PTL Ltd key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, PTL Ltd had return on equity of -24.8%, an operating margin of -0.6%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 2.60. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 1.5% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 1.3% |
| Operating margin | 0.5% | 1.1% | −4.8% | −0.6% |
| Net margin | 0.5% | 0.9% | −5.1% | −1.6% |
| Return on equity | 94.5% | 106.1% | — | −24.8% |
| Return on assets | — | 8.5% | −42.2% | −9.5% |
| Asset turnover | — | 9.25 | 8.31 | 5.78 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.13 | 1.05 | 2.60 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Effective tax rate | 1.7% | 14.5% | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 1.0% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 3.8% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $9m of assets due within a year against $3m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $9m short-term assets against $0 of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Compare with peers
- Uni-fuels Holdings Ltd statistics
- Delixy Holdings Ltd statistics
- CBL International Ltd statistics
- Green Plains Inc. statistics
- Crossamerica Partners LP statistics
Head to head: PTLE vs UFGDLXY vs PTLEBANL vs PTLE
More: Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing stocks compared, Energy sector, rankings of US companies