Valaris Ltd is a US-listed company in the oil & gas drilling industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$190
Valuation models combined (3)
Base case. Range ~$140–$220. Weighted average of 3 models (forward price-to-earnings vs peers, residual income, justified price-to-book).
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.
Valaris Ltd valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds137 adding, 200 cuttingOf 54 active managers that changed their stake, 28 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Valaris Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 11.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -9.7%. Where it stands out: net margin of 37.3% ranks 1 of 7 oil & gas drilling companies we cover. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 1.5% ranks 6 of 6 oil & gas drilling companies we cover.
Current signal Net income rising while operating cash flow falls: TTM net income grew 99.9% while operating cash flow fell 62.0% — earnings and cash are telling different stories.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.5% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
Things to watch
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 11.6% over the last 12 months.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 14.1 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -9.7% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 60% and a beta of 0.4 against the S&P 500.
- Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 8.3 points on a year ago.
- Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -26% of net income over the last 12 months.
Latest results: FY2026 Q3
- Earnings per share
- $0.66 against an average estimate of $1.06: missed by 37.9%
- Revenue
- $594m, down 0.4% on a year earlier
- Next report
- November 2, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.71
Price chart
- 1 day-10.1%
- 1 week-4.5%
- 1 month+20.8%
- This year+87.9%
- 1 year+68.7%
- 5 years+174.5%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.1B
- Operating margin
- 9.0%
- Net margin
- 37.3%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $11.39
Growth
- Revenue growth
- −11.6%
- Change in growth rate
- +1.6 pts
- Share count change
- −1.5%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$207M
- FCF margin
- -9.7%
- Stock pay % of revenue
- 1.5%
Earnings
- Last results
- November 2, 2026
- Next results (est.)
- February 18, 2027
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AnnouncementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Results
Valaris Ltd reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Valaris Ltd disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Valaris Ltd disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Valaris Ltd disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Valaris Ltd made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Results
Valaris Ltd reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
Valuation models
We value Valaris Ltd as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.76 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$13 ~$7.7–$15 | Left out: out of range vs price (0.14x) |
| Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$140 ~$120–$160 | Included |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | ~$220 ~$170–$310 | Included |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | ~$200 ~$170–$250 | Included |
| Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | — | Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$190 ~$140–$220 | 3 models |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Valaris Ltd with Oil & Gas Drilling in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed
| At fiscal year end | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Now |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share price | $67.62 | $68.57 | $44.24 | $50.40 | $94.69 |
| Market value | $5.1bn | $5.2bn | $3.2bn | $3.6bn | $6.6bn |
| + Net debt (− = net cash) | −$182m | $459m | $715m | $487m | $563m |
| Enterprise value | $4.9bn | $5.6bn | $3.9bn | $4.1bn | $7.2bn |
| Multiples | |||||
| Price / sales | 3.2x | 2.9x | 1.4x | 1.5x | 3.1x |
| Price / earnings | 29.0x | 6.0x | 8.6x | 3.6x | 8.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | — | — | — | 17.6x | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 38.4x | 36.3x | 8.3x | 6.5x | — |
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Valaris's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median 0.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 4 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 22.7%, moving by 6.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 6 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 0.8%; its worst year was -265.3%.
- Cash conversion 3 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 8 years, at a median -17.9% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 64.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.4% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | $3.45 | −75% | $2.2bn | −7% |
| Next | $6.68 | +93% | $2.5bn | +13% |
Next year's EPS estimate has moved −7.8% in 90 days, across 7 analysts.
