undamentalytics Newsletter

Toyota Motor Corp/ (TM) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: TM NYSE Automobile Manufacturers Next results ~November 5, 2026

B+ Fundamentals grade

Toyota Motor Corp/ is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$230

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$230–$230. Weighted average of 2 models (residual income, justified price-to-book).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: consolidated figures include Toyota Financial Services, a finance arm whose borrowing funds customer loans, so a single cash-flow value of the group is not meaningful; not rated until we value the parts separately.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 1 selling1 purchase and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds271 adding, 358 cuttingOf 35 active managers that changed their stake, 20 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Toyota Motor Corp/ files

Where Toyota Motor stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $336.8bn, up 6.8% on a year earlier, faster than the 1.0% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 6.1%. Operating margin narrowed to 7.4% from 9.5%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B+. It passes 2 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our valuation models combined value is $235 a share, against a share price of $196.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Toyota Motor Corp/'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 6.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 6.1%. Where it stands out: net margin of 7.6% ranks 2 of 23 automobile manufacturers companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 115.6% while net income fell 18.3%: a 134pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 5.8 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.7% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Weakest spot: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 24.3% ranks 13 of 18 automobile manufacturers companies we cover (median 16.3%).

Latest results

Earnings per share
$7.66 against an average estimate of $3.94: beat by 94.6%
Next report
November 5, 2026

Toyota Motor Corp/'s figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.1%
  • 1 week-0.9%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$337B
Operating margin
7.4%
Net margin
7.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$19.62

Growth

Revenue growth
+6.8%
Change in growth rate
+5.8 pts
Share count change
−1.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$20.5B
FCF margin
6.1%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Insider trade

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: consolidated figures include Toyota Financial Services, a finance arm whose borrowing funds customer loans, so a single cash-flow value of the group is not meaningful; not rated until we value the parts separately.

Valuation models

We value Toyota Motor Corp/ as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.23 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: fewer than 5 peers with a usable multiple
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$230 ~$160–$340 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$230 ~$200–$270 Included
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. — Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow after stock pay, grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. — Does not apply: The finance arm and operating business require separate valuations; consolidated financing debt is not industrial debt.
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: The finance arm and operating business require separate valuations; consolidated financing debt is not industrial debt.
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: The finance arm and operating business require separate valuations; consolidated financing debt is not industrial debt.
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$230 ~$230–$230 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Toyota Motor Corp/ with Automobile Manufacturers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Toyota Motor Corp/: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Toyota Motor Corp/: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $3.94 $7.66 +94.6%
Mar 2026 $2.69 $4.00 +49.0%
Dec 2025 $3.18 $6.15 +93.1%
Sept 2025 $5.36 $4.66 −13.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

4 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy4100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026224
  2. Oct 2026224

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Toyota Motor Corp/, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
0.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.99
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+14%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
2%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.0%
of shares
Employees
367,990
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Toyota Motor Corp/ in five measures

