Rayonier Inc revenue
Rayonier Inc's revenue was $484m in fiscal 2025, down 51.0% on the year before. Since fiscal 2009 ($1.17bn) it has grown at a compound -5.4% a year. Over the last twelve months it was $968m.
Revenue history
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,169 | 1,315 | 1,421 | 379 | 660 | 604 | 569 | 816 | 820 | 816 | 712 | 859 | 1,110 | 909 | 788 | 988 | 484 | 968 |
| Growth on the year before | — | +12.6% | +8.0% | −73.4% | +74.2% | −8.5% | −5.8% | +43.4% | +0.5% | −0.4% | −12.8% | +20.7% | +29.1% | −18.1% | −13.3% | +25.3% | −51.0% | — |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 289 | 251 | 211 | 153 | 147 | 313 | 221 | 259 | 440 | 157 | 230 |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.5% | 30.7% | 25.8% | 21.5% | 17.1% | 28.3% | 24.3% | 32.9% | 44.6% | 32.5% | 23.7% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Timber | $228M | 47.3% | ▼ 9.3% |
| Real Estate | $171M | 35.4% | ▼ 72.7% |
| Pacific Northwest Timber | $83.6M | 17.3% | ▼ 22.6% |
| Line of business | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Timber | $258M | ▼ 12.4% |
| Delivered Wood | $172M | ▼ 8.8% |
| Total Real Estate | $171M | ▼ 72.7% |
| Sawtimber | $166M | ▼ 12.2% |
| Stumpage | $86.5M | ▼ 18.7% |
| Pulpwood | $85.8M | ▼ 14.5% |
| Stumpage Pay As Cut | $82.5M | ▼ 15.3% |
| Nontimber | $53.8M | ▼ 17.3% |
| Non Strategic Timberland | $53.5M | ▲ 8670.5% |
| Rural | $48.6M | ▼ 33.4% |
| Improved Development | $47.2M | ▲ 53.3% |
| License Revenue Primarily From Hunting | $22M | ▼ 0.6% |
| Other Non Timber Revenue | $18.6M | ▼ 6.3% |
| Real Estate Other | $16.8M | ▲ 20.3% |
| Land Based Solutions | $11.3M | ▼ 22.2% |
| Hardwood | $6.2M | ▲ 24.5% |
| Unimproved Development | $5.1M | ▼ 59.0% |
| Stumpage Lump Sum | $4M | ▼ 55.5% |
| Trading | $1.8M | ▼ 78.7% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
From Rayonier Inc's 10-K filed February 23, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Revenue against peers
| Company | Revenue | Growth | 3-year growth a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rayonier Inc | $968m | 0.4% | 5.3% |
| Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. | $978m | -2.0% | 8.5% |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. | $1.00bn | 7.3% | -0.2% |
| Douglas Elliman Inc. | $1.01bn | -2.7% | 1.2% |
| Macerich Co | $1.01bn | 1.3% | 5.1% |
| Douglas Emmett Inc | $1.01bn | 0.8% | -0.2% |
Compare with peers
- Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. revenue
- Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. revenue
- Douglas Elliman Inc. revenue
- Macerich Co revenue
- Douglas Emmett Inc revenue
Head to head: REXR vs RYNRYN vs SHODOUG vs RYN