undamentalytics Newsletter

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. (RYAM) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: RYAM NYSE Commodity Chemicals Next results ~November 3, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. is a US-listed company in the commodity chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$7.4

Price-to-sales vs peers

Base case. Range ~$5.5–$14. Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds95 adding, 69 cuttingOf 39 active managers that changed their stake, 21 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Rayonier Advanced Materials files

Where Rayonier Advanced Materials stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.47bn, down 3.3% on a year earlier, a smaller fall than the 10.4% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 9 of 11 for growth among the commodity chemicals companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -5.8% from -1.2% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -3.5% from -1.5%. The diluted share count is up 2.6% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 1 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our price-to-sales vs peers value is $6.50 a share, against a share price of $6.53.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 3.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -5.8%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +7.0pp ranks 2 of 13 commodity chemicals companies we cover. Where it lags: free-cash-flow margin of -5.8% ranks 13 of 13 commodity chemicals companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 359.3% while net income grew 68.5%: a 428pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 3 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 3.3% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -3.5%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -5.8% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 2.6% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 72% and a beta of 1.8 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.28 against an average estimate of -$0.24: missed by 17.2%
Revenue
$376m, up 10.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+7.2% in the first session after the results on August 4, 2026, against +1.6% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 3, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.04

Rayonier Advanced Materials' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.9%
  • 1 week+2.9%
  • 1 month-6.3%
  • This year+13.2%
  • 1 year-4.0%
  • 5 years-5.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.5B
Operating margin
-3.5%
Net margin
-9.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-2.08

Growth

Revenue growth
−3.3%
Change in growth rate
+7.0 pts
Share count change
+2.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$85.6M
FCF margin
-5.8%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.3%

Earnings

Last results
August 4, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Announcement
  3. Results
  4. Leadership
  5. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $45.7M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$7.4 ~$5.5–$14 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$7.4 ~$5.5–$14 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. with Commodity Chemicals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$9.08$14.69$19.79$10.48$3.84$6.52$5.71$9.60$4.05$8.25$5.89$6.67
Market value$383m$693m$1.1bn$686m$209m$412m$363m$614m$264m$542m$393m$448m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$767m$462m$1.1bn$1.1bn$1.0bn$990m$675m$701m$702m$605m$704m$718m
Enterprise value$1.2bn$1.2bn$2.3bn$1.8bn$1.2bn$1.4bn$1.0bn$1.3bn$965m$1.1bn$1.1bn$1.2bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.4x0.8x1.2x0.4x0.1x0.3x0.3x0.4x0.2x0.3x0.3x0.3x
Price / earnings 6.9x9.4x3.4x5.3x—n/m5.5x—————
Price / free cash flow 3.1x4.8x20.2x5.8x—6.7x2.6x8.9x1.9x2.7x16.5x8.7x
EV / EBITDA 5.5x5.0x14.5x6.0x13.7x13.0x8.1x8.2x12.9x6.5x7.9x13.6x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

37 /100

Weak moat

How hard Rayonier Advanced Materials's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 1.6% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 5 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 7.7%, moving by 4.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -0.2%; its worst year was -3.5%.

  • Cash conversion 7 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 1.2% of revenue.

  • Discipline 15 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 5.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 3, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $389m and EPS of $0.04 (range −$0.02 to $0.10) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$1.26 +80% $1.5bn −0%
Next $1.18 +193% $1.5bn +3%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +2.2% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.24 −$0.28 −17.2%
Mar 2026 −$0.64 −$1.12 −77.0%
Dec 2025 −$0.08 −$0.27 −235.8%
Sept 2025 −$0.07 −$0.07 0.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s revenue by +1.5% next year and +2.1% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+1.2%, weight 56%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 44%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611
  2. Sep 202611
  3. Aug 202611
  4. Jul 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.56
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+2%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
78%
of shares
Held by insiders
5.0%
of shares
Employees
2,325
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −4.0%

$6.95 on October 31, 2025 to $6.67

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.5bn $1.5bn −3.3%
P/S multiple 0.3x 0.3x +1.9%
Share count 65m 67m −2.5%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +128.4%

