Post Holdings, Inc. revenue
Post Holdings, Inc.'s revenue was $8.16bn in fiscal 2025, up 3.0% on the year before. Since fiscal 2010 ($997m) it has grown at a compound 15.0% a year. Over the last twelve months it was $8.41bn.
Revenue history
| Fiscal year | 2010Sept 2010 | 2011Sept 2011 | 2012Sept 2012 | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Sept 2014 | 2015Sept 2015 | 2016Sept 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Sept 2020 | 2021Sept 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 997 | 968 | 959 | 1,034 | 2,411 | 4,648 | 5,027 | 5,226 | 6,257 | 5,681 | 4,711 | 4,981 | 5,851 | 6,991 | 7,923 | 8,158 | 8,413 |
| Growth on the year before | — | −2.9% | −1.0% | +7.8% | +133.2% | +92.8% | +8.1% | +4.0% | +19.7% | −9.2% | −17.1% | +5.7% | +17.5% | +19.5% | +13.3% | +3.0% | — |
| Gross profit | 443 | 452 | 429 | 425 | 621 | 1,174 | 1,547 | 1,571 | 1,854 | 1,792 | 1,449 | 1,428 | 1,468 | 1,882 | 2,305 | 2,339 | 2,425 |
| Gross margin | 44.4% | 46.6% | 44.7% | 41.1% | 25.8% | 25.3% | 30.8% | 30.1% | 29.6% | 31.5% | 30.8% | 28.7% | 25.1% | 26.9% | 29.1% | 28.7% | 28.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Post Consumer Brands | $4B | 49.3% | ▼ 2.1% |
| Foodservice | $2.6B | 32.4% | ▲ 14.5% |
| Refrigerated Retail | $953M | 11.7% | ▼ 0.9% |
| Weetabix | $542M | 6.6% | ▼ 0.2% |
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cereal and Granola | $2.6B | 32.4% | ▼ 4.0% |
| Egg and Egg Products | $2.4B | 29.6% | ▲ 13.7% |
| Pet Food | $1.6B | 19.2% | ▼ 10.7% |
| Side Dishes | $749M | 9.2% | ▼ 0.8% |
| Peanut Butter | $179M | 2.2% | ▲ 72.4% |
| Other | $179M | 2.2% | ▲ 250.1% |
| Sausage | $166M | 2.0% | ▲ 0.7% |
| Cheese and Dairy | $155M | 1.9% | ▼ 8.2% |
| Proteinbased Products and Supplements | $104M | 1.3% | ▲ 134.4% |
| Product Eliminations | -$3M | 0.0% | — |
From Post Holdings, Inc.'s 10-K filed November 21, 2025, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Revenue against peers
| Company | Revenue | Growth | 3-year growth a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Post Holdings, Inc. | $8.41bn | 6.2% | 8.3% |
| The J.M. Smucker Company | $9.16bn | 5.1% | 2.7% |
| McCormick & Company | $7.69bn | 13.2% | 5.2% |
| Campbell's Co | $9.74bn | -5.0% | 1.4% |
| Seaboard Corp | $10.27bn | 8.2% | -0.6% |
| Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. | $6.62bn | 2.6% | 4.0% |
Compare with peers
- The J.M. Smucker Company revenue
- McCormick & Company revenue
- Campbell's Co revenue
- Seaboard Corp revenue
- Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. revenue
Head to head: POST vs SJMMKC vs POSTCPB vs POSTLW vs POST
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies