undamentalytics Newsletter

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. (MTSI) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: MTSI Nasdaq Semiconductors Next results ~November 5, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Macom Technology Solutions designs, develops and manufactures semiconductor products for the industrial and defence, data centre and telecommunications industries. Its catalogue runs to thousands of standard and custom devices — integrated circuits, multi-chip modules, diodes, amplifiers, switches and switch limiters, and radio-frequency and optical subsystems — made using compound semiconductors such as gallium arsenide, gallium nitride and indium phosphide. The parts are built into larger systems such as radar, basestations, optical networks and medical equipment.

It sells these components to original-equipment manufacturers, contract manufacturers, resellers and distributors, and counts over 6,000 end customers. Business is conducted mainly through purchase orders rather than long-term contracts, with goods often shipped from stock soon after an order arrives. Sales run through its own force, independent representatives and distributors.

It is organised around three markets and sells mainly in North America, Asia and Europe. Headquartered in Lowell, Massachusetts and incorporated in Delaware in 2009, it runs wafer-fabrication sites in the United States and France while outsourcing some production under a 'fab-lite' model. Its Lowell plant carries Trusted Foundry accreditation from the US Department of Defense, and it cites more than 70 years of application experience.

Based on Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s 10-K filed November 14, 2025.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$110

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$85–$140 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (15%–25% a year).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 53% below it.

Price used: $234.32, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Macom Technology Solutions Holdings files

Where Macom Technology Solutions stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to July 2026 was $1.16bn, up 28.4% on a year earlier, faster than 27.0% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 17.5% from 22.1% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 18.1% from 13.0%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 5 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $82.37 a share, against a share price of $269.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 28.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 17.5%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 0.0% ranks 1 of 47 semiconductor companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$110 per share in the base case (~$85–$140 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Net margin expanding: TTM net margin reached 20.7%, up 28.4pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 28.4% over the last 12 months, against a median of 13.7% for semiconductor companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 5.1 points on a year ago.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 23.1% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Priced above our value. The share price of $222.18 is 51% above our value per share of $110.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 70 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 66% and a beta of 2.4 against the S&P 500.
  • Insiders selling. 10 insiders sold $321M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (11% under pre-set trading plans).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.40 against an average estimate of $1.35: beat by 3.9%
Revenue
$342m, up 35.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+18.0% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
revenue $415m to $425m (fiscal fourth quarter ending October 2, 2026); adjusted gross margin 60% to 61% (fiscal fourth quarter ending October 2, 2026)
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $2.00

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+5.5%
  • 1 week-8.4%
  • 1 month-27.1%
  • This year+29.7%
  • 1 year+56.0%
  • 5 years+214.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.2B
Operating margin
18.1%
Net margin
20.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.17

Growth

Revenue growth
+28.4%
Change in growth rate
+1.3 pts
Share count change
+1.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$204M
FCF margin
17.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
7.2%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Insider trade
  2. Results
  3. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 40.4% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is faster than the 13.9% a year revenue growth Macom Technology Solutions Holdings has delivered.

Read with care: free cash flow has swung sharply in the past year (often a one-off tax, legal or working-capital item), so the cash-flow base behind this reading may be unusually low or high.

  • Priced in40.4%
  • Last 12 months28.4%
  • 3 years a year19.8%
  • 5 years a year13.9%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($234.41, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$110
Price used
$234.41close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 54%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($141M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 41.5% and 25.8% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 20% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$85–~$140 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $141M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 12.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.78 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$110 ~$85–$140 Primary model, counts double
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$83 ~$53–$110 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$130 ~$120–$220 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$42 ~$30–$58 Left out: out of range vs price (0.19x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$34 ~$31–$38 Left out: out of range vs price (0.15x)
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$110 ~$83–$130 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. with Semiconductors in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −23%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +29%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −6%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −20%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −15%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $30$39$51$68$89$116
8.5% $24$31$39$51$66$85
10% $20$25$32$41$52$67

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$42.34$44.61$20.60$21.68$33.80$65.34$51.79$81.58$111.52$127.41$222.18
Market value$2.3bn$2.7bn$1.3bn$1.4bn$2.3bn$4.6bn$3.7bn$5.8bn$8.2bn$9.4bn$16.9bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$247m$538m$571m$587m$537m$414m$451m$276m$303m$393m$255m
Enterprise value$2.5bn$3.2bn$1.9bn$2.0bn$2.8bn$5.0bn$4.1bn$6.1bn$8.5bn$9.8bn$17.2bn
Multiples
Price / sales 4.2x3.9x2.4x2.8x4.2x7.6x5.5x9.0x11.2x9.7x14.5x
Price / earnings n/m————121.3x8.4x63.7x106.8x—70.1x
Price / free cash flow 47.2x95.9x——14.6x35.3x24.5x41.0x58.5x48.9x82.8x
EV / EBITDA 29.9x42.2xn/m—33.9x33.2x21.8x38.3x60.4x50.9x65.3x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

62 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Macom Technology Solutions Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 19 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 14.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 15 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 54.7%, moving by 5.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 2 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 10.2%; its worst year was -71.6%.

  • Cash conversion 18 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 18.2% of revenue.

  • Discipline 8 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 10.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 5.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $420m and EPS of $2.00 (range $1.97 to $2.02) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $5.51 +59% $1.3bn +37%
Next $8.54 +55% $1.8bn +36%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +23.1% in 90 days, across 16 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +9.6% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc., last 90 days
$5.00 $6.00 $7.00 $8.00 $9.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $5.03 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $5.51 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $5.51 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $5.51 Current fiscal year, Now: $5.51 $5.51 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $6.93 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $8.48 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $8.49 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $8.49 Next fiscal year, Now: $8.54 $8.54

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $5.03$6.93
60 days ago $5.51$8.48
30 days ago $5.51$8.49
7 days ago $5.51$8.49
Now $5.51$8.54

Earnings against estimates

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $1.35 $1.40 +3.9%
Mar 2026 $1.07 $1.09 +1.6%
Dec 2025 $1.00 $1.02 +2.2%
Sept 2025 $0.93 $0.94 +1.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 6, 2026
  • revenue fiscal fourth quarter ending October 2, 2026 $415m to $425m
    “For the fiscal fourth quarter ending October 2, 2026, MACOM expects revenue to be in the range of $415 million to $425 million.” source
  • adjusted earnings per diluted share fiscal fourth quarter ending October 2, 2026 $1.97 to $2.03 Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted gross margin is expected to be between 60.0% and 61.0%, and adjusted earnings per diluted share is expected to be between $1.97 and $2.03 utilizing an anticipated non-GAAP income tax rate of 3% and 78.9 million fully diluted shares outstanding.” source
  • Adjusted gross margin fiscal fourth quarter ending October 2, 2026 60% to 61% Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted gross margin is expected to be between 60.0% and 61.0%, and adjusted earnings per diluted share is expected to be between $1.97 and $2.03 utilizing an anticipated non-GAAP income tax rate of 3% and 78.9 million fully diluted shares outstanding.” source
  • anticipated non-GAAP income tax rate fiscal fourth quarter ending October 2, 2026 about 3% Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted gross margin is expected to be between 60.0% and 61.0%, and adjusted earnings per diluted share is expected to be between $1.97 and $2.03 utilizing an anticipated non-GAAP income tax rate of 3% and 78.9 million fully diluted shares outstanding.” source

How earlier guidance turned out

  • revenue, fiscal third quarter ending July 3, 2026 guided $331m to $339m Above range: $342m

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s revenue by +41.5% next year and +25.8% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+44.7%, weight 56%) , management guidance (+60.8%, weight 19%) and the company's own record (+20.0%, weight 25%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

16 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy1488%
Hold213%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026410216
  2. Oct 2026310316
  3. Sep 202639416

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.88
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−8%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
98%
of shares
Held by insiders
6.6%
of shares
Employees
2,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +50.0%

$148.13 on October 31, 2025 to $222.18

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $907m $1.2bn +28.4%
P/S multiple 12.2x 14.5x +18.9%
Share count 75m 76m −1.8%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +196.1%

$75.04 on November 3, 2023 to $222.18

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $676m $1.2bn +72.1%
Net margin 45.3% 20.7% −54.3%
P/E multiple 17.5x 70.1x +301.4%
Share count 71m 76m −6.2%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
MTSI+42%−20%+48%+40%+32%+30%
Industry peers (median)+35%−39%+15%−15%+16%+13%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
MTSI67%33%75%67%50%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
MTSI−28%−45%−26%−19%−41%−46%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 81% from July 26, 2017 to May 7, 2019. Getting back needed a 420% gain, reached on February 10, 2021, 645 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$144.13 – $409.68
From 52-week high
−45.8%
vs 50-day average
−19.2%
vs 200-day average
−21.6%
Volatility (1 year)
66%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.41

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±9.5%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±9.1%
After a month
10 up, 2 down
typical move ±12.0%
Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 +18.0% +0.5% +16.5% +2.1%
May 7, 2026 +16.2% +0.5% +23.8% +16.8%
February 5, 2026 +9.7% +0.6% +11.1% +1.7%
November 6, 2025 +13.6% −1.0% +8.4% +24.0%
August 7, 2025 −13.0% +0.7% −9.8% −6.3%
May 8, 2025 +4.2% +0.6% +8.1% +11.4%
February 6, 2025 −6.3% −0.6% −10.0% −28.6%
November 7, 2024 +13.1% +1.2% +4.0% +13.1%
August 1, 2024 −3.8% −3.3% 0.0% +8.2%
May 2, 2024 +3.8% +2.2% +2.3% +2.8%
February 1, 2024 −6.9% +2.4% −4.4% +9.1%
November 9, 2023 +5.6% +0.8% +11.0% +20.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 3, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Includes results

A results date falls inside these options’ life. Implied volatility is meant to be higher for that, so we do not call it rich.

  • Implied is 1.00× the last 60 days’ realised volatility .
  • Puts and calls are priced at about the same implied volatility.
  • Why: an earnings date falls inside the option's life, so implied volatility is expected to be high.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

MTSI Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. Grade B $235.88

Own 100 shares, sell the $300 call expiring December 18, 2026 (45 days) for $6.30 a share — $630 per contract.

Bid $6.30, ask $7.60, quoted Tue 3 Nov, 14:35 New York time with MTSI at $235.88. Option prices move with the shares: check the live chain at your broker before trading.

  • If MTSI ends below $300: you keep your shares and the $630 — 2.7% extra on the position, 21.7% a year at that pace.
  • If it ends above $300: your shares are sold at $300, a total return of 29.9% including the premium — at or above our value of ~$110.
$7.0k $0 −$4.6k Break-even $229.58 Price $235.88 ← Our value ~$110
Profit or loss per contract at expiry, by share price (including the shares bought at today's price).
Premium
$630
Annualised
21.7%
Break-even
$229.58
Max gain
$7,042
Chance of selling
~23%

Results are expected around November 5, 2026, before this option expires: the share price can jump on results, and the premium partly reflects that.

Collar

Own the shares, buy the $200 put and sell the $300 call, both expiring December 18, 2026 (45 days).

  • Net cost of $5.20 a share ($520 per contract of 100 shares).
  • Worst case at expiry: -17.4%, if the shares fall below $200 (-15.2% from today).
  • Best case at expiry: +25.0%, if the shares rise above $300 (+27.2%); gains beyond that go to the call buyer.

Offered because the shares trade at or above our fair value of $110: a way to hold on with a floor under the price, paid for by giving up upside the model does not expect. Strikes near 25-delta; the put at its ask and the call at its bid. Protection has a cost over time: research on protective puts finds they have usually lowered returns.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.
$600M $800M $1B $1.2B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $648.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $625.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $637.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $679.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $729.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $790.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $845.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $906.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $967.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $1.2B $1.2B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $648.4M
FY24 Q1 $625.5M
FY24 Q2 $637.3M
FY24 Q3 $679.2M
FY24 Q4 $729.6M
FY25 Q1 $790.6M
FY25 Q2 $845.2M
FY25 Q3 $906.8M
FY25 Q4 $967.3M
FY26 Q1 $1B
FY26 Q2 $1.1B
FY26 Q3 $1.2B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.
-20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -4.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -10.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -8.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 0.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 12.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 26.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 32.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 33.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 32.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 29.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 27.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 28.4% 28.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -4.0%
FY24 Q1 -10.1%
FY24 Q2 -8.9%
FY24 Q3 0.5%
FY24 Q4 12.5%
FY25 Q1 26.4%
FY25 Q2 32.6%
FY25 Q3 33.5%
FY25 Q4 32.6%
FY26 Q1 29.1%
FY26 Q2 27.0%
FY26 Q3 28.4%
Operating margin (TTM) Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.
5% 10% 15% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 16.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 12.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 9.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 9.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 10.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 11.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 13.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 13.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 15.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 16.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 18.1% 18.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 16.6%
FY24 Q1 12.8%
FY24 Q2 9.3%
FY24 Q3 9.1%
FY24 Q4 10.1%
FY25 Q1 10.1%
FY25 Q2 11.8%
FY25 Q3 13.0%
FY25 Q4 13.4%
FY26 Q1 15.2%
FY26 Q2 16.0%
FY26 Q3 18.1%
FCF margin (TTM) Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.
14% 16% 18% 20% 22% 24% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 21.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 22.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 20.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 18.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 19.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 21.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 22.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 22.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 19.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 15.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 18.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 17.5% 17.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 21.9%
FY24 Q1 22.7%
FY24 Q2 20.2%
FY24 Q3 18.8%
FY24 Q4 19.2%
FY25 Q1 21.9%
FY25 Q2 22.5%
FY25 Q3 22.1%
FY25 Q4 19.9%
FY26 Q1 15.8%
FY26 Q2 18.3%
FY26 Q3 17.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Oct 2010 2011 Sept 2011 2012 Sept 2012 2013 Sept 2013 2014 Oct 2014 2015 Oct 2015 2016 Sept 2016 2017 Sept 2017 2018 Sept 2018 2019 Sept 2019 2020 Oct 2020 2021 Oct 2021 2022 Sept 2022 2023 Sept 2023 2024 Sept 2024 2025 Oct 2025 LTM Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 260 310 302 243 339 421 544 699 570 500 530 607 675 648 730 967 1,164
Gross profit 94 132 134 109 141 204 282 327 246 221 270 342 406 386 394 529 658
EBITDA 29 57 66 23 7 65 84 77 6 −276 82 151 190 160 141 193 263
Operating income 18 46 54 8 −28 10 13 −16 −107 −380 3 81 133 107 74 130 211
Net income 7 −1 −4 18 −15 49 1 −169 −140 −384 −46 38 440 92 77 −54 241
Diluted EPS $0.16 −$27.07 −$0.13 $0.39 −$0.33 $0.95 $0.03 −$2.79 −$2.57 −$5.84 −$0.69 $0.54 $6.18 $1.28 $1.04 −$0.73 $3.17
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +19.2% −2.6% −19.7% +39.8% +24.0% +29.4% +28.4% −18.4% −12.4% +6.1% +14.5% +11.2% −4.0% +12.5% +32.6% +28.4%
EBITDA — +95.1% +16.2% −66.0% −69.9% +854.2% +29.4% −8.3% −92.4% — — +83.6% +25.8% −16.0% −11.7% +36.9% +58.1%
Operating income — +157.2% +17.0% −85.7% −461.2% — +31.3% −221.4% — — — — +63.8% −19.0% −31.4% +76.0% +79.3%
Net income — −114.5% — — −184.2% — −97.0% — — — — — +>999% −79.2% −16.1% −170.5% —
Diluted EPS — <−999% — — −184.6% — −96.8% — — — — — +>999% −79.3% −18.8% −170.2% —
Margins
Gross margin 36.0% 42.5% 44.4% 45.0% 41.6% 48.4% 51.7% 46.8% 43.1% 44.2% 51.0% 56.3% 60.2% 59.5% 54.0% 54.7% 56.5%
EBITDA margin 11.2% 18.4% 22.0% 9.3% 2.0% 15.4% 15.4% 11.0% 1.0% −55.2% 15.5% 24.9% 28.1% 24.6% 19.3% 19.9% 22.6%
Operating margin 6.9% 14.8% 17.8% 3.2% −8.2% 2.4% 2.4% −2.3% −18.7% −76.1% 0.6% 13.3% 19.7% 16.6% 10.1% 13.4% 18.1%
Net margin 2.7% −0.3% −1.2% 7.5% −4.5% 11.6% 0.3% −24.3% −24.5% −76.8% −8.7% 6.3% 65.2% 14.1% 10.5% −5.6% 20.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.7% 7.4% 4.9% 6.8% 2.5% −1.1% 8.8% 4.0% −2.9% −3.5% 29.0% 21.5% 22.3% 21.9% 19.2% 19.9% 17.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 21 33 30 29 25 34 79 61 36 21 171 148 177 167 163 235 271
Capital spending 6 10 16 12 17 38 31 33 53 38 18 18 27 25 22 43 67
Free cash flow 15 23 15 17 8 −5 48 28 −17 −17 154 130 150 142 140 193 204
Stock-based pay 2 2 4 6 11 19 27 36 32 24 36 35 41 38 46 79 84
Free cash flow after stock pay 13 21 11 10 −3 −24 21 −8 −49 −41 118 95 109 104 95 113 120
Balance sheet
Cash 24 46 85 110 174 122 333 130 95 76 129 157 120 174 147 112 90
Total debt 0 0 — 0 347 339 580 668 665 662 666 571 571 450 450 505 344
Net debt (negative = net cash) −24 −46 −85 −110 173 217 247 538 571 587 537 414 451 276 303 393 255
Diluted shares 3m 3m 50m 47m 47m 51m 53m 61m 65m 66m 67m 70m 71m 72m 74m 74m 76m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — 79 1 — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Buybacks — — 1 0 1 9 10 19 7 4 7 23 36 33 14 43 —
Total returned — 79 1 0 1 9 10 19 7 4 7 23 36 33 14 43 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

5 of 6 checks passed · July 3, 2026
What it owns · $2.1bn
Short-term assets $1.2bnLonger-term assets $974m
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.1bn
Short-term liabilities $502mLonger-term liabilities $104mShareholders' equity $1.5bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.2bn of assets due within a year against $502m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.2bn short-term assets against $104m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $90m of cash against $340m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 22% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 108% to 22% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $271m of operating cash flow against $340m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q1 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$53.1M
Returned to shareholders
33%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$90M
Diluted share count
+1.8%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.3%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.3% of market value
R&D spending
23.4%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
15.0%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
56 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in semiconductors
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MTSI ARRY SYNA ALAB ENPH SMTC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.2bn $1.2bn $1.2bn $1.2bn $1.2bn $1.1bn $1.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 28.4% 1.2% 11.4% 98.5% −19.9% 14.2% 13.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 19.8% −13.0% −4.0% — −23.6% 11.3% 3.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 35.8% −5.6% 8.9% 104.5% −28.5% 15.9% 20.1%
Gross margin 56.5% 24.3% 44.7% 75.1% 45.8% 51.6% 48.3%
Operating margin 18.1% −5.1% −5.6% 22.8% 4.2% 2.1% 4.8%
Operating margin, 3-year average 13.4% −3.9% −8.3% −4.6% 5.9% −33.4% 4.8%
Net margin 20.7% −7.2% −41.0% 30.7% 7.5% −3.0% 5.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 23.3% 13.7% 12.5% 27.9% 15.8% 17.4% 17.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 17.5% 11.4% 8.5% 23.0% 11.2% 15.9% 9.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 19.5% 13.5% 10.0% 25.6% 17.5% 7.2% 8.5%
Stock pay / revenue 7.2% 1.5% 12.5% 16.2% 15.6% 7.1% 5.8%
Change in share count 1.8% 0.6% −1.0% 7.9% −2.8% 16.2% 0.9%

Median of all 75 companies we cover in semiconductors. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

75 semiconductor companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 28.4% 13.7% 21 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth +1.3pp +3.7pp 43 of 75
Gross margin Profitability 56.5% 48.3% 24 of 73
Operating margin Profitability 18.1% 4.8% 21 of 75
Net margin Profitability 20.7% 5.3% 17 of 75
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 17.5% 9.6% 26 of 75
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 7.2% 6.4% 41 of 74
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 0.0% 14.0% 1 of 47
Change in share count Balance sheet 1.8% 0.9% 45 of 72
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 56 days 58 days 31 of 62

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to October 3, 2025
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $423M 43.7% ▲ 29.0%
China $275M 28.4% ▲ 54.5%
Other Countries $158M 16.4% ▲ 17.3%
Asia Pacific $111M 11.5% ▲ 24.9%

From Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s 10-K filed November 14, 2025, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$27.7B
Institutions reporting
653
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 1.1%
Positions opened / closed
179 / 40

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 389 institutions bought and 228 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+947K shares) and the biggest seller T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc (−1.6M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
FMR LLC $4B 10.5M 14.4% ▼ 0.8%
Blackrock, Inc. $3.6B 9.5M 13.0% ▲ 11.1%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $1.4B 3.6M 4.9% ▲ 0.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $1.2B 3.1M 4.2% ▲ 2.4%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. $1.1B 2.9M 3.9% ▼ 36.5%
State Street Corp $860M 2.3M 3.1% ▲ 5.1%
Invesco Ltd. $818M 2.1M 2.9% ▼ 41.5%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $793M 2.1M 2.9% ▲ 5.4%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $536M 1.4M 1.9% ▲ 3.7%
Wellington Management Group LLP $459M 1.2M 1.7% ▼ 22.1%
Massachusetts Financial Services Co $444M 1.2M 1.6% ▲ 40.8%
Capital Research Global Investors $413M 1.1M 1.5% ▼ 11.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Kober John Senior VP and CFO October 26, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,027 $236.60 $242,988
Roth Ambra R. SVP, GC and Secretary October 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 653 $300.00 $195,900
Dennehy Robert Senior VP and COO August 28, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 252 $275.20 $69,350
Kober John Senior VP and CFO August 17, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 400 $330.67 $132,268
Kober John Senior VP and CFO August 17, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 300 $329.75 $98,925
Kober John Senior VP and CFO August 17, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,600 $328.78 $526,048
Kober John Senior VP and CFO August 17, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,699 $327.78 $556,898
Kober John Senior VP and CFO August 17, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 500 $326.51 $163,255
Kober John Senior VP and CFO August 17, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 900 $325.26 $292,734
Kober John Senior VP and CFO August 17, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 400 $323.97 $129,588
Kober John Senior VP and CFO August 17, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,590 $320.57 $509,706
Hwang Donghyun Thomas SVP, Global Sales June 25, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 100 $391.94 $39,194

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 18 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 1 purchase and 7 sales of Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. shares.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded September 29, 2026, filed October 12, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded September 21, 2026, filed October 12, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 16, 2026, filed September 4, 2026

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 5, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 8, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. in brief

What does Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. do?
Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the semiconductors industry. Its financial year ends in September.
What is Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. trades under the ticker MTSI on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $1.2B, 28.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 17.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 26 of the 75 semiconductor companies we cover.
What is Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$110 per share in the base case, and ~$85–$140 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are FMR LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. spent $53.1M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 1.8% over the year.
What is Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $16.9B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 70.1 and net debt of $255M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. have?
Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 22.1%, from its latest balance sheet (107.6% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Semiconductors peer group, the companies closest to Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. are Array Technologies, Inc., Synaptics Inc, Astera Labs, Inc., Enphase Energy, Inc. and Semtech Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 178 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. announces its own schedule.