Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. had return on equity of -81.6%, an operating margin of 0.3%, debt equal to 246.1% of equity and a current ratio of 1.58. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 34.7% | 31.8% | 23.4% | 21.5% | 21.4% | 15.0% | 14.9% | 3.7% | 4.7% | 5.3% | 7.2% | 5.4% | 10.2% | 8.1% | 5.9% |
| Operating margin | 31.2% | 27.6% | 6.6% | 12.7% | 16.5% | 6.3% | 7.6% | −3.7% | −2.3% | −0.7% | 1.5% | −4.0% | 2.4% | 0.3% | −3.5% |
| Net margin | 22.1% | 21.0% | 3.3% | 5.9% | 8.4% | 34.6% | 6.6% | −1.6% | 0.0% | 4.7% | −0.9% | −6.2% | −2.4% | −28.7% | −9.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 18.2% | 15.5% | 11.8% | 13.2% | 16.5% | 5.8% | 6.0% | −3.4% | 4.6% | 9.8% | 4.0% | 8.3% | 12.5% | 1.6% | 3.5% |
| Return on equity | 33.4% | 26.0% | 7.0% | — | 75.3% | 71.8% | 18.3% | −3.2% | 0.1% | 8.8% | −1.8% | −12.9% | −5.3% | −81.6% | −54.7% |
| Return on assets | — | 19.6% | 2.6% | 4.3% | 5.4% | 16.0% | 4.8% | −0.9% | 0.0% | 2.7% | −0.6% | −4.5% | −1.8% | −21.6% | −8.3% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.93 | 0.79 | 0.73 | 0.64 | 0.46 | 0.74 | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.57 | 0.72 | 0.73 | 0.76 | 0.75 | 0.87 |
| Current ratio | — | 3.08 | 2.37 | 2.49 | 4.09 | 2.10 | 1.93 | 2.01 | 2.16 | 2.19 | 1.95 | 1.53 | 1.50 | 1.58 | 1.37 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | 372.2% | 179.2% | 168.3% | 158.9% | 155.9% | 114.0% | 102.9% | 104.2% | 102.2% | 246.1% | 397.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | 2.8x | 3.2x | 4.1x | 1.5x | 2.6x | n/m | n/m | n/m | 0.4x | n/m | 0.5x | 0.0x | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | 29.3% | 23.9% | 21.8% | 33.3% | 34.9% | 5.6% | 21.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.5% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 3.3% | 3.4% | 4.2% | 5.1% | 4.3% | 8.5% | 5.4% | 5.6% | 5.8% | 5.4% | 5.3% | 4.6% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 5.4% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 9.6% | 9.2% | 7.8% | 8.2% | 10.2% | 8.0% | 6.6% | 6.3% | 4.7% | 6.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 82.5% | 73.7% | 356.9% | 224.8% | 195.8% | 16.9% | 92.0% | — | >999% | 207.8% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 0.0% | 0.0% | 18.7% | 21.4% | 16.2% | 3.9% | 11.7% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.3% | 9.5% | 8.2% | 23.4% | 49.0% | — | 0.7% | 1.0% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 10.9% | 8.7% | 6.8% | 7.0% | 9.7% | 8.9% | −2.4% | 6.1% |
| Operating margin | −4.2% | 2.6% | −4.3% | −0.4% | 2.8% | 2.6% | −20.5% | −1.7% |
| Net margin | −8.1% | −3.8% | −9.1% | −106.8% | −1.3% | −5.0% | −25.6% | −8.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 12.4% | 13.0% | 11.2% | −8.9% | −5.0% | 7.7% | 10.0% | 1.3% |
| Current ratio | 1.73 | 1.50 | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.57 | 1.58 | 1.37 | 1.37 |
| Debt to equity | 105.5% | 102.2% | 107.0% | 217.8% | 234.6% | 246.1% | 332.9% | 397.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 5.7% | 6.3% | 6.6% | 5.3% | 6.7% | 4.6% | 6.0% | 4.6% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $510m of assets due within a year against $372m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $57m of cash against $775m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 398% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 109% to 398% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $51m of operating cash flow against $775m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$51m against $98m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Rayonier Advanced Materials's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 1.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 5 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 7.7%, moving by 4.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -0.2%; its worst year was -3.5%.
- Cash conversion 7 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 1.2% of revenue.
- Discipline 15 / 20
The diluted share count rose 5.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Advansix Inc. statistics
- Orion S.a. statistics
- Koppers Holdings Inc. statistics
- Kronos Worldwide Inc statistics
- Valhi Inc statistics
Head to head: ASIX vs RYAMOEC vs RYAMKOP vs RYAM
More: Commodity Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies