Valaris Ltd key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Valaris Ltd had return on equity of 36.3%, an operating margin of 20.1%, debt equal to 34.3% of equity and a current ratio of 1.77. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | 35.5% | 22.6% | 12.0% | — | 13.7% | 13.5% | 25.5% | 31.2% | 24.2% |
| Operating margin | 33.5% | −7.2% | −13.8% | −32.6% | −303.7% | 2.3% | 3.0% | 14.9% | 20.1% | 9.0% |
| Net margin | 32.1% | −16.5% | −37.5% | −9.6% | −340.2% | 11.0% | 48.5% | 15.8% | 41.5% | 37.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 27.2% | −15.0% | −28.3% | −24.5% | −24.2% | −5.0% | −24.0% | −4.2% | 8.6% | −9.7% |
| Return on equity | 10.8% | −3.6% | −7.6% | −2.3% | −71.0% | 6.2% | 52.8% | 17.7% | 36.3% | 24.8% |
| Return on assets | 6.2% | −2.1% | −4.5% | −1.3% | −32.6% | 2.2% | 24.1% | 8.5% | 20.2% | 14.8% |
| Asset turnover | 0.19 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.20 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.49 | 0.40 |
| Current ratio | 3.84 | 2.13 | 2.48 | 1.28 | 2.75 | 2.67 | 1.71 | 1.59 | 1.77 | 1.64 |
| Debt to equity | 73.3% | 54.4% | 63.8% | 70.1% | 148.9% | 42.0% | 54.3% | 48.4% | 34.3% | 33.3% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 4.1x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | — | — | — | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | 10.9% | — | — | — | — | 19.2% | — | 0.1% | — | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 11.6% | 29.1% | 25.0% | 11.1% | 6.6% | 12.9% | 39.0% | 19.3% | 14.5% | 20.3% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 84.8% | — | — | — | — | −45.3% | −49.5% | −26.7% | 20.6% | −25.9% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 1.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 1.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 49.3% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 28.9% | 33.1% | 35.7% | 31.9% | 23.1% | 19.8% | 22.9% | 29.7% |
| Operating margin | 20.4% | 23.0% | 26.7% | 21.9% | 7.3% | 4.3% | 9.5% | 13.7% |
| Net margin | 22.9% | −6.1% | 18.7% | 31.6% | 133.5% | −3.5% | 9.3% | 7.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 2.2% | 9.0% | 8.6% | 21.5% | −6.3% | −5.6% | −17.1% | −9.2% |
| Current ratio | 1.59 | 1.67 | 1.81 | 1.87 | 1.77 | 1.55 | 1.55 | 1.64 |
| Debt to equity | 48.4% | 49.1% | 46.5% | 44.3% | 34.3% | 34.4% | 33.8% | 33.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.3bn of assets due within a year against $769m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.3bn short-term assets against $1.4bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $525m of cash against $1.1bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 33% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 53% to 33% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $228m of operating cash flow against $1.1bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Valaris's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median 0.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 4 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 22.7%, moving by 6.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 6 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 0.8%; its worst year was -265.3%.
- Cash conversion 3 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 8 years, at a median -17.9% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 64.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.4% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Seadrill Ltd statistics
- Noble Corp plc statistics
- Precision Drilling Corp statistics
- Helmerich & Payne, Inc. statistics
- Borr Drilling Ltd statistics
Head to head: SDRL vs VALNE vs VALPDS vs VAL
More: Oil & Gas Drilling stocks compared, Energy sector, rankings of US companies