Rush Enterprises Inc \tx\ income statement
In fiscal 2025, Rush Enterprises Inc \tx\ reported revenue of $7.43bn, down 4.7% on the year before, operating income of $394m (a 5.3% margin) and net income of $264m, or $3.27 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,200 | 1,498 | 2,581 | 3,091 | 3,385 | 4,727 | 4,980 | 4,215 | 4,714 | 5,506 | 5,810 | 4,736 | 5,126 | 7,102 | 7,925 | 7,805 | 7,434 | 7,237 |
| Cost of revenue | 985 | 1,213 | 2,157 | 2,590 | 2,813 | 3,971 | 4,195 | 3,497 | 3,884 | 4,528 | 4,784 | 3,860 | 4,034 | 5,615 | 6,332 | 6,273 | 5,974 | 5,808 |
| Gross profit | 216 | 285 | 423 | 501 | 572 | 756 | 785 | 718 | 830 | 978 | 1,026 | 875 | 1,092 | 1,487 | 1,593 | 1,531 | 1,461 | 1,429 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 192 | 227 | 306 | 362 | 450 | 574 | 619 | 588 | 631 | 705 | 754 | 665 | 731 | 928 | 1,022 | 996 | 996 | 984 |
| Operating income | 8 | 42 | 97 | 114 | 92 | 142 | 121 | 81 | 149 | 203 | 216 | 155 | 309 | 506 | 512 | 468 | 394 | 371 |
| Interest expense | 6 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 21 | 30 | 10 | 2 | 20 | 54 | 72 | 48 | 36 |
| Net interest income | −6 | −5 | −7 | −13 | 11 | 11 | −13 | −14 | −12 | −20 | −29 | −9 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | 2 | 36 | 90 | 101 | 81 | 131 | 108 | 66 | 136 | 183 | 190 | 152 | 314 | 509 | 462 | 398 | 346 | 338 |
| Income tax | −3 | 16 | 35 | 39 | 32 | 51 | 42 | 26 | −36 | 44 | 48 | 37 | 72 | 117 | 114 | 93 | 80 | 71 |
| Net income | 6 | 31 | 55 | 62 | 49 | 80 | 66 | 41 | 172 | 139 | 142 | 115 | 241 | 391 | 347 | 304 | 264 | 265 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.16 | $0.36 | $0.63 | $0.70 | $0.54 | $0.87 | $0.72 | $0.44 | $1.87 | $1.53 | $1.67 | $1.36 | $2.78 | $4.57 | $4.15 | $3.72 | $3.27 | $3.31 |
| Diluted shares (average) | — | 86m | 88m | 89m | 91m | 92m | 92m | 91m | 92m | 91m | 85m | 84m | 87m | 86m | 84m | 82m | 81m | 80m |
| EBITDA | 48 | 88 | 154 | 187 | 185 | 268 | 266 | 238 | 307 | 388 | 392 | 332 | 479 | 705 | 734 | 704 | 647 | 537 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,896 | 2,010 | 1,851 | 1,931 | 1,881 | 1,772 | 1,684 | 1,900 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,517 | 1,639 | 1,493 | 1,551 | 1,506 | 1,423 | 1,340 | 1,538 |
| Gross profit | 379 | 370 | 358 | 380 | 375 | 348 | 344 | 362 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 240 | 241 | 249 | 252 | 256 | 239 | 243 | 245 |
| Operating income | 121 | 112 | 92 | 110 | 100 | 92 | 82 | 97 |
| Interest expense | 18 | 16 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 7 |
| Income before tax | 103 | 97 | 79 | 97 | 88 | 82 | 75 | 92 |
| Income tax | 24 | 21 | 18 | 24 | 20 | 18 | 14 | 19 |
| Net income | 79 | 75 | 60 | 72 | 67 | 64 | 61 | 73 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.97 | $0.91 | $0.73 | $0.90 | $0.83 | $0.81 | $0.77 | $0.91 |
| EBITDA | 140 | 173 | 153 | 128 | 118 | 156 | 147 | 116 |
Compare with peers
- Watsco Inc income statement
- Core & Main, Inc. income statement
- Aercap Holdings N.V. income statement
- Fastenal income statement
- QXO, Inc. income statement
Head to head: RUSHA vs WSOCNM vs RUSHAAER vs RUSHA
More: Trading Companies & Distributors stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies