Sensata Technologies Holding plc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Sensata Technologies Holding plc had return on equity of 1.1% and a net margin of 0.8%. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | −2.4% | 8.4% | 0.4% | 9.3% | 9.5% | 11.8% | 11.7% | 8.2% | 12.3% | 17.0% | 8.2% | 5.4% | 9.5% | 7.7% | −0.1% | 3.3% | 0.8% | 9.5% |
| Return on equity | −7.1% | 18.6% | 0.6% | 15.7% | 15.9% | 23.2% | 23.4% | 14.5% | 19.0% | 24.2% | 10.9% | 6.2% | 12.5% | 10.0% | −0.1% | 4.4% | 1.1% | 12.5% |
| Return on assets | — | 3.8% | 0.2% | 5.0% | 5.3% | 6.6% | 6.1% | 4.2% | 6.3% | 8.9% | 4.1% | 2.2% | 4.4% | 3.6% | −0.0% | 1.7% | 0.5% | 5.5% |
| Effective tax rate | — | 23.4% | 91.4% | −2.8% | 19.6% | −12.0% | — | 18.4% | −1.5% | −13.8% | 27.6% | 0.8% | 12.2% | 21.7% | — | — | 74.6% | 23.2% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 1.5% | 1.6% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 3.4% | 4.2% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 4.2% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 4.7% | 4.4% | 4.3% | 3.6% | 3.3% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 11.1% | 12.6% | 9.0% | 7.4% | 8.2% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 9.2% | 9.1% | 8.7% | 8.2% | 9.7% | 8.8% | 9.2% | 8.7% | 10.0% | 9.6% | 9.8% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.4% | — | 56.2% | 224.9% | 19.1% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 0.6% | 7.7% | 6.4% | −17.4% | 6.9% | 9.3% | 10.3% | 11.4% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 4.0% | 4.0% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 3.2% | 3.3% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 11.9% | 9.4% | 9.3% | 9.2% | 10.5% | 10.0% | 9.1% | 9.6% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.0bn of assets due within a year against $838m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.0bn short-term assets against $2.8bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $553m of cash against $2.4bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 78% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 137% to 78% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $759m of operating cash flow against $2.4bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $582m against $133m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Sensata Technologies Holding's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 14 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 10.9% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 12 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 32.4%, moving by 2.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 4 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 15.7%; its worst year was -3.1%.
- Cash conversion 16 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 12.5% of revenue.
- Discipline 19 / 20
The diluted share count fell 7.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
More: Electrical Components & Equipment stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies