Upbound Group, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Upbound Group, Inc. had return on equity of 11.1%, an operating margin of 4.8% and debt equal to 163.4% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 72.2% | 73.1% | 71.2% | 69.5% | 69.6% | 69.2% | 64.6% | 65.3% | 63.6% | 63.5% | 61.6% | 59.4% | 48.8% | 49.0% | 50.7% | 48.1% | 48.4% | 49.7% |
| Operating margin | 10.8% | 11.1% | 10.1% | 10.2% | 8.0% | 6.1% | −30.7% | −2.2% | −2.3% | 2.1% | 9.5% | 8.4% | 6.1% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 6.7% | 4.8% | 5.5% |
| Net margin | 6.1% | 6.3% | 5.7% | 5.9% | 4.2% | 3.1% | −29.1% | −3.5% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 6.5% | 7.4% | 2.9% | 0.3% | −0.1% | 2.9% | 1.6% | 2.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 9.5% | 4.5% | 5.3% | 3.8% | 0.8% | −2.0% | 4.6% | 9.9% | 1.7% | 7.5% | 7.3% | 7.2% | 7.2% | 9.6% | 3.7% | 1.1% | 5.1% | 9.2% |
| Return on equity | 13.5% | 13.2% | 12.1% | 12.8% | 9.2% | 7.1% | −107.6% | −32.4% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 46.6% | 39.6% | 24.4% | 2.4% | −1.0% | 20.8% | 11.1% | 15.4% |
| Return on assets | 6.9% | 6.7% | 6.0% | 6.4% | 4.4% | 3.1% | −36.4% | −5.9% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 11.6% | 12.5% | 5.7% | 0.4% | −0.2% | 4.6% | 2.5% | 3.5% |
| Asset turnover | 1.13 | 1.06 | 1.05 | 1.09 | 1.05 | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.66 | 1.79 | 1.89 | 1.79 | 1.69 | 1.93 | 1.47 | 1.46 | 1.61 | 1.58 | 1.49 |
| Debt to equity | 57.0% | 29.6% | 32.4% | 26.5% | 27.4% | 35.5% | 111.0% | 72.4% | 38.8% | 0.0% | 52.2% | 33.4% | 225.7% | 180.8% | 157.2% | 139.5% | 163.4% | 121.5% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 11.1x | 11.3x | 7.8x | 9.8x | 6.2x | 4.0x | n/m | n/m | n/m | 1.3x | 8.2x | 15.5x | 4.0x | 1.7x | 1.4x | 2.6x | 2.0x | 2.5x |
| Effective tax rate | 37.9% | 37.5% | 35.8% | 36.1% | 8.0% | 32.3% | — | — | — | 38.6% | 22.4% | 6.6% | 30.6% | 79.9% | — | 30.5% | 32.2% | 29.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.5% | 3.4% | 4.6% | 3.3% | 3.5% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.4% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 155.7% | 71.9% | 94.2% | 64.1% | 20.2% | −67.1% | — | — | 677.5% | >999% | 111.9% | 97.0% | 244.4% | >999% | — | 39.2% | 325.9% | 389.2% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 0.0% | 4.5% | 16.5% | 21.0% | 36.4% | 50.5% | — | — | 192.6% | 0.0% | 7.9% | 30.3% | 53.0% | 640.8% | — | 66.7% | 120.0% | 82.3% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 3.4% | 74.8% | 124.1% | 86.4% | >999% | — | 34.0% | 8.7% | 28.4% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 44.4% | 139.9% | 37.9% | 90.6% | 169.9% | 36.8% | 21.1% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 47.1% | 46.8% | 49.4% | 48.3% | 49.0% | 48.1% | 51.1% | 50.6% |
| Operating margin | 7.3% | 5.3% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 4.8% | 6.3% | 4.7% | 6.2% |
| Net margin | 2.9% | 2.1% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.7% | 2.9% | 1.9% | 3.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −6.9% | 11.7% | 0.7% | 6.0% | 2.0% | 12.7% | 9.3% | 12.8% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities The company doesn't report a short-term split. Not assessable.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $260m against $105m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Upbound Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 2 / 20
Net income has been a median 3.1% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 13 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 50.6%, moving by 6.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 5.4%; its worst year was -6.1%.
- Cash conversion 13 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 5.4% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 9.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (48 before it).
Compare with peers
- SoFi Technologies, Inc. statistics
- Onemain Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Firstcash Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Enova International, Inc. statistics
Head to head: SOFI vs UPBDOMF vs UPBDFCFS vs UPBD
More: Consumer Finance stocks compared, Financials sector, rankings of US companies