FMC Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, FMC Corp had return on equity of -68.3%, an operating margin of -47.0%, debt equal to 196.7% of equity and a current ratio of 1.32. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 31.2% | 33.7% | 36.2% | 37.2% | 38.4% | 37.2% | 32.1% | 36.7% | 33.1% | 39.8% | 45.2% | 44.1% | 42.8% | 40.1% | 40.8% | 38.8% | 37.0% | 22.0% |
| Operating margin | 11.8% | 12.4% | 19.3% | 18.7% | 17.2% | 12.7% | −5.9% | 10.5% | 5.5% | 15.7% | 17.8% | 19.3% | 20.5% | 19.7% | 12.4% | 11.9% | −47.0% | −97.0% |
| Net margin | 8.1% | 5.5% | 12.1% | 12.2% | 9.4% | 9.4% | 19.6% | 8.2% | 18.6% | 10.6% | 10.4% | 11.9% | 14.7% | 12.7% | 29.5% | 8.0% | −64.6% | −151.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 6.5% | 8.3% | 11.5% | 7.2% | 3.0% | 3.2% | −21.1% | 10.9% | 6.7% | 5.9% | 10.0% | 14.4% | 15.8% | 8.9% | −9.7% | 15.8% | −3.0% | 13.1% |
| Return on equity | 21.2% | 15.6% | 30.9% | 30.6% | 19.6% | 20.2% | 28.8% | 10.9% | 23.1% | 17.3% | 16.9% | 20.1% | 24.3% | 22.7% | 33.9% | 7.7% | −68.3% | — |
| Return on assets | 7.3% | 5.3% | 10.4% | 10.3% | 6.1% | 5.8% | 8.4% | 3.4% | 7.0% | 5.2% | 4.8% | 5.5% | 7.1% | 6.7% | 11.4% | 2.9% | −21.0% | −48.4% |
| Asset turnover | 0.90 | 0.97 | 0.86 | 0.84 | 0.65 | 0.62 | 0.43 | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.49 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.48 | 0.53 | 0.39 | 0.36 | 0.33 | 0.32 |
| Current ratio | 2.10 | 1.71 | 2.03 | 1.92 | 1.48 | 1.54 | 2.04 | 1.98 | 1.65 | 1.35 | 1.50 | 1.55 | 1.44 | 1.43 | 1.52 | 1.64 | 1.32 | 1.66 |
| Debt to equity | 56.7% | 56.4% | 66.5% | 65.1% | 121.9% | 108.7% | 115.2% | 96.7% | 118.8% | 86.3% | 128.7% | 110.3% | 101.5% | 96.9% | 89.7% | 75.0% | 196.7% | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 12.3x | 9.8x | 16.7x | 15.7x | 14.8x | 8.1x | n/m | 4.2x | 2.0x | 5.5x | 5.1x | 5.9x | 7.9x | 7.5x | 2.3x | 2.1x | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27.7% | — | 11.6% | 17.0% | 20.7% | 10.3% | 14.8% | — | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 3.3% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.7% | 3.9% | 5.5% | 5.3% | 4.8% | 6.1% | 6.5% | 6.2% | 6.0% | 5.4% | 7.3% | 6.5% | 7.7% | 8.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 11.4% | 13.2% | 13.4% | 14.4% | 15.8% | 18.1% | 26.5% | 17.1% | 20.2% | 16.7% | 17.2% | 15.7% | 14.2% | 13.4% | 16.4% | 15.2% | 19.8% | 25.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 5.7% | 4.6% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 5.3% | 5.6% | 2.1% | 3.6% | 1.3% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 2.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 79.8% | 149.2% | 95.4% | 58.9% | 31.7% | 33.4% | −107.3% | 132.8% | 36.2% | 55.7% | 96.7% | 121.2% | 108.0% | 70.3% | −32.9% | 196.1% | — | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 15.9% | 21.1% | 11.3% | 11.5% | 25.0% | 25.4% | 17.7% | 42.4% | 16.6% | 17.8% | 44.1% | 41.4% | 33.4% | 36.3% | 22.0% | 85.2% | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 39.1% | 66.6% | 59.1% | 78.7% | 464.6% | 76.0% | — | 35.9% | 45.8% | 103.4% | 132.2% | 41.6% | 81.1% | 71.0% | — | 43.5% | — | 27.9% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 42.9% | 40.0% | 38.7% | 23.8% | 39.8% | 32.5% | 39.5% | — |
| Operating margin | 19.2% | 7.4% | 12.0% | −73.1% | −130.8% | −10.7% | −13.8% | <−999% |
| Net margin | −1.3% | −2.0% | 6.3% | −105.0% | −158.8% | −37.1% | −21.5% | <−999% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 33.2% | −72.9% | 4.8% | −38.3% | 58.3% | −81.4% | 41.3% | −1.1% |
| Current ratio | 1.64 | 1.54 | 1.53 | 1.40 | 1.32 | 1.29 | 1.99 | 1.66 |
| Debt to equity | 75.0% | 91.4% | 94.7% | 120.4% | 196.7% | 248.8% | 261.5% | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 5.9% | 8.7% | 6.3% | 11.7% | 6.2% | 8.6% | 7.0% | 54.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 12.8% | 21.7% | 16.8% | 30.9% | 15.6% | 24.4% | 20.7% | 162.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $4.6bn of assets due within a year against $2.8bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $736m of cash against $4.2bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $426m of operating cash flow against $4.2bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$2.7bn against $274m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard FMC's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 12 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 9.5% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 10 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 41.1%, moving by 6.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 5 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 16.8%; its worst year was -97.0%.
- Cash conversion 12 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 7 of 10 years, at a median 10.5% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 2.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Scotts Miracle-gro Co statistics
- ICL Group Ltd. statistics
- CF Industries statistics
- CVR Partners, LP statistics
- The Mosaic Company statistics
Head to head: FMC vs SMGFMC vs ICLCF vs FMCFMC vs UAN
More: Fertilizers & Agricultural Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies