undamentalytics Newsletter

Synaptics Inc (SYNA) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SYNA Nasdaq Semiconductors Next results ~November 5, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Synaptics is a US-based semiconductor company that designs chips and software for edge artificial intelligence, wireless connectivity and human-interface features in connected devices. Its products include the Astra family of edge AI processors, spanning microprocessors and microcontrollers, alongside wireless modules covering Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, Zigbee, Thread and GPS, touch controllers, Natural ID fingerprint sensors, and DisplayLink and DisplayPort video interfaces.

The company sells these components to original equipment manufacturers, among them large mobile and PC makers, carmakers and consumer-electronics firms, usually through their contract manufacturers, design houses or distributors, which place the orders and pay directly. It is fabless, outsourcing wafer production and packaging to third parties, mostly in Asia, and incurs most manufacturing costs only once products ship.

Synaptics organises its offerings around three markets: core IoT, enterprise and automotive, and mobile. It was incorporated in California in 1986 and re-incorporated in Delaware in 2002, and as of June 2026 employed roughly 1,700 people across 15 countries. In June 2026 it agreed to be acquired by ON Semiconductor, a deal expected to close in mid-2027.

Based on Synaptics Inc's 10-K filed August 10, 2026.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$51

Valuation models combined (4)

Base case. Range ~$25–$99. Weighted average of 4 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-earnings vs peers, forward price-to-sales vs peers, revenue-to-maturity model), the growth cash-flow model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 5 selling0 purchases and 59 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds199 adding, 146 cuttingOf 59 active managers that changed their stake, 35 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Synaptics files

Where Synaptics stands after its latest 10-K

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.20bn, up 11.4% on a year earlier, slower than 12.8% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 8.5% from 10.8% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -5.6% from -8.8%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 3 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $49.62 a share, against a share price of $117.

Source: 10-K filed August 10, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Synaptics Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 11.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 8.5%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -1.0% ranks 14 of 72 semiconductor companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 12.7% while net income fell 926.8%: a 914pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 3.2 points on a year ago.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.0% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -5.6%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 60% and a beta of 2.4 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q4

Filed August 10, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.23 against an average estimate of $1.21: beat by 2.0%
Revenue
$308m, up 8.9% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+6.1% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.25

Synaptics' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.4%
  • 1 week+0.1%
  • 1 month-3.0%
  • This year+58.6%
  • 1 year+65.5%
  • 5 years-45.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.2B
Operating margin
-5.6%
Net margin
-41.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-12.62

Growth

Revenue growth
+11.4%
Change in growth rate
−1.4 pts
Share count change
−1.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$101M
FCF margin
8.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
12.5%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Leadership
  3. Agreement
  4. Leadership
  5. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Synaptics Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 13%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.79 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$25 ~$13–$34 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$99 ~$93–$170 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$2.8 ~$1.8–$4.3 Left out: out of range vs price (0.02x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$85 ~$82–$250 Included, half weight
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$39 ~$28–$51 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$51 ~$25–$99 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Synaptics Inc with Semiconductors in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Synaptics Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Share price$52.22$59.99$50.37$29.14$56.26$147.58$128.78$81.16$88.20$64.78$121.00
Market value$2.0bn$2.1bn$1.7bn$1.0bn$2.0bn$5.7bn$5.2bn$3.3bn$3.5bn$2.5bn$4.7bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$352m−$368m$150m−$328m−$763m$45m$173m$66m$107m$459m$408m
Enterprise value$1.6bn$1.8bn$1.9bn$680m$1.2bn$5.7bn$5.4bn$3.3bn$3.6bn$3.0bn$5.1bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.2x1.2x1.1x0.7x1.5x4.2x3.0x2.4x3.6x2.4x3.9x
Price / earnings 27.4x43.8x——16.5x71.0x20.4x44.3x27.9x——
Price / free cash flow 8.7x17.6x15.5x7.7x9.5x19.0x12.1x11.0x34.3x21.9x46.4x
EV / EBITDA 15.3x18.1x—23.2x12.5x33.8x14.5x18.3x———

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

52 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Synaptics's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 22.2% of total assets over 9 years.

  • Pricing power 10 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 45.2%, moving by 7.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 5.3%; its worst year was -10.6%.

  • Cash conversion 15 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 9 years, at a median 10.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 7 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 12.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 6.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $316m and EPS of $1.25 (range $1.12 to $1.35) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Synaptics Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $5.18 +13% $1.3bn +8%
Next $6.58 +27% $1.5bn +14%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +0.6% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −1.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Synaptics Inc's forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Synaptics Inc, last 90 days
$5.00 $5.50 $6.00 $6.50 $7.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $5.27 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $5.18 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $5.18 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $5.18 Current fiscal year, Now: $5.18 $5.18 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $6.54 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $6.56 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $6.58 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $6.58 Next fiscal year, Now: $6.58 $6.58

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $5.27$6.54
60 days ago $5.18$6.56
30 days ago $5.18$6.58
7 days ago $5.18$6.58
Now $5.18$6.58

Earnings against estimates

Synaptics Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $1.21 $1.23 +2.0%
Mar 2026 $1.01 $1.09 +8.2%
Dec 2025 $1.15 $1.21 +5.2%
Sept 2025 $1.06 $1.09 +2.6%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 6, 2026

No numeric guidance in Synaptics Inc's latest earnings release (filed August 6, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

How earlier guidance turned out

  • GAAP Earnings (loss) per share, fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 guided about $-0.17 Below range: $-11.50
  • GAAP Gross Margin, fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 guided about 46% Above range: 47.337662%
  • Revenue, fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 guided about $305m Above range: $308m

Analyst recommendations

13 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy18%
Hold1292%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202611213
  2. Oct 202621113

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Synaptics Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
9.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.12
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−2%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.9%
of shares
Employees
1,700
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +65.5%

$70.94 on October 31, 2025 to $117.41

Synaptics Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.1bn $1.2bn +11.4%
P/S multiple 2.6x 3.8x +47.0%
Share count 39m 39m +1.0%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +30.0%

$90.33 on November 3, 2023 to $117.41

Synaptics Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.4bn $1.2bn −11.7%
P/S multiple 2.7x 3.8x +41.7%
Share count 40m 39m +3.8%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Synaptics Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SYNA+200%−67%+20%−33%−3%+59%
Industry peers (median)+35%−34%+15%−9%+19%+13%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SYNA75%25%42%17%50%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SYNA−19%−72%−47%−40%−51%−40%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 85% from December 7, 2021 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 582% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$58.52 – $147.57
From 52-week high
−20.4%
vs 50-day average
+10.5%
vs 200-day average
+14.1%
Volatility (1 year)
60%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.35

