Valaris Ltd cash flow statement
In fiscal 2025, Valaris Ltd's operations generated $546m of cash; it spent $344m on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $203m. It returned $100m through buybacks.
Cash flow statement
| Fiscal year | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1,077 | 259 | −56 | −277 | −252 | 127 | 268 | 355 | 546 | 228 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | — | — | 479 | 610 | 541 | 91 | 101 | 122 | 146 | — |
| Stock-based pay | 40 | 34 | 30 | 37 | 21 | 17 | 27 | 28 | 25 | 33 |
| Capital spending | 322 | 537 | 427 | 227 | 94 | 207 | 696 | 455 | 344 | 434 |
| Free cash flow | 755 | −277 | −482 | −504 | −346 | −80 | −429 | −100 | 203 | −207 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 716 | −312 | −512 | −541 | −367 | −97 | −456 | −127 | 178 | −240 |
| Dividends paid | 12 | 14 | 18 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share buybacks | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 199 | 126 | 100 | — |
| Shares issued | 586 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 125 | 156 | 120 | 198 | 72 | 75 | 13 | 67 |
| Stock-based pay | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 11 |
| Capital spending | 112 | 100 | 67 | 70 | 106 | 101 | 106 | 122 |
| Free cash flow | 13 | 56 | 53 | 128 | −34 | −26 | −92 | −54 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 8 | 50 | 47 | 122 | −41 | −32 | −102 | −65 |
Compare with peers
- Seadrill Ltd cash flow
- Noble Corp plc cash flow
- Precision Drilling Corp cash flow
- Helmerich & Payne, Inc. cash flow
- Borr Drilling Ltd cash flow
Head to head: SDRL vs VALNE vs VALPDS vs VAL
More: Oil & Gas Drilling stocks compared, Energy sector, rankings of US companies