Teekay Corp LTD key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Teekay Corp LTD had return on equity of 4.8%, an operating margin of 31.9%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 8.89. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 91.8% | 76.3% | 68.4% | 74.1% | 53.8% | 58.4% | 67.6% | 66.8% | 66.6% |
| Operating margin | 11.2% | 5.5% | −7.6% | 3.4% | 21.4% | 25.5% | 16.5% | 0.4% | 9.5% | −8.6% | 6.1% | −27.2% | 20.6% | 36.3% | 29.9% | 31.9% |
| Net margin | −12.8% | −18.1% | −8.1% | −6.3% | −2.7% | 3.4% | −5.3% | −8.7% | −4.6% | −24.4% | −7.2% | 1.1% | 6.6% | 10.3% | 11.0% | 10.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | — | −11.8% | −25.2% | −27.5% | −41.6% | 1.2% | −27.1% | −29.6% | 29.2% | 84.4% | 8.3% | 16.7% | 43.0% | 32.5% | 11.7% |
| Return on equity | −8.0% | −10.8% | −4.9% | −3.6% | −1.7% | 2.3% | −3.2% | −4.7% | −2.8% | −11.4% | −3.3% | 0.3% | 4.1% | 9.5% | 7.2% | 4.8% |
| Return on assets | −2.7% | −3.4% | −1.4% | −1.0% | −0.5% | 0.7% | −1.0% | −1.6% | −1.0% | −3.8% | −1.1% | 0.1% | 1.8% | 6.9% | 6.2% | 4.3% |
| Asset turnover | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 0.27 | 0.67 | 0.56 | 0.42 |
| Current ratio | 1.09 | 1.12 | 1.02 | 0.86 | 0.98 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.61 | 1.31 | 0.98 | 0.76 | 1.54 | 3.55 | 5.33 | 6.99 | 8.89 |
| Debt to equity | 133.0% | 164.8% | 174.2% | 190.7% | 198.9% | 202.1% | 164.6% | 119.8% | 117.3% | 111.9% | 24.5% | 28.6% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 1.7x | 0.8x | n/m | 0.3x | 2.0x | 2.6x | 1.4x | 0.0x | 0.6x | n/m | 0.8x | n/m | 6.4x | 19.0x | 48.4x | 104.6x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | 7.5% | 7.6% | −4.3% | 22.0% | — | — | — | — | — | 0.7% | 2.3% | 0.1% | −1.3% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | — | — | 26.4% | 41.2% | 49.9% | 73.3% | 27.8% | 56.1% | 40.1% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 3.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.8% | 20.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | <−999% | — | — | — | — | — | 726.0% | 254.0% | 418.1% | 296.5% | 113.7% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | 153.2% | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 63.6% | 86.9% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | 61.7% | — | — | 8.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 8.1% | 38.1% | 80.9% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.2bn of assets due within a year against $135m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.2bn short-term assets against $63m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $303m against $3m of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Compare with peers
- Teekay Tankers LTD. statistics
- Costamare Inc. statistics
- Danaos Corp statistics
- Tsakos Energy Navigation LTD statistics
- Global Ship Lease, Inc. statistics
Head to head: TK vs TNKCMRE vs TKDAC vs TK
More: Marine Transportation stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies