Thor Industries Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Thor Industries Inc had return on equity of 4.2%, a net margin of 1.8%, debt equal to 21.8% of equity and a current ratio of 1.77. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Jul 2010 | 2011Jul 2011 | 2012Jul 2012 | 2013Jul 2013 | 2014Jul 2014 | 2015Jul 2015 | 2016Jul 2016 | 2017Jul 2017 | 2018Jul 2018 | 2019Jul 2019 | 2020Jul 2020 | 2021Jul 2021 | 2022Jul 2022 | 2023Jul 2023 | 2024Jul 2024 | 2025Jul 2025 | 2026Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 13.5% | 12.1% | 12.1% | 13.1% | 13.3% | 13.9% | 15.9% | 14.4% | 14.0% | 12.4% | 13.7% | 15.4% | 17.2% | 14.4% | 14.5% | 14.0% | 12.6% |
| Net margin | 4.8% | 3.9% | 4.6% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 5.0% | 5.6% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 1.7% | 2.7% | 5.4% | 7.0% | 3.4% | 2.6% | 2.7% | 1.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 3.9% | 2.9% | 4.1% | 3.7% | 3.4% | 5.1% | 6.3% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 4.8% | 5.3% | 3.2% | 4.6% | 6.9% | 4.0% | 4.8% | 1.8% |
| Return on equity | 16.7% | 14.2% | 14.4% | 17.5% | 19.1% | 19.5% | 22.0% | 26.3% | 24.5% | 6.6% | 10.1% | 25.2% | 34.9% | 9.9% | 6.6% | 6.2% | 4.2% |
| Return on assets | 11.4% | 9.8% | 10.0% | 11.9% | 13.1% | 13.7% | 13.4% | 15.3% | 16.1% | 3.2% | 3.9% | 10.6% | 16.2% | 5.1% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 2.5% |
| Asset turnover | 2.36 | 2.55 | 2.16 | 2.52 | 2.58 | 2.75 | 2.39 | 2.97 | 3.12 | 1.86 | 1.43 | 1.98 | 2.32 | 1.52 | 1.41 | 1.36 | 1.37 |
| Current ratio | 2.34 | 2.24 | 2.20 | 2.30 | 2.28 | 2.05 | 1.56 | 1.51 | 1.71 | 1.41 | 1.39 | 1.56 | 1.74 | 1.63 | 1.69 | 1.75 | 1.77 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 28.5% | 9.2% | 4.1% | 93.8% | 73.8% | 56.2% | 50.1% | 34.0% | 29.6% | 22.9% | 21.8% |
| Effective tax rate | 35.8% | 35.0% | 32.6% | 31.7% | 30.6% | 31.0% | 32.7% | 32.7% | 32.0% | 28.3% | 18.9% | 21.8% | 22.0% | 25.1% | 23.9% | 13.4% | 26.8% |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | — | — | — | — | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 6.5% | 6.6% | 5.6% | 6.0% | 5.9% | 6.3% | 6.7% | 5.8% | 5.7% | 6.8% | 7.8% | 7.1% | 6.8% | 7.8% | 8.9% | 9.6% | 9.4% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.5% | 1.2% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.6% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 80.3% | 76.3% | 89.4% | 79.0% | 66.4% | 103.1% | 112.8% | 81.3% | 76.3% | 285.7% | 195.1% | 59.8% | 65.9% | 206.5% | 153.0% | 176.5% | 95.1% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 38.5% | 21.0% | 26.6% | 25.0% | 27.4% | 28.8% | 24.5% | 18.5% | 18.1% | 63.1% | 39.6% | 13.8% | 8.3% | 25.6% | 38.5% | 41.0% | 61.3% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 178.6% | 27.5% | 100.5% | 31.6% | 41.2% | 57.1% | 21.8% | 22.8% | 23.8% | 22.1% | 20.3% | 23.0% | 34.7% | 17.9% | 42.0% | 34.8% | 132.6% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1Oct 2024 | 2025 Q2Jan 2025 | 2025 Q3Apr 2025 | 2025 Q4Jul 2025 | 2026 Q1Oct 2025 | 2026 Q2Jan 2026 | 2026 Q3Apr 2026 | 2026 Q4Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 13.1% | 12.1% | 15.3% | 14.7% | 13.4% | 11.8% | 12.8% | 12.4% |
| Net margin | −0.1% | −0.0% | 4.7% | 5.0% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 3.5% | 1.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 0.3% | 0.3% | 7.7% | 8.8% | −3.1% | −6.8% | 7.2% | 8.2% |
| Current ratio | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.75 | 1.81 | 1.76 | 1.71 | 1.77 |
| Debt to equity | 26.5% | 26.1% | 24.1% | 21.5% | 21.3% | 20.4% | 20.3% | 20.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 11.2% | 10.2% | 8.2% | 9.4% | 10.6% | 10.0% | 8.3% | 8.9% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.7bn of assets due within a year against $1.6bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $482m of cash against $868m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 20% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 67% to 20% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $321m of operating cash flow against $868m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Thor Industries's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 13 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 10.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 8 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 14.2%, moving by 1.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 8 / 20
Net margin has been a median 3.0%; its worst year was 1.7%.
- Cash conversion 12 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 4.4% of revenue.
- Discipline 19 / 20
The diluted share count fell 5.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (60 before it).
Compare with peers
- Xpeng Inc. statistics
- Ferrari N.V. statistics
- NIO Inc. statistics
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE statistics
- Li Auto Inc. statistics
Head to head: THO vs XPEVRACE vs THONIO vs THORIVN vs THO
More: Automobile Manufacturers stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies