Take TWO Interactive Software Inc income statement
In fiscal 2026, Take TWO Interactive Software Inc reported revenue of $6.66bn, up 18.2% on the year before, operating income of −$104m (a -1.6% margin) and net income of −$298m, or −$1.62 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Oct 2009 | 2011Mar 2011 | 2012Mar 2012 | 2013Mar 2013 | 2014Mar 2014 | 2015Mar 2015 | 2016Mar 2016 | 2017Mar 2017 | 2018Mar 2018 | 2019Mar 2019 | 2020Mar 2020 | 2021Mar 2021 | 2022Mar 2022 | 2023Mar 2023 | 2024Mar 2024 | 2025Mar 2025 | 2026Mar 2026 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 701 | 1,137 | 826 | 1,214 | 2,351 | 1,083 | 1,414 | 1,780 | 1,793 | 2,668 | 3,089 | 3,373 | 3,505 | 5,350 | 5,350 | 5,634 | 6,656 | 6,687 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,023 | 898 | 1,524 | 1,542 | 1,535 | 1,535 | 3,065 | 3,108 | 2,571 | 2,847 | 2,939 |
| Gross profit | 233 | 447 | 297 | 499 | 936 | 288 | 600 | 757 | 895 | 1,145 | 1,547 | 1,838 | 1,969 | 2,285 | 2,242 | 3,062 | 3,810 | 3,747 |
| Research and development | 64 | 70 | 64 | 78 | 105 | 115 | 120 | 138 | 196 | 230 | 296 | 317 | 407 | 888 | 948 | 1,005 | 1,075 | 1,087 |
| Selling and marketing | 142 | 176 | 184 | 257 | 241 | 235 | 198 | 285 | 256 | 391 | 458 | 445 | 516 | 1,587 | 1,550 | 1,684 | 1,771 | 1,732 |
| General and administrative | 130 | 109 | 121 | 147 | 161 | 175 | 192 | 211 | 248 | 281 | 318 | 390 | 511 | 840 | 716 | 883 | 874 | 894 |
| Operating income | −120 | 77 | −84 | 5 | 415 | −258 | −11 | 91 | 136 | 207 | 425 | 629 | 474 | −1,165 | −3,591 | −4,391 | −104 | −161 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 130 | 141 | 167 | 151 | 145 |
| Income before tax | −126 | 64 | −104 | −26 | 376 | −273 | −38 | 77 | 137 | 233 | 458 | 678 | 465 | −1,338 | −3,703 | −4,491 | −198 | −233 |
| Income tax | 4 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 7 | −30 | 10 | −37 | −101 | 54 | 89 | 47 | −213 | 41 | −12 | 100 | 87 |
| Net income | −140 | 48 | −109 | −29 | 362 | −279 | −8 | 67 | 174 | 334 | 404 | 589 | 418 | −1,125 | −3,744 | −4,479 | −298 | −320 |
| Diluted EPS | −$1.83 | $0.56 | −$1.31 | −$0.34 | $3.20 | −$3.48 | −$0.10 | $0.72 | $1.54 | $2.90 | $3.54 | $5.09 | $3.58 | −$7.03 | −$22.01 | −$25.58 | −$1.62 | −$1.73 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 77m | 81m | 83m | 86m | 95m | 80m | 83m | 94m | 113m | 115m | 114m | 116m | 117m | 160m | 170m | 175m | 184m | 185m |
| EBITDA | −103 | 92 | −72 | 16 | 429 | −237 | 18 | 122 | 180 | 247 | 473 | 685 | 535 | −1,043 | −3,419 | −4,162 | 94 | 35 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Sept 2024 | 2025 Q3Dec 2024 | 2025 Q4Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1Jun 2025 | 2026 Q2Sept 2025 | 2026 Q3Dec 2025 | 2026 Q4Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,353 | 1,360 | 1,583 | 1,504 | 1,774 | 1,699 | 1,680 | 1,534 |
| Cost of revenue | 625 | 600 | 779 | 559 | 793 | 754 | 741 | 651 |
| Gross profit | 728 | 760 | 803 | 945 | 981 | 946 | 939 | 883 |
| Research and development | 247 | 241 | 298 | 256 | 268 | 283 | 263 | 274 |
| Selling and marketing | 461 | 389 | 402 | 409 | 537 | 433 | 392 | 370 |
| General and administrative | 253 | 190 | 230 | 207 | 225 | 219 | 224 | 226 |
| Operating income | −297 | −132 | −3,777 | 22 | −98 | −39 | 11 | −36 |
| Interest expense | 41 | 41 | 51 | 39 | 35 | 36 | 44 | 30 |
| Income before tax | −324 | −153 | −3,802 | −14 | −116 | −56 | −13 | −49 |
| Income tax | 41 | −28 | −76 | −2 | 18 | 37 | 47 | −15 |
| Net income | −366 | −125 | −3,726 | −12 | −134 | −93 | −60 | −34 |
| Diluted EPS | −$2.08 | −$0.71 | −$21.27 | −$0.07 | −$0.73 | −$0.50 | −$0.32 | −$0.18 |
| EBITDA | −250 | −83 | −3,689 | 72 | −49 | 10 | 61 | 13 |
Compare with peers
- Roblox Corp income statement
- Netease, Inc. income statement
- Gdev Inc. income statement
- Inspired Entertainment, Inc. income statement
- Playstudios, Inc. income statement
Head to head: RBLX vs TTWONTES vs TTWOGDEV vs TTWO
More: Interactive Home Entertainment stocks compared, Communication Services sector, rankings of US companies