Fundamentals grade B+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Toyota Motor Corp/
$250B $300B $350B FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $274.8B Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $256.6B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $279.6B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $274.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $312.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $315.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $336.8B $336.8B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY20 Q4 $274.8B
FY21 Q4 $256.6B
FY22 Q4 $279.6B
FY23 Q4 $274.9B
FY24 Q4 $312.5B
FY25 Q4 $315.5B
FY26 Q4 $336.8B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Toyota Motor Corp/
-10% 0% 10% 20% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: -6.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 9.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -1.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 13.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 1.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 6.8% 6.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY21 Q4 -6.6%
FY22 Q4 9.0%
FY23 Q4 -1.7%
FY24 Q4 13.7%
FY25 Q4 1.0%
FY26 Q4 6.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Toyota Motor Corp/
6% 8% 10% 12% FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 8.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 9.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 7.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 11.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 10.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 7.4% 7.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY20 Q4 8.0%
FY21 Q4 8.1%
FY22 Q4 9.5%
FY23 Q4 7.3%
FY24 Q4 11.9%
FY25 Q4 10.0%
FY26 Q4 7.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Toyota Motor Corp/
2% 3% 4% 5% 6% 7% FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY26 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 2.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 4.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 6.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 2.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 4.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 6.1% 6.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY20 Q4 2.7%
FY21 Q4 4.0%
FY22 Q4 6.1%
FY23 Q4 2.5%
FY24 Q4 4.7%
FY25 Q4 3.0%
FY26 Q4 6.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Toyota Motor Corp/ took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $337B
  2. Other income $8.3B · 2.5%
  3. Research and development $10.4B · 3.1%
  4. Other operating costs $301B · 89.5%
  5. Operating income $25B · 7.4%
  6. Income tax $7.8B · 2.3%
  7. Net income $25.6B · 7.6%
Where Toyota Motor Corp/'s revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $337B
Other income $8.3B 2.5% of revenue
Research and development $10.4B 3.1% of revenue
Other operating costs $301B 89.5% of revenue
Operating income $25B 7.4% of revenue
Income tax $7.8B 2.3% of revenue
Net income $25.6B 7.6% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Toyota Motor Corp/'s 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Toyota Motor Corp/: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Mar 2010 2011 Mar 2011 2012 Mar 2012 2013 Mar 2013 2014 Mar 2014 2015 Mar 2015 2016 Mar 2016 2017 Mar 2017 2018 Mar 2018 2019 Mar 2019 2020 Mar 2020 2021 Mar 2021 2022 Mar 2022 2023 Mar 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026
Income
Revenue 204.1 222.0 235.5 267.1 256.7 249.4 236.8 255.5 265.3 272.7 274.8 256.6 279.6 274.9 312.5 315.5 336.8
Gross profit 32.1 35.2 35.3 49.1 57.0 57.8 57.9 56.1 61.2 — — — — — — — —
EBITDA 16.8 19.2 18.0 29.4 35.4 38.1 37.4 33.4 37.3 38.4 36.7 36.2 42.9 35.3 51.6 46.3 40.9
Operating income 1.6 5.5 4.5 16.0 22.9 25.2 23.8 18.5 21.7 22.3 22.1 20.7 26.7 20.2 37.1 31.5 25.0
Net income 2.3 4.8 3.6 11.6 18.2 19.9 19.3 17.0 22.5 17.0 18.7 21.2 25.4 18.1 34.3 31.3 25.6
Diluted EPS $1.44 $3.04 $2.29 $7.36 $11.49 $12.59 $12.26 $11.10 $15.04 $11.64 $13.25 $14.98 $18.28 $13.28 $25.36 $23.62 $19.62
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −0.4% +8.8% +6.0% +13.5% −3.9% −2.9% −5.0% +7.9% +3.8% +2.8% +0.8% −6.6% +9.0% −1.7% +13.7% +1.0% +6.8%
EBITDA +63.0% +14.2% −6.1% +62.9% +20.5% +7.6% −1.9% −10.6% +11.8% +3.0% −4.4% −1.4% +18.5% −17.9% +46.3% −10.2% −11.6%
Operating income — — −17.7% — +43.2% +10.0% −5.5% −22.4% +17.3% +2.7% −0.8% −6.1% +28.8% −24.5% +84.0% −15.1% −20.5%
Net income — — −24.7% — +56.4% +9.2% −3.1% −12.1% +32.8% −24.6% +10.3% +13.0% +20.0% −28.6% +89.0% −8.7% −18.3%
Diluted EPS — — −24.9% — +56.2% +9.6% −2.6% −9.5% +35.5% −22.6% +13.8% +13.1% +22.0% −27.4% +91.0% −6.9% −16.9%
Margins
Gross margin 15.7% 15.8% 15.0% 18.4% 22.2% 23.2% 24.5% 21.9% 23.1% — — — — — — — —
EBITDA margin 8.2% 8.7% 7.7% 11.0% 13.8% 15.3% 15.8% 13.1% 14.1% 14.1% 13.4% 14.1% 15.4% 12.8% 16.5% 14.7% 12.2%
Operating margin 0.8% 2.5% 1.9% 6.0% 8.9% 10.1% 10.0% 7.2% 8.2% 8.2% 8.0% 8.1% 9.5% 7.3% 11.9% 10.0% 7.4%
Net margin 1.1% 2.1% 1.5% 4.4% 7.1% 8.0% 8.1% 6.6% 8.5% 6.2% 6.8% 8.3% 9.1% 6.6% 11.0% 9.9% 7.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 10.3% 7.3% 3.9% 7.2% 10.4% 9.3% 11.2% 8.5% 10.0% 7.7% — — — — — — —
Cash flow
Cash from operations 27.6 23.7 18.4 29.7 36.4 33.7 37.2 33.0 38.1 34.0 22.1 25.7 33.2 21.9 29.1 24.3 36.4
Capital spending 6.5 7.4 9.2 10.3 9.7 10.5 10.7 11.3 11.7 13.1 — — — — — — —
Free cash flow 21.0 16.3 9.2 19.3 26.7 23.3 26.5 21.7 26.5 20.9 — — — — — — —
Stock-based pay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 — — — — — — —
Free cash flow after stock pay 21.0 16.3 9.2 19.3 26.7 23.3 26.5 21.7 26.5 20.9 — — — — — — —
Balance sheet
Cash 20.0 25.1 20.4 18.2 19.8 19.0 26.1 26.9 28.7 32.3 38.1 46.1 50.3 56.6 62.2 59.9 79.6
Total debt 134.0 149.8 145.7 150.1 158.5 158.2 162.7 171.9 182.2 182.1 198.5 232.0 218.2 221.3 241.8 258.8 271.6
Net debt (negative = net cash) 114.0 124.7 125.3 131.8 138.7 139.2 136.6 145.1 153.4 149.8 160.4 185.9 167.8 164.7 179.5 198.9 192.0
Diluted shares 1,568m 1,568m 1,572m 1,584m 1,585m 1,580m 1,572m 1,528m 1,497m 1,459m 1,399m 1,398m 1,389m 1,366m 1,351m 1,325m 1,303m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 1.9 1.6 2.0 2.3 4.0 5.1 5.9 5.9 5.6 5.7 — — — — — — —
Total returned 1.9 1.6 2.0 2.3 4.0 5.1 5.9 5.9 5.6 5.7 — — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Older annual columns retain the reporting standard and currency used in those filings, translated separately to USD. Current filings replace overlapping periods. Reporting changes can affect comparability; older bases are not used to fill current valuation inputs.

Financial health

2 of 7 checks passed · March 31, 2026
What it owns · $663.3bn
Short-term assets $269.2bnLonger-term assets $394.1bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $656.4bn
Short-term liabilities $211.2bnLonger-term liabilities $194.2bnShareholders' equity $250.9bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $269.2bn of assets due within a year against $211.2bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $269.2bn short-term assets against $194.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $79.6bn of cash against $196.9bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 78% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 57% to 78% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $36.4bn of operating cash flow against $196.9bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $25.0bn against $11.3bn of interest.

From Toyota Motor Corp/'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
−1.7%
year over year
R&D spending
3.1%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
26 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automobile manufacturers
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated TM F GM STLA HMC TSLA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $336.8bn $187.0bn $187.0bn $173.6bn $144.8bn $103.6bn $6.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 6.8% −1.4% −0.3% 2.2% 1.7% 8.3% 1.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 2.4% 2.8% — — 2.6% 2.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — −2.0% 2.9% — — −0.2% −2.0%
Gross margin — 8.4% 18.3% −1.4% 16.5% 19.3% 13.3%
Operating margin 7.4% −3.8% 2.3% −17.1% −1.9% 3.3% −16.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average — 0.0% 4.4% — 3.2% 5.3% 0.0%
Net margin 7.6% −4.2% 2.1% −14.5% −1.9% 3.1% −14.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 10.8% 8.0% 12.5% −3.0% 5.2% 18.1% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 6.1% 2.8% 7.7% — 2.4% 3.2% 2.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — 4.2% 6.7% — 5.3% 4.7% 4.0%
Stock pay / revenue — 0.2% 0.2% — — 4.2% 1.1%
Change in share count −1.7% −0.3% −8.6% −3.0% −14.4% 0.5% 0.5%

Median of all 23 companies we cover in automobile manufacturers. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

23 automobile manufacturers companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 6.8% 1.7% 10 of 23
Change in growth rate Growth +5.8pp -2.1pp 6 of 23
Operating margin Profitability 7.4% -16.0% 2 of 22
Net margin Profitability 7.6% -14.5% 2 of 23
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 6.1% 2.4% 5 of 22
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 24.3% 16.3% 13 of 18
Change in share count Balance sheet -1.7% 0.5% 5 of 21
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 26 days 34 days 7 of 16

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$4.3B
Institutions reporting
636
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.3%
Positions opened / closed
68 / 124

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 271 institutions bought and 358 sold ; the biggest buyer was Point72 Asset Management, L.P (+399K shares) and the biggest seller Bank Of America Corp (−244K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Fisher Asset Management, LLC $1.2B 7.2M 27.9% ▲ 1.9%
Morgan Stanley $414M 2.5M 9.5% ▲ 0.9%
FMR LLC $233M 1.4M 5.4% ▲ 33.8%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $189M 1.1M 4.3% ▼ 8.4%
Northern Trust Corp $172M 1.0M 4.0% ▼ 5.1%
Blackrock, Inc. $135M 801K 3.1% ▼ 18.2%
Bank Of America Corp $115M 683K 2.6% ▼ 26.3%
American Century Companies Inc $95.8M 569K 2.2% ▲ 18.6%
Stifel Financial Corp $83.2M 494K 1.9% ▲ 8.6%
Captrust Financial Advisors $73.6M 437K 1.7% ▲ 0.3%
Point72 Asset Management, L.P. $69.8M 414K 1.6% ▲ 2630.9%
Cullen Capital Management, LLC $65.9M 391K 1.5% ▲ 25.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Toyota Motor Corp/'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 8 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Kon Kenta President August 5, 2026 Buy 85,000 $18.41 $1.6M
Sato Koji Vice Chairman June 17, 2026 Sell 88,600 $17.83 $1.6M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 16 trades and filings

No trades in Toyota Motor Corp/ disclosed in the last 12 months; 16 earlier trades on record.

  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 14, 2025, filed November 21, 2025
  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded August 13, 2025, filed September 12, 2025
  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 24, 2025, filed August 13, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Data status

When each part of this page on Toyota Motor Corp/ was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Toyota Motor Corp/ in brief

What does Toyota Motor Corp/ do?
Toyota Motor Corp/ is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is Toyota Motor Corp/'s stock ticker?
Toyota Motor Corp/ trades under the ticker TM on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Toyota Motor Corp/'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Toyota Motor Corp/ reported revenue of $337B, 6.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Toyota Motor Corp/'s free cash flow?
Toyota Motor Corp/'s free-cash-flow margin is 6.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 5 of the 22 automobile manufacturers companies we cover.
Who are Toyota Motor Corp/'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Fisher Asset Management, LLC, Morgan Stanley and FMR LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
How much debt does Toyota Motor Corp/ have?
Toyota Motor Corp/'s debt-to-equity ratio is 78.5%, from its latest balance sheet (57.5% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Toyota Motor Corp/'s competitors?
In our Automobile Manufacturers peer group, the companies closest to Toyota Motor Corp/ are Ford Motor Company, General Motors, Stellantis N.V., Honda Motor Co LTD and Tesla, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Toyota Motor Corp/'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Toyota Motor Corp/ stock?
Over the last 12 months, Toyota Motor Corp/'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Toyota Motor Corp/'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Toyota Motor Corp/ announces its own schedule.