Post Holdings, Inc. income statement
In fiscal 2025, Post Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $8.16bn, up 3.0% on the year before, operating income of $799m (a 9.8% margin) and net income of $336m, or $5.51 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Sept 2010 | 2011Sept 2011 | 2012Sept 2012 | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Sept 2014 | 2015Sept 2015 | 2016Sept 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Sept 2020 | 2021Sept 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 997 | 968 | 959 | 1,034 | 2,411 | 4,648 | 5,027 | 5,226 | 6,257 | 5,681 | 4,711 | 4,981 | 5,851 | 6,991 | 7,923 | 8,158 | 8,413 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,479 | 3,655 | 4,403 | 3,889 | 3,262 | 3,553 | 4,384 | 5,109 | 5,618 | 5,819 | 5,988 |
| Gross profit | 443 | 452 | 429 | 425 | 621 | 1,174 | 1,547 | 1,571 | 1,854 | 1,792 | 1,449 | 1,428 | 1,468 | 1,882 | 2,305 | 2,339 | 2,425 |
| Research and development | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 17 | 16 | 19 | 25 | 25 | 19 | 22 | 19 | 23 | 29 | 32 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 219 | 240 | 274 | 298 | 460 | 734 | 840 | 868 | 976 | 912 | 783 | 807 | 905 | 1,078 | 1,330 | 1,309 | 1,360 |
| Operating income | 191 | −369 | 139 | 108 | −208 | 213 | 546 | 517 | 574 | 781 | 537 | 488 | 416 | 599 | 794 | 799 | 808 |
| Interest expense | 52 | 52 | 60 | 86 | 184 | 258 | 307 | 315 | 387 | 322 | 334 | 333 | 318 | 279 | 317 | 361 | 419 |
| Income before tax | 142 | −431 | 80 | 22 | −427 | −167 | −30 | 74 | 265 | 159 | −46 | 214 | 895 | 413 | 472 | 444 | 393 |
| Income tax | 50 | −6 | 31 | 7 | −84 | −52 | −27 | 26 | −204 | −4 | −21 | 58 | 86 | 100 | 105 | 109 | 100 |
| Net income | 92 | −424 | 50 | 15 | −343 | −115 | −3 | 48 | 467 | 125 | 1 | 167 | 757 | 301 | 367 | 336 | 293 |
| Diluted EPS | $2.67 | −$12.33 | $1.45 | $0.30 | −$9.03 | −$2.33 | −$0.41 | $0.50 | $6.16 | $1.66 | $0.01 | $2.38 | $12.09 | $4.82 | $5.64 | $5.51 | $5.22 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 34m | 34m | 35m | 33m | 40m | 57m | 69m | 70m | 76m | 75m | 69m | 65m | 63m | 67m | 67m | 63m | 56m |
| EBITDA | 246 | −310 | 202 | 185 | −52 | 486 | 849 | 840 | 972 | 1,161 | 882 | 854 | 796 | 1,006 | 1,270 | 1,324 | 1,378 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2Mar 2025 | 2025 Q3Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4Sept 2025 | 2026 Q1Dec 2025 | 2026 Q2Mar 2026 | 2026 Q3Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,010 | 1,975 | 1,952 | 1,984 | 2,247 | 2,175 | 2,043 | 1,948 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,435 | 1,379 | 1,406 | 1,388 | 1,645 | 1,536 | 1,425 | 1,382 |
| Gross profit | 575 | 595 | 546 | 596 | 602 | 639 | 618 | 566 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 342 | 332 | 315 | 312 | 350 | 357 | 326 | 326 |
| Operating income | 191 | 214 | 182 | 235 | 168 | 238 | 212 | 189 |
| Interest expense | 80 | 84 | 87 | 89 | 102 | 103 | 106 | 108 |
| Income before tax | 98 | 145 | 82 | 143 | 73 | 124 | 110 | 87 |
| Income tax | 16 | 32 | 20 | 35 | 22 | 27 | 28 | 23 |
| Net income | 82 | 113 | 63 | 109 | 51 | 97 | 82 | 63 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.28 | $1.78 | $1.03 | $1.79 | $0.91 | $1.71 | $1.56 | $1.29 |
| EBITDA | 315 | 334 | 308 | 367 | 315 | 391 | 350 | 323 |
Compare with peers
- The J.M. Smucker Company income statement
- McCormick & Company income statement
- Campbell's Co income statement
- Seaboard Corp income statement
- Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. income statement
Head to head: POST vs SJMMKC vs POSTCPB vs POSTLW vs POST
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies