Scotts Miracle-gro Co income statement
In fiscal 2025, Scotts Miracle-gro Co reported revenue of $3.41bn, down 3.9% on the year before, operating income of $359m (a 10.5% margin) and net income of $145m, or $2.47 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Sept 2009 | 2010Sept 2010 | 2011Sept 2011 | 2012Sept 2012 | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Sept 2014 | 2015Sept 2015 | 2016Sept 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Sept 2020 | 2021Sept 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,746 | 2,873 | 2,800 | 2,771 | 2,774 | 2,841 | 3,017 | 2,506 | 2,642 | 2,663 | 3,156 | 4,132 | 4,925 | 3,924 | 3,551 | 3,553 | 3,413 | 3,483 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,757 | 1,784 | 1,769 | 1,814 | 1,793 | 1,688 | 1,557 | 1,600 | 1,670 | 1,778 | 2,131 | 2,769 | 3,431 | 2,891 | 2,708 | 2,619 | 2,349 | 2,363 |
| Gross profit | 978 | 1,086 | 1,009 | 957 | 978 | 890 | 811 | 900 | 973 | 865 | 1,020 | 1,347 | 1,469 | 873 | 657 | 851 | 1,044 | 1,106 |
| Research and development | 50 | 47 | 51 | 50 | 46 | 46 | 37 | 36 | 40 | 43 | 40 | 40 | 45 | 45 | 36 | 35 | 35 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 699 | 693 | 686 | 703 | 660 | 567 | 489 | 518 | 551 | 540 | 601 | 758 | 744 | 613 | 551 | 559 | 603 | 618 |
| Operating income | 261 | 374 | 275 | 241 | 311 | 284 | 254 | 448 | 433 | 199 | 410 | 585 | 723 | −434 | −174 | 209 | 359 | 383 |
| Interest expense | 52 | 43 | 51 | 62 | 59 | 47 | 49 | 63 | 76 | 86 | 102 | 80 | 79 | 118 | 178 | 159 | 129 | 113 |
| Income before tax | 208 | 331 | 223 | 179 | 251 | 226 | 205 | 384 | 315 | 116 | 582 | 511 | 677 | −558 | −453 | −24 | 222 | 249 |
| Income tax | 76 | 124 | 83 | 68 | 92 | 80 | 76 | 138 | 117 | −12 | 145 | 124 | 160 | −121 | −73 | 11 | 77 | 95 |
| Net income | 153 | 204 | 168 | 107 | 161 | 167 | 160 | 315 | 218 | 64 | 461 | 387 | 513 | −438 | −380 | −35 | 145 | 74 |
| Diluted EPS | $2.32 | $3.02 | $2.54 | $1.71 | $2.57 | $2.65 | $2.57 | $5.09 | $3.63 | $1.12 | $8.18 | $6.81 | $8.96 | −$7.88 | −$6.79 | −$0.61 | $2.47 | $1.25 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 66m | 68m | 66m | 62m | 63m | 63m | 62m | 62m | 60m | 57m | 56m | 57m | 57m | 56m | 56m | 57m | 59m | 59m |
| EBITDA | 308 | 423 | 325 | 304 | 377 | 344 | 307 | 510 | 507 | 282 | 499 | 680 | 817 | −329 | −82 | 289 | 421 | 445 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2Mar 2025 | 2025 Q3Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4Sept 2025 | 2026 Q1Dec 2025 | 2026 Q2Mar 2026 | 2026 Q3Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 415 | 367 | 1,390 | 1,159 | 497 | 354 | 1,460 | 1,172 |
| Cost of revenue | 427 | 277 | 842 | 785 | 445 | 264 | 849 | 805 |
| Gross profit | −30 | 89 | 542 | 373 | 41 | 89 | 611 | 366 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 118 | 114 | 178 | 145 | 167 | 106 | 199 | 146 |
| Operating income | −216 | −46 | 350 | 222 | −167 | −22 | 402 | 170 |
| Interest expense | 33 | 34 | 37 | 32 | 27 | 27 | 31 | 28 |
| Income before tax | −312 | −91 | 306 | 214 | −207 | −63 | 365 | 155 |
| Income tax | −68 | −25 | 85 | 59 | −43 | −16 | 102 | 52 |
| Net income | −244 | −70 | 218 | 149 | −152 | −125 | 239 | 112 |
| Diluted EPS | −$4.25 | −$1.21 | $3.72 | $2.54 | −$2.60 | −$2.16 | $4.04 | $1.90 |
| EBITDA | −184 | −30 | 366 | 237 | −152 | −6 | 417 | 186 |
Compare with peers
- FMC Corp income statement
- ICL Group Ltd. income statement
- CF Industries income statement
- The Mosaic Company income statement
- Corteva, Inc. income statement
Head to head: FMC vs SMGICL vs SMGCF vs SMG
More: Fertilizers & Agricultural Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies