FMC Corp income statement
In fiscal 2025, FMC Corp reported revenue of $3.47bn, down 18.3% on the year before, operating income of −$1.63bn (a -47.0% margin) and net income of −$2.24bn, or −$17.88 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,826 | 3,116 | 3,036 | 3,410 | 3,131 | 3,259 | 2,491 | 2,539 | 2,879 | 4,728 | 4,610 | 4,642 | 5,045 | 5,802 | 4,487 | 4,246 | 3,467 | 2,815 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,944 | 2,066 | 1,936 | 2,142 | 1,930 | 2,048 | 1,691 | 1,608 | 1,579 | 2,406 | 2,526 | 2,590 | 2,874 | 3,476 | 2,656 | 2,597 | 2,184 | 2,197 |
| Gross profit | 883 | 1,051 | 1,101 | 1,268 | 1,201 | 1,211 | 800 | 931 | 952 | 1,880 | 2,084 | 2,047 | 2,161 | 2,327 | 1,831 | 1,649 | 1,283 | 618 |
| Research and development | 93 | 101 | 101 | 112 | 116 | 126 | 136 | 135 | 138 | 288 | 298 | 288 | 305 | 314 | 329 | 278 | 266 | 251 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 322 | 411 | 406 | 490 | 496 | 590 | 661 | 435 | 582 | 790 | 793 | 730 | 714 | 775 | 734 | 645 | 685 | 705 |
| Operating income | 335 | 387 | 587 | 639 | 539 | 415 | −147 | 267 | 159 | 741 | 822 | 897 | 1,035 | 1,144 | 556 | 507 | −1,628 | −2,730 |
| Interest expense | 27 | 40 | 35 | 41 | 37 | 51 | 62 | 64 | 80 | 135 | 160 | 151 | 131 | 152 | 237 | 236 | 240 | 274 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 181 | 96 | 608 | 655 | 731 | 898 | 984 | 300 | 253 | −1,887 | −3,016 |
| Income tax | 53 | 132 | 133 | 135 | 132 | 56 | 5 | 50 | 229 | 71 | 112 | 151 | 93 | 145 | −1,119 | −151 | 314 | 1,155 |
| Net income | 229 | 173 | 366 | 416 | 294 | 308 | 489 | 209 | 536 | 502 | 477 | 552 | 740 | 737 | 1,322 | 341 | −2,239 | −4,256 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.56 | $1.18 | $2.55 | $3.00 | $2.16 | $2.29 | $3.66 | $1.56 | $3.99 | $3.69 | $3.62 | $4.23 | $5.73 | $5.81 | $10.53 | $2.72 | −$17.88 | −$33.45 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 147m | 146m | 143m | 139m | 136m | 134m | 134m | 135m | 134m | 136m | 132m | 131m | 129m | 127m | 126m | 125m | 125m | 127m |
| EBITDA | 462 | 521 | 687 | 755 | 627 | 508 | −70 | 367 | 256 | 891 | 972 | 1,060 | 1,205 | 1,314 | 740 | 683 | −1,455 | −2,562 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,224 | 791 | 1,051 | 542 | 1,083 | 759 | 867 | 106 |
| Cost of revenue | 700 | 475 | 644 | 413 | 652 | 512 | 525 | 508 |
| Gross profit | 525 | 317 | 406 | 129 | 431 | 247 | 342 | −402 |
| Research and development | 72 | 69 | 66 | 63 | 68 | 66 | 60 | 58 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 157 | 172 | 177 | 167 | 169 | 185 | 179 | 172 |
| Operating income | 235 | 58 | 126 | −396 | −1,417 | −81 | −120 | −1,112 |
| Interest expense | 52 | 50 | 61 | 64 | 64 | 65 | 71 | 74 |
| Income before tax | 178 | 5 | 59 | −466 | −1,484 | −149 | −194 | −1,188 |
| Income tax | 148 | 14 | 14 | 82 | 204 | 112 | −2 | 841 |
| Net income | −16 | −16 | 67 | −569 | −1,721 | −281 | −187 | −2,067 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.13 | −$0.12 | $0.53 | −$4.52 | −$13.74 | −$2.25 | −$1.49 | −$15.54 |
| EBITDA | 278 | 102 | 170 | −353 | −1,374 | −39 | −79 | −1,071 |
Compare with peers
- Scotts Miracle-gro Co income statement
- ICL Group Ltd. income statement
- CF Industries income statement
- CVR Partners, LP income statement
- The Mosaic Company income statement
Head to head: FMC vs SMGFMC vs ICLCF vs FMCFMC vs UAN
More: Fertilizers & Agricultural Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies