Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co LTD cash flow statement
In fiscal 2025, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co LTD's operations generated $73.12bn of cash; it spent $40.90bn on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $32.22bn. It returned $15.00bn in dividends.
Cash flow statement
| Fiscal year | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 16.7 | 16.8 | 19.3 | 19.1 | 19.9 | 27.9 | 39.8 | 54.2 | 39.9 | 56.9 | 73.1 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 7.0 | 6.9 | 8.6 | 9.7 | 9.3 | 11.3 | 15.1 | 14.7 | 17.1 | 20.6 | 22.1 |
| Stock-based pay | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Capital spending | 8.1 | 10.2 | 10.9 | 10.5 | 14.9 | 17.2 | 30.0 | 36.4 | 30.5 | 29.8 | 40.9 |
| Free cash flow | 8.6 | 6.6 | 8.4 | 8.6 | 5.0 | 10.7 | 9.8 | 17.8 | 9.4 | 27.1 | 32.2 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | — | — | — | — | 5.0 | 10.7 | 9.8 | 17.7 | 9.4 | 27.1 | 32.2 |
| Dividends paid | 3.7 | 4.8 | 6.0 | 6.9 | 8.4 | 8.8 | 9.5 | 9.6 | 9.4 | 11.3 | 15.0 |
| Share buybacks | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
Compare with peers
- Micron Technology cash flow
- Broadcom cash flow
- Intel cash flow
- NVIDIA Corporation cash flow
- Qualcomm cash flow
Head to head: MU vs TSMAVGO vs TSMINTC vs TSMNVDA vs TSM
More: Semiconductors stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies