Ferrari N.V. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Ferrari N.V. had return on equity of 43.8%, an operating margin of 29.5% and debt equal to 73.8% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 47.5% | 49.1% | 51.7% | 52.6% | 52.1% | 51.3% | 51.3% | 48.0% | 49.8% | 50.1% | 51.7% |
| Operating margin | 15.6% | 19.2% | 22.7% | 24.2% | 24.4% | 20.7% | 25.2% | 24.1% | 27.1% | 28.3% | 29.5% |
| Net margin | 10.1% | 12.8% | 15.7% | 22.9% | 18.5% | 17.6% | 19.5% | 18.3% | 21.0% | 22.8% | 22.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 18.3% | 26.7% | 13.9% | 18.5% | 25.3% | 13.9% | 21.8% | 20.7% | 22.4% | 21.6% | 26.1% |
| Return on equity | — | — | 94.6% | 74.7% | 48.6% | 36.1% | 42.0% | 37.3% | 44.0% | 46.8% | 43.8% |
| Return on assets | — | 10.9% | 13.4% | 17.6% | 13.3% | 10.1% | 12.7% | 12.2% | 15.7% | 17.6% | 17.1% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.77 | 0.72 | 0.57 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.75 | 0.77 | 0.76 |
| Debt to equity | — | 568.6% | 232.0% | 142.9% | 141.1% | 152.6% | 119.2% | 108.4% | 80.9% | 94.8% | 73.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 18.7x | 27.9x | 25.1x | 24.4x | 20.4x | 19.6x | 64.6x | 45.2x | 26.6x | 21.4x | 21.3x |
| Effective tax rate | 33.2% | 29.5% | 28.0% | 2.0% | 20.2% | 8.7% | 20.1% | 20.2% | 21.5% | 19.2% | 22.5% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 19.7% | 19.8% | 19.2% | 18.8% | 18.6% | 20.4% | 18.0% | 15.2% | 14.8% | 13.4% | 12.9% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 6.5% | 5.7% | 5.5% | 8.8% | 9.3% | 10.3% | 8.2% | 6.8% | 6.4% | 7.2% | 6.8% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 181.5% | 208.1% | 88.5% | 80.7% | 137.1% | 79.2% | 112.0% | 113.2% | 106.6% | 94.9% | 116.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities The company doesn't report a short-term split. Not assessable.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $2.4bn against $112m of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Compare with peers
- Thor Industries Inc statistics
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE statistics
- Xpeng Inc. statistics
- NIO Inc. statistics
- Li Auto Inc. statistics
Head to head: RACE vs THORACE vs RIVNRACE vs XPEV
More: Automobile Manufacturers stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies