World Acceptance Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, World Acceptance Corp had return on equity of 8.8%, a net margin of 5.9% and debt equal to 167.3% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Mar 2010 | 2011Mar 2011 | 2012Mar 2012 | 2013Mar 2013 | 2014Mar 2014 | 2015Mar 2015 | 2016Mar 2016 | 2017Mar 2017 | 2018Mar 2018 | 2019Mar 2019 | 2020Mar 2020 | 2021Mar 2021 | 2022Mar 2022 | 2023Mar 2023 | 2024Mar 2024 | 2025Mar 2025 | 2026Mar 2026 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 16.7% | 18.6% | 18.6% | 18.5% | 17.8% | 18.2% | 15.7% | 15.0% | 10.7% | 6.8% | 4.8% | 16.7% | 9.2% | 3.4% | 13.5% | 15.8% | 5.9% | 6.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 40.5% | 39.4% | 39.3% | 39.9% | 39.8% | 38.2% | 35.4% | 43.3% | 41.5% | 43.1% | 45.7% | 40.8% | 45.5% | 46.3% | 45.4% | 44.4% | 43.7% | 44.2% |
| Return on equity | 19.2% | 22.1% | 23.4% | 26.5% | 31.6% | 35.6% | 24.7% | 17.3% | 10.7% | 6.8% | 5.8% | 21.6% | 13.9% | 5.6% | 19.1% | 20.8% | 8.8% | 11.0% |
| Return on assets | — | 13.7% | 14.4% | 13.5% | 12.8% | 12.9% | 10.5% | 9.2% | 6.5% | 4.4% | 3.0% | 8.9% | 5.0% | 1.8% | 7.1% | 8.6% | 3.4% | 3.7% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.74 | 0.77 | 0.73 | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.67 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.53 | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.55 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 109.2% | 164.5% | 158.8% | 95.6% | 64.0% | 45.3% | 45.6% | 109.5% | 100.0% | 186.8% | 156.1% | 118.0% | 102.5% | 167.3% | 158.2% |
| Effective tax rate | 38.3% | 36.3% | 37.0% | 37.4% | 37.4% | 37.0% | 36.6% | 36.0% | 97.3% | 21.6% | 19.3% | 20.8% | 17.8% | 21.8% | 22.2% | 19.8% | 23.6% | 23.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 242.1% | 212.0% | 211.1% | 216.3% | 223.7% | 210.5% | 225.9% | 288.8% | 389.0% | 630.7% | 957.8% | 243.8% | 494.0% | >999% | 337.3% | 280.7% | 738.7% | 668.5% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 0.8% | 27.6% | 65.8% | 81.3% | 79.9% | 49.4% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 31.7% | 73.2% | 47.6% | 41.7% | 5.0% | 13.9% | 21.6% | 51.8% | 46.5% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Sept 2024 | 2025 Q3Dec 2024 | 2025 Q4Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1Jun 2025 | 2026 Q2Sept 2025 | 2026 Q3Dec 2025 | 2026 Q4Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 17.0% | 9.8% | 26.3% | 1.2% | −1.2% | −0.4% | 20.1% | 4.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 40.0% | 43.5% | 55.0% | 43.0% | 35.4% | 40.4% | 53.1% | 45.3% |
| Debt to equity | 121.4% | 131.1% | 102.5% | 111.0% | 159.9% | 192.6% | 167.3% | 158.2% |
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard World Acceptance's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 6 / 20
Net income has been a median 5.2% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 8 / 20
Net margin has been a median 9.3%; its worst year was 3.8%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 44.2% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 26.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (67 before it).
Compare with peers
- Navient Corp statistics
- Dave Inc. statistics
- Regional Management Corp. statistics
- Cango Inc. statistics
- Consumer Portfolio Services, Inc. statistics
Head to head: NAVI vs WRLDDAVE vs WRLDRM vs WRLDCPSS vs WRLD
More: Consumer Finance stocks compared, Financials sector, rankings of US companies