Teads Holding Co. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Teads Holding Co. had an operating margin of -30.7%, debt equal to 658.3% of equity and a current ratio of 1.10. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 20.6% | 21.5% | 23.7% | 19.4% | 19.7% | 21.6% | 33.0% | 33.2% |
| Operating margin | −2.1% | 1.3% | 3.4% | −1.4% | −0.9% | −1.4% | −30.7% | −31.9% |
| Net margin | −3.0% | 0.6% | 1.1% | −2.5% | 1.1% | −0.1% | −39.8% | −43.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 2.1% | 6.7% | 4.6% | −1.0% | 0.4% | 6.9% | 0.2% | −3.7% |
| Return on equity | — | — | 12.4% | −10.4% | 4.6% | −0.3% | — | — |
| Return on assets | — | 1.2% | 1.9% | −3.1% | 1.4% | −0.1% | −55.1% | −42.5% |
| Asset turnover | — | 2.15 | 1.76 | 1.26 | 1.29 | 1.47 | 1.39 | 0.98 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.08 | 2.34 | 1.67 | 1.35 | 1.19 | 1.10 | 0.98 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 91.9% | 108.4% | 52.9% | 0.0% | 658.3% | >999% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | 12.2x | 8.7x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | — | 43.0% | — | — | 37.4% | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 4.2% | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.4% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | >999% | 427.6% | — | 35.3% | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | 0.5% | 30.1% | — | 511.8% | 10.8% | 32.3% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 21.8% | 23.9% | 28.9% | 35.1% | 33.2% | 34.2% | 31.4% | 33.6% |
| Operating margin | −1.3% | 1.1% | −15.5% | −0.7% | −2.0% | −98.2% | −8.2% | −5.5% |
| Net margin | 3.0% | −0.1% | −19.2% | −4.2% | −6.2% | −121.6% | −14.6% | −14.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 5.0% | 17.0% | −1.4% | 7.0% | −7.7% | 1.8% | −13.4% | 2.8% |
| Current ratio | 1.20 | 1.19 | 1.13 | 1.10 | 1.08 | 1.10 | 1.04 | 0.98 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 132.1% | 116.6% | 119.7% | 652.5% | >999% | >999% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 4.0% | 4.0% | 4.9% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 1.6% | 4.0% | 4.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $406m of assets due within a year against $413m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $406m short-term assets against $742m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $88m of cash against $614m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 8357% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 92% to 8357% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$42m of operating cash flow against $614m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$390m against $69m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Teads Holding's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 1 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 2.7% of total assets over 5 years.
- Pricing power 6 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 22.8%, moving by 5.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 6 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -1.7%; its worst year was -31.9%.
- Cash conversion 8 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 6 years, at a median 2.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (31 before it).
Compare with peers
- Doubleverify Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Taboola.com Ltd. statistics
- Magnite, Inc. statistics
- Thryv Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Stagwell Inc statistics
Head to head: DV vs TEADTBLA vs TEADMGNI vs TEADSTGW vs TEAD
More: Advertising stocks compared, Communication Services sector, rankings of US companies