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −0.4% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Valaris Ltd's forecast and 1 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | $3.47 | $7.24 |
| 60 days ago | $3.22 | $7.11 |
| 30 days ago | $3.46 | $7.01 |
| 7 days ago | $3.46 | $7.01 |
| Now | $3.45 | $6.68 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | $1.06 | $0.66 | −37.9% |
| Jun 2026 | $0.18 | $0.72 | +295.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.09 | −$0.24 | −174.1% |
| Dec 2025 | $0.42 | $10.26 | +2355.0% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 9.9% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 4.85 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −11% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 89% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 12.1% of shares
- Employees
- 3,800 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedWhat moved the share price
Last 12 months +68.7%
| Part | Then | Now | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (last 12 months) | $2.5bn | $2.1bn | −13.2% |
| Net margin | 11.2% | 44.0% | +293.0% |
| P/E multiple | 14.6x | 7.1x | −51.5% |
| Share count | 72m | 70m | +2.0% |
Biggest factor: net margin.
Last 3 years +37.0%
| Part | Then | Now | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (last 12 months) | $1.7bn | $2.1bn | +24.6% |
| Net margin | 7.0% | 44.0% | +524.4% |
| P/E multiple | 43.3x | 7.1x | −83.7% |
| Share count | 76m | 70m | +7.9% |
Biggest factor: net margin.
Return and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | |||||
| VAL | +88% | +1% | −36% | +14% | +88% |
| Industry peers (median) | +96% | +30% | −30% | −5% | +51% |
| S&P 500 | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |||||
| VAL | 58% | 33% | 33% | 67% | 64% |
| S&P 500 | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |||||
| VAL | −38% | −30% | −49% | −42% | −36% |
| S&P 500 | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since May 3, 2021: 64% from July 15, 2024 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 176% gain, reached on February 9, 2026, 307 days after the low.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $49.03 – $113.42
- From 52-week high
- −16.5%
- vs 50-day average
- +9.3%
- vs 200-day average
- +9.7%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 60%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 0.39
Share price after results
- Next day
- 6 up, 5 down typical move ±4.2%
- After a week
- 5 up, 6 down typical move ±9.3%
- After a month
- 5 up, 6 down typical move ±9.5%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 5, 2026 | −1.2% | −0.4% | +9.0% | +14.8% |
| May 4, 2026 | −9.2% | +0.4% | −4.8% | −9.9% |
| February 19, 2026 | +5.2% | +0.5% | +3.9% | +1.7% |
| October 29, 2025 | +2.1% | −1.1% | −6.0% | −0.2% |
| July 30, 2025 | −4.5% | −0.5% | −5.5% | −3.6% |
| April 30, 2025 | +6.2% | +0.7% | +8.5% | +12.4% |
| February 19, 2025 | −0.5% | −0.2% | −17.1% | −9.9% |
| October 30, 2024 | +4.3% | −2.3% | +7.8% | −4.8% |
| July 31, 2024 | −4.9% | +0.2% | −18.8% | −21.9% |
| May 2, 2024 | +6.5% | +2.2% | +16.4% | +14.4% |
| February 22, 2024 | +1.6% | +2.1% | −4.6% | +11.1% |
Valaris Ltd in five measures
Fundamentals
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY23 Q4 | $1.8B |
| FY24 Q1 | $1.9B |
| FY24 Q2 | $2.1B |
| FY24 Q3 | $2.3B |
| FY24 Q4 | $2.4B |
| FY25 Q1 | $2.5B |
| FY25 Q2 | $2.5B |
| FY25 Q3 | $2.4B |
| FY25 Q4 | $2.4B |
| FY26 Q1 | $2.2B |
| FY26 Q2 | $2.1B |
| FY26 Q3 | $2.1B |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue growth, TTM YoY |
|---|---|
| FY23 Q4 | 11.3% |
| FY24 Q1 | 9.6% |
| FY24 Q2 | 20.9% |
| FY24 Q3 | 30.4% |
| FY24 Q4 | 32.4% |
| FY25 Q1 | 30.8% |
| FY25 Q2 | 18.8% |
| FY25 Q3 | 6.8% |
| FY25 Q4 | 0.3% |
| FY26 Q1 | -9.9% |
| FY26 Q2 | -13.2% |
| FY26 Q3 | -11.6% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Operating margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY23 Q4 | 3.0% |
| FY24 Q1 | 4.0% |
| FY24 Q2 | 9.3% |
| FY24 Q3 | 12.0% |
| FY24 Q4 | 14.9% |
| FY25 Q1 | 19.0% |
| FY25 Q2 | 21.2% |
| FY25 Q3 | 23.0% |
| FY25 Q4 | 20.1% |
| FY26 Q1 | 16.0% |
| FY26 Q2 | 11.3% |
| FY26 Q3 | 9.0% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | FCF margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY23 Q4 | -24.0% |
| FY24 Q1 | -34.5% |
| FY24 Q2 | -31.2% |
| FY24 Q3 | -21.2% |
| FY24 Q4 | -4.2% |
| FY25 Q1 | 3.3% |
| FY25 Q2 | 9.4% |
| FY25 Q3 | 10.3% |
| FY25 Q4 | 8.6% |
| FY26 Q1 | 5.5% |
| FY26 Q2 | -1.1% |
| FY26 Q3 | -9.7% |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2016 Dec 2016 | 2017 Dec 2017 | 2018 Dec 2018 | 2019 Dec 2019 | 2020 Dec 2020 | 2022 Dec 2022 | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 | LTM Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 2,776 | 1,843 | 1,705 | 2,053 | 1,427 | 1,603 | 1,784 | 2,363 | 2,369 | 2,136 |
| Gross profit | — | 654 | 386 | 247 | — | 219 | 241 | 602 | 739 | 516 |
| EBITDA | — | — | 243 | −60 | −3,794 | 128 | 155 | 474 | 623 | — |
| Operating income | 929 | −132 | −236 | −670 | −4,335 | 37 | 54 | 352 | 477 | 192 |
| Net income | 890 | −304 | −640 | −198 | −4,856 | 177 | 865 | 373 | 983 | 798 |
| Diluted EPS | $3.13 | −$3.66 | −$5.90 | −$1.14 | −$24.42 | $2.33 | $11.51 | $5.12 | $13.86 | $11.39 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||||
| Revenue | — | −33.6% | −7.5% | +20.4% | −30.5% | +12.3% | +11.3% | +32.4% | +0.3% | −11.6% |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | −124.7% | — | — | +20.4% | +206.9% | +31.4% | — |
| Operating income | — | −114.2% | — | — | — | — | +43.8% | +558.5% | +35.4% | −65.6% |
| Net income | — | −134.1% | — | — | — | — | +390.3% | −56.9% | +163.2% | +99.9% |
| Diluted EPS | — | −216.9% | — | — | — | — | +394.0% | −55.5% | +170.7% | +102.9% |
| Margins | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | 35.5% | 22.6% | 12.0% | — | 13.7% | 13.5% | 25.5% | 31.2% | 24.2% |
| EBITDA margin | — | — | 14.2% | −2.9% | −265.8% | 8.0% | 8.7% | 20.1% | 26.3% | — |
| Operating margin | 33.5% | −7.2% | −13.8% | −32.6% | −303.7% | 2.3% | 3.0% | 14.9% | 20.1% | 9.0% |
| Net margin | 32.1% | −16.5% | −37.5% | −9.6% | −340.2% | 11.0% | 48.5% | 15.8% | 41.5% | 37.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 27.2% | −15.0% | −28.3% | −24.5% | −24.2% | −5.0% | −24.0% | −4.2% | 8.6% | −9.7% |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,077 | 259 | −56 | −277 | −252 | 127 | 268 | 355 | 546 | 228 |
| Capital spending | 322 | 537 | 427 | 227 | 94 | 207 | 696 | 455 | 344 | 434 |
| Free cash flow | 755 | −277 | −482 | −504 | −346 | −80 | −429 | −100 | 203 | −207 |
| Stock-based pay | 40 | 34 | 30 | 37 | 21 | 17 | 27 | 28 | 25 | 33 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 716 | −312 | −512 | −541 | −367 | −97 | −456 | −127 | 178 | −240 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash | 1,160 | 445 | 275 | 97 | 326 | 724 | 621 | 368 | 599 | 525 |
| Total debt | 6,050 | 4,751 | 5,161 | 6,528 | 6,515 | 542 | 1,079 | 1,083 | 1,086 | 1,089 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | 4,890 | 4,305 | 4,886 | 6,431 | 6,190 | −182 | 459 | 715 | 487 | 563 |
| Diluted shares | 279m | 83m | 109m | 173m | 199m | 76m | 75m | 73m | 71m | 70m |
| Returned to shareholders | ||||||||||
| Dividends | 12 | 14 | 18 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buybacks | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 199 | 126 | 100 | — |
| Total returned | 12 | 14 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 199 | 126 | 100 | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4 Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1 Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2 Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3 Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4 Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1 Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2 Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3 Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 584 | 621 | 615 | 596 | 537 | 465 | 539 | 594 |
