Silgan Holdings Inc cash flow statement
In fiscal 2025, Silgan Holdings Inc's operations generated $730m of cash; it spent $307m on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $423m. It returned $85.8m in dividends and $74.9m through buybacks.
Cash flow statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 323 | 187 | 360 | 352 | 351 | 348 | 336 | 395 | 390 | 507 | 507 | 603 | 557 | 748 | 483 | 722 | 730 | 641 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 145 | 143 | 159 | 165 | 168 | 148 | 142 | 143 | 174 | 192 | 206 | 219 | 250 | 263 | 263 | 276 | 319 | 300 |
| Stock-based pay | 5 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 15 | — | — | — | — | 16 | 16 | 18 | — |
| Capital spending | 100 | 105 | 173 | 119 | 103 | 140 | 237 | 192 | 174 | 191 | 231 | 224 | 232 | 216 | 227 | 263 | 307 | 298 |
| Free cash flow | 223 | 82 | 187 | 232 | 248 | 208 | 98 | 203 | 215 | 316 | 276 | 378 | 325 | 533 | 256 | 459 | 423 | 343 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 218 | 76 | 179 | 225 | 238 | 195 | 86 | 190 | 201 | 301 | — | — | — | — | 240 | 444 | 405 | — |
| Dividends paid | 29 | 32 | 31 | 34 | 36 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 40 | 45 | 51 | 54 | 62 | 72 | 79 | 82 | 86 | 87 |
| Share buybacks | 1 | 248 | 16 | 34 | 268 | 25 | 173 | 281 | 4 | 8 | 28 | 42 | 9 | 45 | 184 | 9 | 75 | 76 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 313 | 936 | −683 | −221 | 341 | 1,294 | −800 | −194 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 54 | 77 | 79 | 60 | 67 | 81 | 85 | 68 |
| Stock-based pay | — | — | 4 | 3 | — | — | 6 | 6 |
| Capital spending | 61 | 71 | 83 | 73 | 80 | 71 | 82 | 64 |
| Free cash flow | 252 | 865 | −766 | −294 | 261 | 1,223 | −882 | −259 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | — | — | −771 | −298 | — | — | −888 | −265 |
Compare with peers
- O-i Glass, Inc. cash flow
- Ardagh Metal Packaging S.a. cash flow
- Aptargroup, Inc. cash flow
- Crown Holdings, Inc. cash flow
- Ball Corporation cash flow
Head to head: OI vs SLGNAMBP vs SLGNATR vs SLGNCCK vs SLGN
More: Metal, Glass & Plastic Containers stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies