan 20142015Jan 20152016Jan 20162017Jan 20172018Jan 20182019Jan 20192020Feb 20202021Jan 20212022Feb 20222023Feb 20232024Feb 20242025Feb 20252026Feb 2026LTMAug 2026
Gross margin43.5%55.5%61.9%65.9%65.5%66.4%69.0%68.2%67.5%68.9%71.4%69.8%70.4%69.7%
Operating margin−182.8%−103.5%−47.7%−29.9%−16.3%−12.4%−11.6%−15.5%−4.5%3.0%1.9%2.7%3.1%5.3%
Net margin−183.8%−105.0%−48.5%−30.0%−15.6%−13.1%−12.2%−16.7%−6.6%2.7%2.2%3.4%5.1%5.9%
Free-cash-flow margin−186.0%−106.6%−10.7%−12.3%0.8%4.7%6.2%5.5%14.1%22.1%17.0%16.6%16.8%3.0%
Return on equity——−162.2%−40.3%−28.8%−27.2%−25.6%−35.7%−19.0%8.6%5.5%8.3%13.7%17.0%
Return on assets—−51.4%−34.8%−25.0%−15.8%−11.5%−9.3%−10.9%−4.8%2.2%1.7%2.8%4.4%5.1%
Asset turnover—0.490.720.831.010.880.760.650.730.820.790.830.850.86
Current ratio—4.224.272.862.603.343.082.512.301.411.831.611.601.51
Debt to equity————0.0%61.0%57.5%100.8%104.3%61.0%7.9%7.7%0.0%0.0%
Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest)———n/mn/mn/mn/mn/mn/m17.6x7.2x10.9x34.0x—
Effective tax rate—————————20.4%32.3%27.8%16.1%9.3%
R&D as % of revenue84.4%53.1%37.8%33.3%27.2%25.7%26.4%28.5%26.7%25.2%26.0%25.4%26.3%24.7%
Capital spending as % of revenue28.7%24.2%8.9%10.4%6.3%7.4%5.3%5.6%4.7%5.7%6.9%7.2%7.2%7.0%
Free cash flow ÷ net income—————————833.6%787.1%493.6%327.2%50.6%
Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow————0.0%31.2%14.8%145.9%65.0%36.0%28.1%71.0%55.6%260.2%

Returns use average equity or assets over the year. Return on equity is left blank when equity is negative or so small that the ratio says nothing (above ±200%); interest cover is left blank above 200 times. Price-based ratios such as P/E are on the valuation page.

Financial health

3 of 3 checks passed · August 2, 2026
What it owns · $5.2bn
Short-term assets $3.3bnLonger-term assets $1.9bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $5.2bn
Short-term liabilities $2.2bnLonger-term liabilities $1.5bnShareholders' equity $1.5bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.3bn of assets due within a year against $2.2bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $3.3bn short-term assets against $1.5bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $224m against $1m of interest.

From Everpure's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Moat

58 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Everpure's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 21.2% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 20 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 68.6%, moving by 1.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -5.3%; its worst year was -25.6%.

  • Cash conversion 13 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 8.0% of revenue.

  • Discipline 0 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 26.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 13.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (63 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Compare with peers

Head to head: NATL vs PDBD vs PLOGI vs P

More: Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies

Figures from Everpure's SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q), retrieved October 20, 2026. How we read and check them: methodology and data sources. Not investment advice. Back to Everpure.