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±6.9%
After a week
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±9.0%
After a month
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±12.1%
Synaptics Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 +6.1% +0.5% +7.2% −1.1%
May 7, 2026 +17.0% +0.5% +21.0% +26.8%
February 5, 2026 +1.7% +0.6% +5.0% −15.1%
November 6, 2025 −5.8% −1.0% −6.7% +11.2%
August 7, 2025 +5.7% +0.7% +13.2% +17.4%
May 8, 2025 +2.7% +0.6% +12.3% +10.5%
February 6, 2025 −6.0% −0.6% −4.1% −14.3%
February 3, 2025 −12.4% 0.0% −18.2% −25.1%
November 7, 2024 +12.1% +1.2% +4.2% +14.1%
August 8, 2024 +6.8% +2.8% +12.3% +4.3%
May 9, 2024 −2.3% +0.7% +2.0% +3.9%
February 8, 2024 +3.8% +0.6% +1.9% −1.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Synaptics Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Synaptics Inc
$900M $1B $1.1B $1.2B FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $939.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $959.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $979.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $1.2B $1.2B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q1 $1.1B
FY24 Q2 $1B
FY24 Q3 $939.3M
FY24 Q4 $959.4M
FY25 Q1 $979.4M
FY25 Q2 $1B
FY25 Q3 $1B
FY25 Q4 $1.1B
FY26 Q1 $1.1B
FY26 Q2 $1.1B
FY26 Q3 $1.2B
FY26 Q4 $1.2B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Synaptics Inc
-60% -40% -20% 0% 20% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -36.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -41.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -41.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -29.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -14.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -1.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 10.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 12.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 13.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 13.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 12.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 11.4% 11.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q1 -36.9%
FY24 Q2 -41.1%
FY24 Q3 -41.4%
FY24 Q4 -29.2%
FY25 Q1 -14.4%
FY25 Q2 -1.8%
FY25 Q3 10.6%
FY25 Q4 12.0%
FY26 Q1 13.2%
FY26 Q2 13.4%
FY26 Q3 12.8%
FY26 Q4 11.4%
Operating margin (TTM) Synaptics Inc
-15% -10% -5% 0% 5% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 0.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -5.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -11.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -10.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -9.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -9.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -9.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -8.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -7.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -6.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -5.6% -5.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 0.6%
FY24 Q2 -5.5%
FY24 Q3 -11.6%
FY24 Q4 -10.6%
FY25 Q1 -9.7%
FY25 Q2 -9.1%
FY25 Q3 -9.7%
FY25 Q4 -8.8%
FY26 Q1 -8.0%
FY26 Q2 -7.8%
FY26 Q3 -6.4%
FY26 Q4 -5.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Synaptics Inc
0% 10% 20% 30% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 23.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 24.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 14.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 4.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 11.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 10.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 13.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 13.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 8.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 8.5% 8.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 23.0%
FY24 Q2 24.5%
FY24 Q3 14.3%
FY24 Q4 10.6%
FY25 Q1 4.4%
FY25 Q2 3.2%
FY25 Q3 11.8%
FY25 Q4 10.8%
FY26 Q1 13.9%
FY26 Q2 13.5%
FY26 Q3 8.3%
FY26 Q4 8.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Synaptics Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Jun 2010 2011 Jun 2011 2012 Jun 2012 2013 Jun 2013 2014 Jun 2014 2015 Jun 2015 2016 Jun 2016 2017 Jun 2017 2018 Jun 2018 2019 Jun 2019 2020 Jun 2020 2021 Jun 2021 2022 Jun 2022 2023 Jun 2023 2024 Jun 2024 2025 Jun 2025 2026 Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 515 599 548 664 948 1,703 1,667 1,718 1,630 1,472 1,334 1,340 1,740 1,355 959 1,074 1,197
Gross profit 209 246 256 326 436 579 582 524 480 497 543 611 943 716 440 480 535
EBITDA 71 84 78 111 87 187 106 98 −23 29 96 169 374 182 −74 −65 −36
Operating income 62 73 68 101 73 162 75 65 −62 −6 69 147 350 154 −102 −94 −67
Net income 53 64 54 99 47 110 72 49 −124 −23 119 80 258 74 126 −48 −491
Diluted EPS $1.50 $1.80 $1.57 $2.89 $1.26 $2.84 $1.91 $1.37 −$3.63 −$0.66 $3.41 $2.08 $6.33 $1.83 $3.16 −$1.22 −$12.62
Growth (year on year)
Revenue +8.8% +16.2% −8.4% +21.0% +42.8% +79.7% −2.1% +3.1% −5.1% −9.7% −9.4% +0.4% +29.9% −22.1% −29.2% +12.0% +11.4%
EBITDA −6.6% +18.2% −6.8% +41.7% −21.5% +115.7% −43.1% −8.0% −123.5% — — +76.4% +122.1% −51.5% −140.7% — —
Operating income −10.6% +16.7% −6.8% +49.0% −28.0% +123.7% −53.6% −14.0% −195.7% — — +113.4% +138.4% −56.0% −165.8% — —
Net income +10.2% +20.4% −15.1% +82.7% −52.8% +136.4% −34.6% −32.4% −354.3% — — −33.0% +223.5% −71.4% +70.7% −138.1% —
Diluted EPS +11.1% +20.0% −12.8% +84.1% −56.4% +125.4% −32.7% −28.3% −365.0% — — −39.0% +204.3% −71.1% +72.7% −138.6% —
Margins
Gross margin 40.5% 41.1% 46.6% 49.1% 46.0% 34.0% 34.9% 30.5% 29.4% 33.8% 40.7% 45.6% 54.2% 52.8% 45.8% 44.7% 44.7%
EBITDA margin 13.8% 14.0% 14.2% 16.7% 9.2% 11.0% 6.4% 5.7% −1.4% 2.0% 7.2% 12.6% 21.5% 13.4% −7.7% −6.1% −3.0%
Operating margin 12.1% 12.1% 12.3% 15.2% 7.7% 9.5% 4.5% 3.8% −3.8% −0.4% 5.2% 11.0% 20.1% 11.4% −10.6% −8.8% −5.6%
Net margin 10.3% 10.7% 9.9% 14.9% 4.9% 6.5% 4.3% 2.8% −7.6% −1.6% 8.9% 5.9% 14.8% 5.4% 13.1% −4.4% −41.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 20.4% 13.1% 16.6% 8.1% 9.8% 8.9% 13.7% 7.1% 6.8% 8.9% 15.4% 22.3% 24.8% 21.9% 10.6% 10.8% 8.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 114 90 101 102 132 204 257 153 145 154 222 319 463 332 136 142 149
Capital spending 9 12 10 49 39 52 29 31 34 24 16 21 31 34 34 26 48
Free cash flow 105 78 91 54 93 152 228 122 111 131 206 298 432 297 102 116 101
Stock-based pay 35 34 34 32 33 44 57 62 71 59 49 66 101 122 119 113 149
Free cash flow after stock pay 70 44 57 21 60 108 171 60 40 72 156 232 331 175 −17 3 −48
Balance sheet
Cash 210 247 305 355 447 400 352 368 301 328 763 836 824 925 877 392 443
Total debt — — 0 — — — — — 451 — — 882 997 991 984 850 850
Net debt (negative = net cash) −210 −247 −305 −355 −447 −400 −352 −368 150 −328 −763 45 173 66 107 459 408
Diluted shares 35m 35m 34m 34m 37m 39m 38m 36m 34m 35m 35m 38m 41m 40m 40m 39m 39m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 45 70 62 46 70 121 241 88 94 119 30 0 0 184 0 128 93
Total returned 45 70 62 46 70 121 241 88 94 119 30 0 0 184 0 128 93

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 6 checks passed · June 27, 2026
What it owns · $2.1bn
Short-term assets $787mLonger-term assets $1.3bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.1bn
Short-term liabilities $701mLonger-term liabilities $471mShareholders' equity $930m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $787m of assets due within a year against $701m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $787m short-term assets against $471m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $442m of cash against $837m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 90% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 92% to 90% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $149m of operating cash flow against $837m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Synaptics Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$92.7M
Returned to shareholders
91%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$221M
Diluted share count
−1.0%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
2.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 2.0% of market value
R&D spending
31.9%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
16.6%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
50 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in semiconductors
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SYNA ALAB ARRY ENPH MTSI SMTC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.2bn $1.2bn $1.2bn $1.2bn $1.2bn $1.1bn $1.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 11.4% 98.5% 1.2% −19.9% 28.4% 14.2% 13.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −4.0% — −13.0% −23.6% 19.8% 11.3% 3.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 8.9% 104.5% −5.6% −28.5% 35.8% 15.9% 20.1%
Gross margin 44.7% 75.1% 24.3% 45.8% 56.5% 51.6% 48.3%
Operating margin −5.6% 22.8% −5.1% 4.2% 18.1% 2.1% 4.8%
Operating margin, 3-year average −8.3% −4.6% −3.9% 5.9% 13.4% −33.4% 4.8%
Net margin −41.0% 30.7% −7.2% 7.5% 20.7% −3.0% 5.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 12.5% 27.9% 13.7% 15.8% 23.3% 17.4% 17.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.5% 23.0% 11.4% 11.2% 17.5% 15.9% 9.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 10.0% 25.6% 13.5% 17.5% 19.5% 7.2% 8.5%
Stock pay / revenue 12.5% 16.2% 1.5% 15.6% 7.2% 7.1% 5.8%
Change in share count −1.0% 7.9% 0.6% −2.8% 1.8% 16.2% 0.9%

Median of all 75 companies we cover in semiconductors. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

75 semiconductor companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 11.4% 13.7% 43 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth -1.4pp +3.7pp 52 of 75
Gross margin Profitability 44.7% 48.3% 42 of 73
Operating margin Profitability -5.6% 4.8% 54 of 75
Net margin Profitability -41.0% 5.3% 59 of 75
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 8.5% 9.6% 40 of 75
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 12.5% 6.4% 51 of 74
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 18.9% 14.0% 27 of 47
Change in share count Balance sheet -1.0% 0.9% 14 of 72
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 50 days 58 days 23 of 62

