undamentalytics Newsletter

Stellantis N.V. (STLA) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: STLA NYSE Automobile Manufacturers Next results ~January 28, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Stellantis N.V. is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$18

Valuation models combined (3)

Base case. Range ~$12–$20. Weighted average of 3 models (residual income, justified price-to-book, price-to-sales vs peers).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 282% above it.

Price used: $4.72, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds187 adding, 191 cuttingOf 45 active managers that changed their stake, 18 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Stellantis files

Where Stellantis N.V. stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $173.6bn, up 2.2% on a year earlier, against a decline of 17.2% a quarter earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -17.1% from 10.6%. The diluted share count is down 3.0% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 1 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $18.16 a share, against a share price of $4.64.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 28, 2027 (estimated)

Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +19.5pp ranks 3 of 23 automobile manufacturers companies we cover. Where it lags: gross margin of -1.4% ranks 19 of 21 automobile manufacturers companies we cover.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 94% in the quarter to 2026-09-30, the 2nd beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $4.72 is 282% below our value per share of $18.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 19.5 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 3.0% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -17.1%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 19.5 points on a year ago.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 14.5 points on a year ago.
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 20% in a month to 6.1% of tradable shares.

Latest results

Earnings per share
-$0.01 against an average estimate of -$0.18: beat by 93.8%
Next report
January 28, 2027

Stellantis' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.7%
  • 1 week+15.7%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$174B
Operating margin
-17.1%
Net margin
-14.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-8.75

Growth

Revenue growth
+2.2%
Change in growth rate
+19.5 pts
Share count change
−3.0%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for STLA from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$18
Price used
$4.62close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +291%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: the combined value of 3 valuation models built for a business like Stellantis N.V. (see the models table below and how they are combined) , with a 10.46% cost of equity. The models span ~$12–~$20; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Valuation models

We value Stellantis N.V. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.23 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$19 ~$14–$26 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$20 ~$18–$23 Included
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$12 ~$13–$45 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$18 ~$12–$20 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Stellantis N.V. with Automobile Manufacturers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: January 28, 2027, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Stellantis N.V.: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Stellantis N.V.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 −$0.18 −$0.01 +93.8%
Jun 2026 $0.40 $0.14 −65.8%
Mar 2026 $0.08 $0.25 +195.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

7 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy343%
Hold114%
Sell343%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202631127
  2. Oct 2026321410
  3. Sep 2026123410

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Stellantis N.V., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
6.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.13
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+20%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
47%
of shares
Held by insiders
25.2%
of shares
Employees
258,668
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Stellantis N.V.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Not enough history

There is not enough price history to measure realised volatility.

  • Puts and calls are priced at about the same implied volatility.
  • Why: not enough price history to measure realised volatility.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C+ (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Stellantis N.V. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Stellantis N.V.
$0 $100B $200B $300B FY15 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $122.7B Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $117.1B Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $119.5B Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $130.5B Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $66B Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $54.4B Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $176.8B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $189.2B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $205B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $169.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $173.6B $173.6B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY15 Q4 $122.7B
FY16 Q4 $117.1B
FY17 Q4 $119.5B
FY18 Q4 $130.5B
FY19 Q4 $66B
FY20 Q4 $54.4B
FY21 Q4 $176.8B
FY22 Q4 $189.2B
FY23 Q4 $205B
FY24 Q4 $169.7B
FY25 Q4 $173.6B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Stellantis N.V.
-100% 0% 100% 200% 300% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: -4.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 2.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 9.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: -49.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -17.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 225.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 7.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 8.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -17.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 2.2% 2.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY16 Q4 -4.5%
FY17 Q4 2.0%
FY18 Q4 9.2%
FY19 Q4 -49.4%
FY20 Q4 -17.7%
FY21 Q4 225.1%
FY22 Q4 7.0%
FY23 Q4 8.4%
FY24 Q4 -17.2%
FY25 Q4 2.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Stellantis N.V.
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 6.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 6.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 10.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 11.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 11.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -17.1% -17.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY19 Q4 6.2%
FY20 Q4 6.3%
FY21 Q4 10.6%
FY22 Q4 11.3%
FY23 Q4 11.8%
FY24 Q4 2.4%
FY25 Q4 -17.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Stellantis N.V.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 122.7 117.1 119.5 130.5 66.0 54.4 176.8 189.2 205.0 169.7 173.6
Gross profit 14.4 16.5 18.1 18.2 13.8 10.7 34.9 37.1 41.3 22.2 −2.4
Operating income — — — — 4.1 3.4 18.8 21.4 24.2 4.0 −29.7
Net income 0.4 2.0 4.0 4.3 4.0 2.3 16.8 17.7 20.1 6.0 −25.2
Diluted EPS $0.12 $0.65 $1.27 $1.36 $1.09 $0.76 $5.34 $5.59 $6.43 $1.99 −$8.76
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −4.5% +2.0% +9.2% −49.4% −17.7% +225.1% +7.0% +8.4% −17.2% +2.2%
Operating income — — — — — −16.1% +446.4% +13.8% +13.3% −83.5% −844.1%
Net income — — — +8.2% −6.5% −42.5% +628.2% +5.2% +14.0% −70.4% −522.7%
Diluted EPS — — — +7.4% −19.7% −30.0% +597.9% +4.8% +14.9% −69.0% −540.1%
Margins
Gross margin 11.7% 14.1% 15.2% 13.9% 21.0% 19.7% 19.7% 19.6% 20.1% 13.1% −1.4%
Operating margin — — — — 6.2% 6.3% 10.6% 11.3% 11.8% 2.4% −17.1%
Net margin 0.3% 1.7% 3.3% 3.3% 6.1% 4.2% 9.5% 9.3% 9.8% 3.5% −14.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 10.8 11.7 11.7 11.8 9.7 7.1 22.1 21.0 19.4 1.7 −5.3
Balance sheet
Cash — 18.3 15.2 14.3 16.9 28.0 56.2 49.7 48.3 35.3 35.4
Total debt — 25.4 — 17.9 13.1 16.8 38.0 29.0 32.6 38.5 53.9
Net debt (negative = net cash) — 7.1 −15.2 3.6 −3.7 −11.2 −18.2 −20.6 −15.7 3.2 18.5
Diluted shares 3,028m 3,053m 3,113m 3,136m 3,280m 3,254m 3,151m 3,164m 3,132m 2,976m 2,887m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.4 0.0 — — — — —
Total returned 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.4 0.0 — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 6 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $229.0bn
Short-term assets $94.5bnLonger-term assets $134.5bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $155.3bn
Short-term liabilities $92.4bnShareholders' equity $62.8bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $94.5bn of assets due within a year against $92.4bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $35.4bn of cash against $37.4bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 59% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 52% to 59% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$5.3bn of operating cash flow against $37.4bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$29.7bn against $1.3bn of interest.

From Stellantis N.V.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
−3.0%
year over year
R&D spending
7.3%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automobile manufacturers
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated STLA GM F HMC TSLA TM Median
Revenue, last 12 months $173.6bn $187.0bn $187.0bn $144.8bn $103.6bn $336.8bn $6.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 2.2% −0.3% −1.4% 1.7% 8.3% 6.8% 1.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 2.8% 2.4% — 2.6% — 2.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 2.9% −2.0% — −0.2% — −2.0%
Gross margin −1.4% 18.3% 8.4% 16.5% 19.3% — 13.3%
Operating margin −17.1% 2.3% −3.8% −1.9% 3.3% 7.4% −16.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average — 4.4% 0.0% 3.2% 5.3% — 0.0%
Net margin −14.5% 2.1% −4.2% −1.9% 3.1% 7.6% −14.5%
Cash from operations / revenue −3.0% 12.5% 8.0% 5.2% 18.1% 10.8% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin — 7.7% 2.8% 2.4% 3.2% 6.1% 2.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — 6.7% 4.2% 5.3% 4.7% — 4.0%
Stock pay / revenue — 0.2% 0.2% — 4.2% — 1.1%
Change in share count −3.0% −8.6% −0.3% −14.4% 0.5% −1.7% 0.5%

Median of all 23 companies we cover in automobile manufacturers. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

23 automobile manufacturers companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 2.2% 1.7% 11 of 23
Change in growth rate Growth +19.5pp -2.1pp 3 of 23
Gross margin Profitability -1.4% 13.0% 19 of 21
Operating margin Profitability -17.1% -16.0% 13 of 22
Net margin Profitability -14.5% -14.5% 12 of 23
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 16.3% 16.3% 10 of 18
Change in share count Balance sheet -3.0% 0.5% 4 of 21

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$5.6B
Institutions reporting
395
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 2.2%
Positions opened / closed
59 / 67

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 187 institutions bought and 191 sold ; the biggest buyer was Employees Provident Fund Board (+26.1M shares) and the biggest seller Franklin Resources Inc (−25.8M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Bpifrance SA $1.1B 192.7M 19.4% 0.0%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $500M 87.1M 8.9% ▲ 40.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $392M 68.6M 6.9% ▲ 2.6%
Citigroup Inc $280M 48.8M 5.0% ▲ 10.5%
Amundi $265M 46.1M 4.7% ▼ 28.6%
UBS Group AG $248M 43.2M 4.4% ▲ 32.5%
Norges Bank $244M 42.9M 4.3% —
Bank Of Italy $212M 37.4M 3.8% 0.0%
Morgan Stanley $198M 34.4M 3.5% ▲ 113.8%
Barclays PLC $157M 27.4M 2.8% ▲ 82.8%
Employees Provident Fund Board $148M 26.1M 2.6% New
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $112M 19.5M 2.0% ▲ 3.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Stellantis N.V.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 3 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 7 trades and filings

No trades in Stellantis N.V. disclosed in the last 12 months; 7 earlier trades on record.

  • Michael C. Burgess(R-TX 26):Purchase, $15,001 - $50,000, traded August 22, 2023, filed September 6, 2023
  • Daniel S. Goldman(D-NY 10):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded July 10, 2023, filed August 13, 2023
  • Roger Williams(R-TX 25):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 30, 2021, filed June 12, 2024

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Stellantis N.V. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Stellantis N.V. in brief

What does Stellantis N.V. do?
Stellantis N.V. is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Stellantis N.V.'s stock ticker?
Stellantis N.V. trades under the ticker STLA on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Stellantis N.V.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Stellantis N.V. reported revenue of $174B, 2.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
Who are Stellantis N.V.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Bpifrance SA, Goldman Sachs Group Inc and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
How much debt does Stellantis N.V. have?
Stellantis N.V.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 59.4%, from its latest balance sheet (52.0% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Stellantis N.V.'s competitors?
In our Automobile Manufacturers peer group, the companies closest to Stellantis N.V. are General Motors, Ford Motor Company, Honda Motor Co LTD, Tesla, Inc. and Toyota Motor Corp/. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Stellantis N.V.'s.
When is Stellantis N.V.'s next earnings date?
Around January 28, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Stellantis N.V. announces its own schedule.