$2.92 on November 3, 2023 to $6.67

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.8bn $1.5bn −19.4%
P/S multiple 0.1x 0.3x +193.1%
Share count 65m 67m −3.3%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
RYAM−12%+68%−58%+104%−29%+13%
Industry peers (median)+31%−7%+7%−21%−37%+18%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RYAM58%58%50%58%17%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RYAM−53%−63%−72%−27%−57%−45%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 96% from April 17, 2018 to April 1, 2020. Getting back needed a 2134% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$5.52 – $11.75
From 52-week high
−43.2%
vs 50-day average
−13.9%
vs 200-day average
−23.0%
Volatility (1 year)
72%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.78

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±12.5%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±14.9%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±19.4%
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 +7.2% +1.6% −3.3% −4.8%
May 5, 2026 +9.2% +2.2% +4.3% −4.9%
March 3, 2026 +14.2% −0.2% +13.9% +16.5%
November 4, 2025 −11.2% −0.8% −10.0% −4.8%
August 5, 2025 +3.5% +0.3% +27.1% +51.7%
May 6, 2025 −7.5% −0.4% −5.6% −9.4%
March 5, 2025 −17.5% −0.7% −27.1% −30.1%
February 4, 2025 −2.6% +1.1% −7.4% −19.9%
November 5, 2024 +20.9% +3.7% +18.1% +5.3%
August 6, 2024 +33.5% +0.2% +34.2% +39.9%
May 7, 2024 −0.5% +0.1% +9.8% +36.9%
February 27, 2024 −21.9% +0.1% −18.5% +8.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.
$1.4B $1.5B $1.6B $1.7B $1.8B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.5B $1.5B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $1.7B
FY23 Q4 $1.6B
FY24 Q1 $1.6B
FY24 Q2 $1.6B
FY24 Q3 $1.6B
FY24 Q4 $1.6B
FY25 Q1 $1.6B
FY25 Q2 $1.5B
FY25 Q3 $1.5B
FY25 Q4 $1.5B
FY26 Q1 $1.4B
FY26 Q2 $1.5B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -4.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -14.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -12.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -5.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 2.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -5.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -10.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -10.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -10.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -3.3% -3.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 8.2%
FY23 Q4 -4.3%
FY24 Q1 -14.6%
FY24 Q2 -12.1%
FY24 Q3 -5.3%
FY24 Q4 -0.8%
FY25 Q1 2.0%
FY25 Q2 -5.1%
FY25 Q3 -10.0%
FY25 Q4 -10.3%
FY26 Q1 -10.4%
FY26 Q2 -3.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.
-6% -4% -2% 0% 2% 4% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 0.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -4.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -4.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -1.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -2.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 0.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -1.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 0.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -3.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -3.5% -3.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 0.7%
FY23 Q4 -4.0%
FY24 Q1 -4.1%
FY24 Q2 -1.9%
FY24 Q3 -2.0%
FY24 Q4 2.4%
FY25 Q1 0.5%
FY25 Q2 -1.5%
FY25 Q3 0.3%
FY25 Q4 0.3%
FY26 Q1 -3.2%
