Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. had return on equity of 37.5%, an operating margin of 18.9% and debt equal to 538.6% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.1% | 38.1% | 39.5% | 40.3% | 9.8% | 33.9% | 42.5% | 43.2% | 43.4% | 44.1% | 43.7% |
| Operating margin | 6.5% | −8.6% | 8.4% | −0.5% | 8.0% | 14.7% | 14.8% | 18.7% | 15.7% | 16.8% | 16.7% | −57.9% | −6.2% | 18.1% | 21.0% | 21.0% | 18.9% | 19.6% |
| Net margin | −0.0% | −11.6% | 1.1% | −2.7% | 12.4% | 12.1% | 10.2% | 13.9% | 14.9% | 20.8% | 9.1% | −79.6% | −18.8% | 7.1% | 14.4% | 11.6% | 9.4% | 9.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 8.0% | −7.2% | 2.2% | 8.2% | 10.6% | 18.6% | 14.5% | 15.3% | 9.6% | 10.5% | 12.6% | −62.3% | 3.6% | 18.3% | 16.2% | 7.2% | 9.0% | 7.5% |
| Return on equity | −0.0% | −8.5% | 1.0% | −2.8% | 14.7% | 21.8% | 28.6% | 42.6% | 47.2% | 62.4% | 26.2% | −98.2% | −193.3% | — | 93.7% | 48.6% | 37.5% | 26.2% |
| Return on assets | — | −3.4% | 0.4% | −1.0% | 4.8% | 5.3% | 4.7% | 6.7% | 7.1% | 8.3% | 3.7% | −10.9% | −5.0% | 3.4% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 4.3% | 4.0% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.29 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.49 | 0.48 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.14 | 0.26 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.41 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.61 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 112.6% | 106.4% | 123.8% | 153.6% | 334.0% | 383.7% | 413.7% | 427.7% | 524.5% | 401.1% | >999% | — | >999% | 602.5% | 627.0% | 538.6% | 340.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 0.7x | n/m | 1.1x | n/m | 1.3x | 2.5x | 2.5x | 3.4x | 2.8x | 2.9x | 2.0x | n/m | n/m | 2.2x | 2.1x | 2.2x | 2.0x | 2.1x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | 42.4% | — | — | −1.2% | −11.9% | 2.1% | −38.7% | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | — | 22.3% | −37.8% | 4.7% | 2.9% | 3.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 19.7% | 20.5% | 18.8% | 18.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 6.1% | 25.3% | 13.9% | 9.7% | 3.9% | 5.6% | 7.3% | 10.3% | 15.4% | 14.8% | 9.5% | 31.5% | 8.2% | 5.0% | 9.6% | 17.4% | 13.9% | 16.7% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | 209.6% | — | 85.1% | 153.3% | 141.9% | 110.2% | 64.3% | 50.5% | 138.7% | — | — | 256.1% | 112.6% | 62.1% | 95.5% | 76.2% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | 64.6% | 86.5% | 117.8% | 94.9% | 91.8% | 65.1% | 125.8% | — | — | 4.5% | 56.6% | 98.0% | 117.3% | 109.3% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 6.6% | — | — | 304.5% | 175.2% | 56.4% | 83.0% | 100.2% | 142.8% | 129.0% | 90.7% | — | 1.5% | 1.8% | 50.2% | 157.8% | 122.9% | 143.4% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 40.4% | 44.4% | 49.7% | 40.9% | 41.4% | 43.7% | 48.7% | 40.6% |
| Operating margin | 18.6% | 19.8% | 21.1% | 15.0% | 19.4% | 20.7% | 23.3% | 14.4% |
| Net margin | 10.6% | 10.7% | 10.9% | 5.9% | 10.0% | 10.6% | 12.4% | 6.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 11.7% | −2.5% | 8.0% | 22.9% | 7.9% | 8.4% | 3.4% | 11.0% |
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Ryman Hospitality Properties's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 4 / 20
Net income has been a median 3.9% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 10 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 41.5%, moving by 6.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.
- Durability 5 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 17.2%; its worst year was -21.7%.
- Cash conversion 13 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 9.7% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count rose 23.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. statistics
- Vici Properties statistics
- Service Properties Trust statistics
- Pebblebrook Hotel Trust statistics
- Apple Hospitality Reit, Inc. statistics
Head to head: PK vs RHPRHP vs VICIRHP vs SVC
More: Hotel & Resort REITs stocks compared, Real Estate sector, rankings of US companies