undamentalytics Newsletter

Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. (RHP) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: RHP NYSE Hotel & Resort REITs Next results ~November 3, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. is a US-listed company in the hotel & resort REITs industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$130

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$51–$170. Weighted average of 2 models (funds-from-operations model, dividend discount (growing dividend)), the funds-from-operations model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Ryman Hospitality Properties files

Where Ryman Hospitality Properties stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $2.74bn, up 12.2% on a year earlier, faster than the 10.7% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 1 of 11 among the hotel & resort reits companies we cover. The diluted share count is up 4.9% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders.

Source: 10-Q filed August 7, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 12.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 10.0%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 12.2% ranks 1 of 15 hotel & resort reits companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 4.9% ranks 12 of 12 hotel & resort reits companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 37.2% while net income grew 3.6%: a 34pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.4bn.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 3 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 4.9% in a year.
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 28% in a month to 7.0% of tradable shares.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 7, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.36 against an average estimate of $1.31: beat by 3.9%
Revenue
$749m, up 13.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-3.4% in the first session after the results on August 7, 2026, against +0.6% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 2, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.32

Ryman Hospitality Properties' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.3%
  • 1 week+2.0%
  • 1 month+10.9%
  • This year+47.2%
  • 1 year+62.3%
  • 5 years+75.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.7B
Operating margin
19.8%
Net margin
9.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$4.03

Growth

Revenue growth
+12.2%
Change in growth rate
+1.6 pts
Share count change
+4.9%

Earnings

Last results
August 7, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Announcement
  3. Deal
  4. Agreement
  5. Agreement
  6. Agreement
  7. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. as an equity reit, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.71 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Funds-from-operations model Funds from operations growing 2.5% a year, discounted at 8%. ~$170 ~$140–$210 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-FFO vs peers Funds from operations per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-FFO. ~$3.2 ~$77–$160 Left out: out of range vs price (0.02x)
Dividend discount (growing dividend) Today's dividend growing 2.5% a year, discounted at the cost of equity. ~$51 ~$43–$62 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (funds-from-operations model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$130 ~$51–$170 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. with equity REITs in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

39 /100

Weak moat

How hard Ryman Hospitality Properties's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 5 / 20

    Net income has been a median 4.3% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 7 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 40.4%, moving by 9.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.

  • Durability 5 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 17.5%; its worst year was -61.6%.

  • Cash conversion 13 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 9.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 22.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $4.22 −1% $2.9bn +13%
Next $4.77 +13% $3.3bn +12%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −3.7% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $1.31 $1.36 +3.9%
Mar 2026 $0.86 $1.10 +27.5%
Dec 2025 $1.21 $1.35 +11.6%
Sept 2025 $0.47 $0.59 +23.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

14 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy14100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202631114
  2. Sep 202631114
  3. Aug 202631114
  4. Jul 202631013

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.66
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+28%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
96%
of shares
Held by insiders
2.9%
of shares
Employees
1,012
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +62.3%

$83.11 on October 31, 2025 to $134.90

Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.4bn $2.7bn +12.2%
Net margin 10.7% 9.9% −7.7%
P/E multiple 20.4x 33.5x +64.4%
Share count 64m 68m −4.7%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +68.0%

$80.31 on November 3, 2023 to $134.90

Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.0bn $2.7bn +35.0%
Net margin 11.4% 9.9% −12.8%
P/E multiple 20.0x 33.5x +67.4%
Share count 58m 68m −14.7%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
RHP+36%−11%+40%−1%−5%+47%
Industry peers (median)+11%−18%+12%−1%−18%+53%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RHP67%42%58%42%50%73%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RHP−22%−26%−18%−20%−25%−14%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 85% from February 14, 2020 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 549% gain, reached on November 2, 2021, 594 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$84.87 – $134.90
From 52-week high
0.0%
vs 50-day average
+8.5%
vs 200-day average
+20.5%
Volatility (1 year)
23%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.54

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±2.8%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±3.8%
After a month
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±6.4%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 7, 2026 −3.4% +0.6% +1.0% −2.9%
May 1, 2026 +0.3% −0.1% +5.2% +9.5%
February 24, 2026 −1.8% +1.6% −4.5% −10.9%
November 4, 2025 +4.0% −0.8% +6.8% +3.6%
August 5, 2025 +1.5% +0.3% +2.0% +8.4%
May 2, 2025 +7.6% +0.9% +10.2% +11.0%
February 21, 2025 −5.1% −2.2% −4.6% −6.8%
November 5, 2024 +3.8% +3.7% +4.4% +8.5%
August 1, 2024 −0.9% −3.3% −2.4% +3.4%
May 2, 2024 −1.1% +2.2% −0.1% +0.4%
February 23, 2024 −2.6% −0.3% −1.3% −5.2%
January 30, 2024 −1.5% −1.7% +2.5% +6.2%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.
$2B $2.2B $2.4B $2.6B $2.8B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.7B $2.7B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $2.1B
FY23 Q4 $2.2B
FY24 Q1 $2.2B
FY24 Q2 $2.3B
FY24 Q3 $2.3B
FY24 Q4 $2.3B
FY25 Q1 $2.4B
FY25 Q2 $2.4B
FY25 Q3 $2.5B
FY25 Q4 $2.6B
FY26 Q1 $2.7B
FY26 Q2 $2.7B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.
0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 29.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 19.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 9.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 13.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 11.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 8.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 9.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 7.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 10.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 10.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 12.2% 12.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 29.7%
FY23 Q4 19.5%
FY24 Q1 9.8%
FY24 Q2 13.3%
FY24 Q3 11.0%
FY24 Q4 8.4%
FY25 Q1 9.3%
FY25 Q2 6.1%
FY25 Q3 7.0%
FY25 Q4 10.2%
FY26 Q1 10.7%
FY26 Q2 12.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.
18% 19% 20% 21% 22% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 21.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 21.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 20.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 21.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 21.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 21.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 21.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 19.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 18.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 18.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 19.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 19.8% 19.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 21.3%
FY23 Q4 21.0%
FY24 Q1 20.2%
FY24 Q2 21.3%
FY24 Q3 21.3%
FY24 Q4 21.0%
FY25 Q1 21.3%
FY25 Q2 19.7%
FY25 Q3 18.7%
FY25 Q4 18.9%
FY26 Q1 19.2%
FY26 Q2 19.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.
5% 10% 15% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 18.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 16.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 12.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 9.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 9.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 8.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 10.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 9.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 11.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 10.0% 10.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 18.2%
FY23 Q4 16.2%
FY24 Q1 12.9%
FY24 Q2 9.5%
FY24 Q3 8.4%
FY24 Q4 7.2%
FY25 Q1 9.4%
FY25 Q2 8.2%
FY25 Q3 10.0%
FY25 Q4 9.0%
FY26 Q1 11.4%
FY26 Q2 10.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 873 770 952 987 955 1,041 1,092 1,149 1,185 1,275 1,605 524 939 1,806 2,158 2,339 2,577 2,744
Gross profit — — — — — — — 427 451 504 647 52 318 768 933 1,014 1,136 1,203
EBITDA 173 40 205 126 193 265 276 325 298 335 481 −89 162 536 665 726 765 844
Operating income 57 −66 80 −5 76 153 162 215 186 214 268 −304 −59 327 454 491 487 544
Net income −0 −89 10 −27 118 126 112 159 176 265 146 −417 −177 129 311 272 243 272
Diluted EPS $0.00 −$1.89 $0.20 −$0.56 $1.81 $2.17 $2.16 $3.11 $3.43 $5.14 $2.81 −$7.59 −$3.21 $2.33 $5.36 $4.38 $3.77 $4.03
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −11.8% +23.7% +3.6% −3.2% +9.1% +4.9% +5.2% +3.1% +7.6% +25.8% −67.3% +79.1% +92.3% +19.5% +8.4% +10.2% +12.2%
EBITDA — −77.2% +417.5% −38.5% +53.0% +37.7% +4.2% +17.7% −8.4% +12.5% +43.6% −118.4% — +231.4% +24.1% +9.3% +5.3% +15.2%
Operating income — −216.1% — −106.0% — +101.0% +5.9% +32.9% −13.7% +15.2% +24.9% −213.6% — — +38.7% +8.2% −0.8% +12.8%
Net income — — — — — +6.8% −11.8% +42.9% +10.5% +50.3% −44.9% −386.3% — — +141.3% −12.7% −10.4% +3.6%
Diluted EPS — — — — — +19.9% −0.5% +44.0% +10.3% +49.9% −45.3% −370.1% — — +130.0% −18.3% −13.9% −1.3%
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — — — 37.1% 38.1% 39.5% 40.3% 9.8% 33.9% 42.5% 43.2% 43.4% 44.1% 43.8%
EBITDA margin 19.9% 5.1% 21.5% 12.8% 20.2% 25.5% 25.3% 28.3% 25.1% 26.3% 30.0% −16.9% 17.2% 29.7% 30.8% 31.1% 29.7% 30.8%
Operating margin 6.5% −8.6% 8.4% −0.5% 8.0% 14.7% 14.8% 18.7% 15.7% 16.8% 16.7% −57.9% −6.2% 18.1% 21.0% 21.0% 18.9% 19.8%
Net margin −0.0% −11.6% 1.1% −2.7% 12.4% 12.1% 10.2% 13.9% 14.9% 20.8% 9.1% −79.6% −18.8% 7.1% 14.4% 11.6% 9.4% 9.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.0% −7.2% 2.2% 8.2% 10.6% 18.6% 14.5% 15.3% 9.6% 10.5% 12.6% −62.3% 3.6% 18.3% 16.2% 7.2% 9.0% 10.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 123 139 154 176 138 252 238 294 296 322 355 −162 111 420 557 577 591 692
Capital spending 53 195 133 95 37 58 80 118 183 188 153 165 77 90 207 408 358 417
Free cash flow 70 −55 21 81 101 194 158 176 113 134 202 −327 34 330 350 169 232 275
Stock-based pay 10 10 10 9 12 6 6 6 7 8 8 9 12 15 15 14 14 15
Free cash flow after stock pay 60 −65 11 72 89 188 152 169 107 126 194 −336 22 315 335 155 218 260
Balance sheet
Cash 180 124 44 97 62 76 56 59 58 103 362 57 141 334 592 478 471 366
Total debt 0 1,159 1,112 1,057 1,164 1,341 1,456 1,522 1,617 2,463 2,586 2,687 2,966 2,905 3,429 3,442 4,040 3,969
Net debt (negative = net cash) −180 1,035 1,068 960 1,102 1,264 1,400 1,463 1,560 2,359 2,224 2,631 2,826 2,571 2,838 2,964 3,569 3,603
Diluted shares 43m 47m 50m 48m 63m 56m 52m 51m 51m 52m 52m 55m 55m 55m 58m 64m 66m 68m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — 62 76 109 131 151 162 172 183 102 1 6 176 266 286 300
Buybacks 5 — — 185 100 — — 25 — — — — — — — — — —
Total returned 5 — — 247 176 109 131 176 162 172 183 102 1 6 176 266 286 300

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$300M
Diluted share count
+4.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.5%
dividends 3.5% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
110%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in hotel & resort reits
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RHP PK VICI SVC PEB APLE Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.7bn $2.5bn $4.2bn $1.7bn $1.5bn $1.4bn $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 12.2% −1.4% 4.7% −11.9% 2.8% 1.2% 1.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 10.5% −1.9% 6.4% −4.1% 2.3% 3.1% 1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 13.6% 1.2% 5.8% −16.4% 1.0% 4.7% 3.4%
Gross margin 43.8% — 99.3% 40.0% — 40.2% 40.0%
Operating margin 19.8% 2.0% 26.2% 18.7% 3.1% 17.9% 12.8%
Operating margin, 3-year average 20.3% 11.1% 68.3% 18.0% 3.4% 18.9% 13.0%
Net margin 9.9% −6.4% 56.5% −25.4% −4.6% 12.2% 2.0%
Cash from operations / revenue 25.2% 15.9% 65.1% 7.4% 19.0% 26.8% 19.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 10.0% 3.2% 65.1% −4.2% 14.6% 20.2% 10.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 9.2% 5.8% 62.5% −5.2% −6.0% 21.9% 7.3%
Stock pay / revenue 0.5% 0.8% 0.4% 0.2% 0.7% — 0.7%
Change in share count 4.9% −2.0% 2.1% −19.7% 2.8% −1.3% −1.3%

Median of all 15 companies we cover in hotel & resort reits. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

15 hotel & resort reits companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 12.2% 1.2% 1 of 15
Change in growth rate Growth +1.6pp +0.7pp 4 of 15
Operating margin Profitability 19.8% 12.8% 2 of 10
Net margin Profitability 9.9% 2.0% 5 of 15
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.5% 0.7% 5 of 13
Change in share count Balance sheet 4.9% -1.3% 12 of 12

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Hospitality $2.1B 83.2% ▲ 7.3%
Entertainment $434M 16.8% ▲ 26.8%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Food and Beverage $994M 38.6% ▲ 5.6%
Hotel Food and Beverage Banquets (part of Food and Beverage) $680M 68.4% ▲ 2.1%
Hotel Food and Beverage Outlets (part of Food and Beverage) $314M 31.6% ▲ 14.3%
Occupancy $799M 31.0% ▲ 7.3%
Hotel Group Rooms (part of Occupancy) $539M 67.4% ▲ 5.8%
Hotel Transient Rooms (part of Occupancy) $261M 32.6% ▲ 10.7%
Entertainment $434M 16.8% ▲ 26.8%
Entertainment Admissions and Ticketing (part of Entertainment) $168M 38.7% ▲ 32.5%
Entertainment Food and Beverage (part of Entertainment) $152M 35.1% ▲ 21.1%
Entertainment Retail and Other (part of Entertainment) $113M 26.1% ▲ 26.8%
Hotel Other $350M 13.6% ▲ 12.3%

From Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 24, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$8.1B
Institutions reporting
429
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 0.2%
Positions opened / closed
78 / 36

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 225 institutions bought and 175 sold ; the biggest buyer was Price T Rowe Associates Inc (+646K shares) and the biggest seller Principal Financial Group Inc (−1.6M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $1.4B 11.2M 17.7% ▲ 3.6%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $776M 6.0M 9.5% ▲ 2.6%
State Street Corp $458M 3.5M 5.6% ▲ 1.6%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $352M 2.7M 4.3% ▲ 0.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $222M 1.7M 2.7% ▲ 5.6%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $160M 1.2M 2.0% ▲ 5.1%
Cooke & Bieler LP $135M 1.1M 1.7% ▼ 21.1%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $131M 1.0M 1.6% ▲ 171.6%
Hamlin Capital Management, LLC $127M 984K 1.6% ▼ 4.2%
FMR LLC $118M 917K 1.4% ▼ 3.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $117M 914K 1.4% ▲ 0.1%
Morgan Stanley $115M 896K 1.4% ▲ 0.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Reed Colin V Exec. Chairman of the Board February 27, 2026 Buy 7,800 $100.67 $785,226
Reed Colin V Exec. Chairman of the Board November 7, 2025 Buy 8,993 $92.16 $828,795

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 14 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 2 purchases and 0 sales of Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. shares.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 3, 2026, filed April 7, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded January 15, 2026, filed February 13, 2026
  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded September 25, 2025, filed October 22, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 7, 2026
  • May 1, 2026
  • February 24, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • August 5, 2025
  • May 2, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. in brief

What does Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. do?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. is a US-listed company in the hotel & resort REITs industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. trades under the ticker RHP on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. reported revenue of $2.7B, 12.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 10.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $9.1B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 33.5 and net debt of $3.6B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. paid $300M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 3.52% and a payout ratio of 110.2%.
Who are Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Hotel & Resort REITs peer group, the companies closest to Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. are Park Hotels & Resorts Inc., Vici Properties, Service Properties Trust, Pebblebrook Hotel Trust and Apple Hospitality Reit, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. announces its own schedule.