FY26 Q2 -3.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 0.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -2.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 6.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -1.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -5.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -7.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -5.8% -5.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 0.1%
FY23 Q4 -0.2%
FY24 Q1 -2.7%
FY24 Q2 0.8%
FY24 Q3 4.0%
FY24 Q4 4.1%
FY25 Q1 6.1%
FY25 Q2 -1.2%
FY25 Q3 -5.7%
FY25 Q4 -7.5%
FY26 Q1 -8.4%
FY26 Q2 -5.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 1,095 1,047 958 941 869 940 1,957 1,431 1,344 1,408 1,717 1,643 1,630 1,466 1,466
Gross profit 380 333 224 202 186 141 291 53 63 75 123 88 166 119 86
EBITDA 403 363 149 209 232 156 294 90 108 128 161 75 177 138 86
Operating income 342 289 63 120 143 59 148 −52 −30 −10 26 −65 39 4 −51
Net income 242 220 32 55 73 325 128 −22 1 66 −15 −102 −39 −421 −140
Diluted EPS $5.74 $5.21 $0.75 $1.30 $1.55 $5.81 $1.96 −$0.57 $0.01 $1.05 −$0.23 −$1.57 −$0.59 −$6.33 −$2.08
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −4.5% −8.5% −1.7% −7.7% +8.3% +108.1% −26.9% −6.1% +4.7% +22.0% −4.3% −0.8% −10.1% −3.3%
EBITDA — −9.9% −59.1% +40.5% +11.0% −32.8% +88.8% −69.5% +20.4% +18.4% +25.7% −53.5% +136.4% −21.8% −22.4%
Operating income — −15.6% −78.2% +89.9% +19.9% −58.8% +150.6% −135.5% — — — — — −89.6% —
Net income — −9.2% −85.6% +74.6% +32.6% +343.4% −60.5% −117.5% — — −122.5% — — — —
Diluted EPS — −9.2% −85.6% +73.3% +19.2% +274.8% −66.3% −129.1% — — −121.9% — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 34.7% 31.8% 23.4% 21.5% 21.4% 15.0% 14.9% 3.7% 4.7% 5.3% 7.2% 5.4% 10.2% 8.1% 5.9%
EBITDA margin 36.8% 34.7% 15.5% 22.2% 26.7% 16.5% 15.0% 6.3% 8.0% 9.1% 9.4% 4.5% 10.8% 9.4% 5.9%
Operating margin 31.2% 27.6% 6.6% 12.7% 16.5% 6.3% 7.6% −3.7% −2.3% −0.7% 1.5% −4.0% 2.4% 0.3% −3.5%
Net margin 22.1% 21.0% 3.3% 5.9% 8.4% 34.6% 6.6% −1.6% 0.0% 4.7% −0.9% −6.2% −2.4% −28.7% −9.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 18.2% 15.5% 11.8% 13.2% 16.5% 5.8% 6.0% −3.4% 4.6% 9.8% 4.0% 8.3% 12.5% 1.6% 3.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 305 258 188 202 232 130 247 42 124 233 69 136 204 24 51
Capital spending 105 96 75 77 89 75 129 90 63 95 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow 200 162 113 124 144 55 118 −49 61 138 69 136 204 24 51
Stock-based pay 8 6 9 10 7 9 13 6 6 5 10 7 7 5 5
Free cash flow after stock pay 192 156 104 114 136 46 105 −55 55 133 59 130 197 18 47
Balance sheet
Cash 0 0 66 101 327 96 109 64 94 253 152 76 125 75 57
Total debt 0 0 946 869 788 1,243 1,190 1,085 1,084 929 853 777 730 779 775
Net debt (negative = net cash) 0 0 880 767 462 1,147 1,081 1,021 990 675 701 702 605 704 718
Diluted shares 42m 42m 42m 42m 47m 56m 65m 55m 63m 64m 64m 65m 66m 67m 67m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0 0 6 12 12 13 15 9 0 0 — — — — —
Buybacks 0 0 0 0 0 0 43 7 0 1 — — — — —
Total returned 0 0 6 12 12 13 58 15 0 1 — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 6 checks passed · June 27, 2026
What it owns · $1.6bn
Short-term assets $510mLonger-term assets $1.1bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $567m
Short-term liabilities $372mShareholders' equity $195m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $510m of assets due within a year against $372m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $57m of cash against $775m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 398% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 109% to 398% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $51m of operating cash flow against $775m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$51m against $98m of interest.

From Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+2.6%
year over year
Sales & admin spending
5.4%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
45 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in commodity chemicals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RYAM ASIX OEC KOP KRO VHI Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.5bn $1.6bn $1.8bn $1.9bn $1.9bn $2.2bn $2.2bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −3.3% 3.0% −1.0% −5.0% 2.7% 3.4% −0.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −6.9% −3.0% −2.5% −3.5% 5.1% 3.4% −2.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 10.6% 2.7% 7.4% 3.0% 12.9% 12.2% 9.0%
Gross margin 5.9% 5.6% 18.4% 22.4% 11.8% 14.7% 11.8%
Operating margin −3.5% — −0.2% −2.2% −1.7% 3.6% −1.8%
Operating margin, 3-year average −2.3% — 4.2% 4.2% 1.9% 6.3% 3.2%
Net margin −9.5% −1.1% −5.3% −4.6% −5.6% −2.4% −4.6%
Cash from operations / revenue 3.5% 5.5% 9.7% 10.1% 4.4% 5.2% 5.8%
Free-cash-flow margin −5.8% −1.7% 1.4% 7.3% 1.2% 2.9% 2.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −2.1% −0.8% −0.7% 4.6% 0.6% 0.0% 0.6%
Stock pay / revenue 0.3% 0.4% 0.6% 0.6% — — 0.4%
Change in share count 2.6% −0.1% −1.4% −2.5% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0%

Median of all 13 companies we cover in commodity chemicals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

13 commodity chemicals companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -3.3% -0.7% 10 of 13
Change in growth rate Growth +7.0pp +3.6pp 2 of 13
Gross margin Profitability 5.9% 11.8% 12 of 13
Operating margin Profitability -3.5% -1.7% 8 of 10
Net margin Profitability -9.5% -4.6% 11 of 13
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -5.8% 2.9% 13 of 13
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.3% 0.4% 2 of 10
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 46.0% 37.2% 9 of 12
Change in share count Balance sheet 2.6% 0.4% 11 of 12
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 45 days 47 days 4 of 9

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $466M 31.8% ▼ 16.9%
Europe $310M 21.1% ▲ 10.4%
China $273M 18.6% ▼ 22.4%
Other Asia $171M 11.6% ▼ 2.1%
Japan $131M 9.0% ▲ 7.8%
Canada $55.2M 3.8% ▼ 39.1%
All Other Countries $41.2M 2.8% ▲ 23.7%
Latin America $19.5M 1.3% ▲ 10.4%

From Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s 10-K filed March 5, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$424M
Institutions reporting
186
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.1%
Positions opened / closed
36 / 21

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 95 institutions bought and 69 sold ; the biggest buyer was Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (+1.8M shares) and the biggest seller Irenic Capital Management LP (−1.4M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Condire Management, LP $50M 6.4M 11.8% 0.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $37.4M 4.8M 8.8% ▲ 1.9%
Aip, LLC $26.7M 3.4M 6.3% 0.0%
Nantahala Capital Management, LLC $26.7M 3.4M 6.3% ▲ 112.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $25.9M 3.3M 6.1% ▼ 5.6%
Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. $25.6M 3.3M 6.0% 0.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $22.7M 2.9M 5.3% ▲ 3.3%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $13M 1.7M 3.1% ▲ 3.5%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $12.9M 1.6M 3.0% ▲ 3.0%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $12.3M 1.6M 2.9% ▼ 4.1%
American Century Companies Inc $12.3M 1.6M 2.9% ▼ 37.8%
State Street Corp $11M 1.4M 2.6% ▲ 3.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Palumbo Lisa M Director August 7, 2026 Sell 1,931 $9.13 $17,635

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 4, 2026
  • May 5, 2026
  • March 3, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • August 5, 2025
  • May 6, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. in brief

What does Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. do?
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. is a US-listed company in the commodity chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s stock ticker?
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. trades under the ticker RYAM on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. reported revenue of $1.5B, 3.3% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s free cash flow?
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -5.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 13 of the 13 commodity chemicals companies we cover.
Who are Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Condire Management, LP, Blackrock, Inc. and Aip, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $448M and net debt of $718M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. have?
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 397.8%, from its latest balance sheet (109.4% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s competitors?
In our Commodity Chemicals peer group, the companies closest to Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. are Advansix Inc., Orion S.a., Koppers Holdings Inc., Kronos Worldwide Inc and Valhi Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. announces its own schedule.