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to June 27, 2026
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Enterprise and Automotive Product Applications $641M ▲ 5.1%
Mobile Product Applications $166M ▼ 13.2%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
China $537M 44.8% ▲ 8.9%
Taiwan $363M 30.4% ▲ 18.3%
Japan $128M 10.7% ▼ 6.8%
South Korea $74.5M 6.2% ▲ 3.9%
Other Foreign Country $70.6M 5.9% ▲ 23.0%
United States $23.6M 2.0% ▲ 218.9%

From Synaptics Inc's 10-K filed August 10, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$5.2B
Institutions reporting
367
Shares held vs prior quarter
0.0%
Positions opened / closed
102 / 30

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 199 institutions bought and 146 sold ; the biggest buyer was T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc (+565K shares) and the biggest seller Bank Of New York Mellon Corp (−566K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Ameriprise Financial Inc $930M 7.5M 18.0% ▼ 0.9%
Blackrock, Inc. $619M 5.0M 12.0% ▲ 1.8%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $325M 2.6M 6.3% ▼ 1.7%
State Street Corp $263M 2.1M 5.1% ▲ 1.4%
FMR LLC $227M 1.8M 4.4% ▲ 19.9%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $209M 1.7M 4.0% ▼ 0.1%
Orbis Allan Gray Ltd $177M 1.4M 3.4% ▼ 14.2%
William Blair Investment Management, LLC $154M 1.2M 3.0% ▼ 21.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $134M 1.1M 2.6% ▲ 4.2%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The $134M 1.1M 2.6% ▲ 14.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $115M 923K 2.2% ▼ 3.7%
UBS Group AG $92.3M 743K 1.8% ▼ 32.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Synaptics Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 4 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Patel Rahul G. See remarks below October 20, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 4,302 $117.55 $505,700
Song Esther See Remarks September 25, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 147 $100.00 $14,700
Patel Rahul G. See remarks below September 21, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,276 $93.83 $213,557
Song Esther See Remarks September 18, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 63 $92.63 $5,836
Bodensteiner Lisa See Remarks September 18, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 334 $92.63 $30,938
Gupta Vikram See Remarks August 25, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,977 $95.00 $187,815
Gupta Vikram See Remarks August 25, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,300 $94.06 $216,338
Patel Rahul G. See remarks below August 19, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,276 $105.39 $239,868
Song Esther See Remarks August 18, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 164 $104.78 $17,184
Song Esther See Remarks August 18, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 96 $103.55 $9,941
Song Esther See Remarks August 18, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 177 $102.73 $18,183
Bodensteiner Lisa See Remarks August 18, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,156 $104.63 $225,582

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 12 trades and filings

No trades in Synaptics Inc disclosed in the last 12 months; 12 earlier trades on record.

  • Richard L. Hanna(NY):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded December 28, 2016, filed January 18, 2017
  • Richard L. Hanna(NY):Sale (full), $100,001 - $250,000, traded September 30, 2015, filed October 13, 2015
  • Richard L. Hanna(NY):Purchase, $15,001 - $50,000, traded August 14, 2015, filed September 16, 2015

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 5, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 8, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Synaptics Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Synaptics Inc in brief

What does Synaptics Inc do?
Synaptics Inc is a US-listed company in the semiconductors industry. Its financial year ends in June.
What is Synaptics Inc's stock ticker?
Synaptics Inc trades under the ticker SYNA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Synaptics Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Synaptics Inc reported revenue of $1.2B, 11.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Synaptics Inc's free cash flow?
Synaptics Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 8.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 40 of the 75 semiconductor companies we cover.
Who are Synaptics Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Ameriprise Financial Inc, Blackrock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Synaptics Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Synaptics Inc spent $92.7M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 1.0% over the year.
What is Synaptics Inc's market cap?
On June 26, 2026, Synaptics Inc's market capitalisation was about $4.7B and net debt of $408M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Synaptics Inc have?
Synaptics Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 90.1%, from its latest balance sheet (92.4% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Synaptics Inc's competitors?
In our Semiconductors peer group, the companies closest to Synaptics Inc are Astera Labs, Inc., Array Technologies, Inc., Enphase Energy, Inc., Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. and Semtech Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Synaptics Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Synaptics Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Synaptics Inc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 59 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Synaptics Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Synaptics Inc announces its own schedule.