| Gross profit | 169 | 206 | 220 | 190 | 124 | 92 | 124 | 176 |
| Operating income | 119 | 143 | 164 | 131 | 39 | 20 | 51 | 81 |
| Net income | 134 | −38 | 115 | 188 | 718 | −16 | 50 | 46 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.86 | −$0.53 | $1.61 | $2.65 | $10.13 | −$0.24 | $0.72 | $0.66 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | +20.8% | +18.2% | +0.8% | −7.4% | −8.0% | −25.0% | −12.4% | −0.4% |
| Operating income | +211.2% | +388.1% | +50.7% | +37.5% | −66.9% | −86.0% | −68.9% | −37.7% |
| Net income | −84.0% | −248.6% | −23.1% | +191.2% | +436.6% | — | −56.2% | −75.5% |
| Diluted EPS | −83.3% | −251.4% | −20.7% | +201.1% | +444.6% | — | −55.3% | −75.1% |
| Margins | ||||||||
| Gross margin | 28.9% | 33.1% | 35.7% | 31.9% | 23.1% | 19.8% | 22.9% | 29.7% |
| Operating margin | 20.4% | 23.0% | 26.7% | 21.9% | 7.3% | 4.3% | 9.5% | 13.7% |
| Net margin | 22.9% | −6.1% | 18.7% | 31.6% | 133.5% | −3.5% | 9.3% | 7.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 2.2% | 9.0% | 8.6% | 21.5% | −6.3% | −5.6% | −17.1% | −9.2% |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | 125 | 156 | 120 | 198 | 72 | 75 | 13 | 67 |
| Capital spending | 112 | 100 | 67 | 70 | 106 | 101 | 106 | 122 |
| Free cash flow | 13 | 56 | 53 | 128 | −34 | −26 | −92 | −54 |
| Stock-based pay | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 11 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 8 | 50 | 47 | 122 | −41 | −32 | −102 | −65 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.3bn of assets due within a year against $769m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.3bn short-term assets against $1.4bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $525m of cash against $1.1bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 33% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 53% to 33% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $228m of operating cash flow against $1.1bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
- $425M
- Diluted share count
- −1.5%
- year over year
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | VAL | SDRL | NE | PDS | HP | BORR | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $2.1bn | $1.5bn | $3.0bn | $1.3bn | $4.0bn | $1.0bn | $2.1bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | −11.6% | 13.1% | −13.0% | −5.0% | 16.6% | 1.0% | 0.0% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | 7.2% | — | 5.3% | — | 12.0% | — | 9.6% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | −0.4% | 19.1% | −8.7% | — | −0.6% | — | −0.4% |
| Gross margin | 24.2% | — | — | 32.8% | — | — | 28.5% |
| Operating margin | 9.0% | 7.8% | 12.0% | 31.5% | 2.3% | 31.6% | 9.0% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | 14.7% | −151.2% | 16.3% | — | 7.3% | <−999% | 1.4% |
| Net margin | 37.3% | 0.1% | 1.8% | 0.1% | −3.4% | 4.4% | 0.1% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | 10.7% | −3.4% | 25.0% | 22.4% | 14.5% | 24.7% | 16.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −9.7% | −21.0% | 3.2% | 8.1% | 7.9% | 16.0% | 5.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | −6.8% | −32.1% | 7.6% | 5.3% | 5.8% | <−999% | 5.3% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 1.5% | 1.1% | 1.0% | — | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.1% |
| Change in share count | −1.5% | −2.3% | −0.8% | −6.3% | 0.5% | 4.0% | −1.3% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | -11.6% | 0.0% | 6 of 7 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | +1.6pp | -1.7pp | 3 of 7 |
| Operating margin Profitability | 9.0% | 9.0% | 3 of 6 |
| Net margin Profitability | 37.3% | 0.1% | 1 of 7 |
| Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation | -9.7% | 5.5% | 6 of 7 |
| Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation | 1.5% | 1.1% | 6 of 6 |
| Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet | 19.9% | 24.9% | 2 of 7 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | -1.5% | -1.3% | 3 of 7 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Floaters | $1.3B | ▼ 12.5% |
| Jackups | $913M | ▲ 20.9% |
| ARO | $571M | ▲ 11.4% |
| All Other Segments | $196M | ▲ 17.1% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
From Valaris Ltd's 10-K filed February 20, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $4.6B
- Institutions reporting
- 332
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 1.4%
- Positions opened / closed
- 39 / 61
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | $596M | 8.2M | 13.1% | ▼ 0.1% |
| Oak Hill Advisors LP | $284M | 3.9M | 6.2% | ▼ 18.5% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | $247M | 3.4M | 5.4% | ▲ 1.6% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | $211M | 2.9M | 4.6% | ▲ 0.7% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $189M | 2.6M | 4.1% | ▲ 0.3% |
| State Street Corp | $183M | 2.5M | 4.0% | ▲ 1.0% |
| Lingotto Investment Management LLP | $175M | 2.4M | 3.8% | ▼ 34.9% |
| Morgan Stanley | $164M | 2.3M | 3.6% | ▲ 8.8% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $162M | 2.1M | 3.5% | ▲ 26.2% |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | $138M | 1.9M | 3.0% | ▲ 6.8% |
| American Century Companies Inc | $117M | 1.6M | 2.6% | ▼ 4.1% |
| HBK Investments L P | $114M | 1.6M | 2.5% | New |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Valaris Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 3 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Trades by members of Congress
All 2 trades and filingsNo trades in Valaris Ltd disclosed in the last 12 months; 2 earlier trades on record.
- Daniel S. GoldmanSale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 29, 2023, filed August 13, 2023
- Daniel S. GoldmanPurchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 10, 2023, filed May 19, 2023
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around February 18, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- November 2, 2026
- August 5, 2026
- May 4, 2026
- February 19, 2026
- October 29, 2025
- July 30, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Valaris Ltd in brief
- What does Valaris Ltd do?
- Valaris Ltd is a US-listed company in the oil & gas drilling industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Valaris Ltd's stock ticker?
- Valaris Ltd trades under the ticker VAL on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Valaris Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Valaris Ltd reported revenue of $2.1B, 11.6% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Valaris Ltd's free cash flow?
- Valaris Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is -9.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 6 of the 7 oil & gas drilling companies we cover.
- Who are Valaris Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Oak Hill Advisors LP and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Valaris Ltd's market cap?
- On November 2, 2026, Valaris Ltd's market capitalisation was about $6.6B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 8.3 and net debt of $563M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- How much debt does Valaris Ltd have?
- Valaris Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio is 33.3%, from its latest balance sheet (53.3% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
- Who are Valaris Ltd's competitors?
- In our Oil & Gas Drilling peer group, the companies closest to Valaris Ltd are Seadrill Ltd, Noble Corp plc, Precision Drilling Corp, Helmerich & Payne, Inc. and Borr Drilling Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Valaris Ltd's.
- When is Valaris Ltd's next earnings date?
- Around February 18, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Valaris Ltd announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Valaris Ltd
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.