Wynn Resorts key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Wynn Resorts had an operating margin of 15.7% and a current ratio of 1.63. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.7% | 14.9% | 19.1% | 20.0% | 23.0% | 23.3% | 16.2% | 12.0% | 17.4% | 10.9% | 13.3% | −58.8% | −10.5% | −2.7% | 12.9% | 15.9% | 15.7% | 15.7% |
| Net margin | 0.7% | 3.8% | 11.6% | 9.7% | 13.0% | 13.5% | 4.8% | 5.6% | 12.3% | 8.5% | 1.9% | −98.6% | −20.1% | −11.3% | 11.2% | 7.0% | 4.6% | 6.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 1.7% | 18.5% | 25.3% | 18.3% | 20.7% | −2.3% | −33.1% | −5.9% | 15.5% | −7.7% | −2.5% | −65.0% | −13.6% | −9.9% | 12.3% | 14.1% | 9.7% | 10.7% |
| Return on equity | 0.7% | 6.1% | 28.4% | 54.9% | — | — | — | — | 135.1% | 38.4% | 6.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | 0.3% | 2.2% | 9.0% | 7.1% | 9.0% | 8.1% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 6.1% | 4.4% | 0.9% | −14.9% | −5.7% | −3.3% | 5.3% | 3.7% | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Asset turnover | 0.40 | 0.59 | 0.78 | 0.73 | 0.69 | 0.60 | 0.42 | 0.39 | 0.49 | 0.52 | 0.49 | 0.15 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.48 | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.56 |
| Current ratio | 3.15 | 1.76 | 1.09 | 1.95 | 2.04 | 2.13 | 2.26 | 2.11 | 1.77 | 1.40 | 1.44 | 2.03 | 2.23 | 2.22 | 1.93 | 1.90 | 1.63 | 0.91 |
| Debt to equity | 117.6% | 146.0% | 154.0% | — | — | — | — | >999% | >999% | 469.0% | 603.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 1.1x | 2.8x | 4.4x | 3.6x | 4.3x | 4.0x | 2.2x | 1.8x | 2.7x | 1.9x | 2.1x | n/m | n/m | n/m | 1.1x | 1.6x | 1.8x | 1.9x |
| Effective tax rate | 7.1% | 6.1% | −2.4% | 0.6% | −1.8% | −0.4% | 2.7% | 2.6% | — | — | 36.2% | — | — | — | — | 0.6% | 20.4% | 15.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 12.0% | 9.3% | 7.4% | 8.6% | 8.0% | 9.1% | 11.4% | 12.6% | 11.3% | 11.3% | 13.6% | 34.4% | 21.2% | 22.1% | 16.3% | 15.2% | 15.6% | 14.9% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 17.8% | 6.8% | 3.5% | 4.7% | 9.2% | 22.5% | 47.1% | 28.2% | 15.4% | 22.0% | 16.1% | 13.8% | 7.7% | 8.0% | 6.8% | 5.9% | 9.3% | 9.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 256.7% | 483.0% | 217.1% | 188.2% | 159.5% | −16.8% | −690.5% | −105.5% | 126.0% | −89.9% | −131.9% | — | — | — | 110.3% | 200.8% | 211.5% | 176.4% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | >999% | 744.5% | 168.5% | 190.3% | 142.0% | 128.9% | 255.6% | 134.4% | 42.9% | 99.5% | 460.6% | — | — | — | 11.6% | 27.9% | 53.4% | 40.4% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 923.8% | 154.1% | 78.2% | 101.2% | 90.4% | — | — | — | 36.0% | — | — | — | — | — | 36.9% | 53.8% | 80.1% | 44.1% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.9% | 20.0% | 15.8% | 15.2% | 16.9% | 14.7% | 15.2% | 16.0% |
| Net margin | −1.9% | 15.1% | 4.3% | 3.8% | 4.8% | 5.4% | 6.5% | 7.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 10.5% | 19.1% | −1.5% | 13.8% | 9.4% | 16.4% | −1.4% | 18.3% |
| Current ratio | 1.53 | 1.90 | 1.08 | 1.03 | 1.76 | 1.63 | 1.24 | 0.91 |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 16.1% | 14.8% | 16.2% | 16.2% | 15.0% | 15.3% | 14.8% | 14.5% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.7bn of assets due within a year against $2.9bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.7bn short-term assets against $11.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $1.6bn of cash against $10.7bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.5bn of operating cash flow against $10.7bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.2bn against $618m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Wynn Resorts's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 1 / 20
Net income has been a median 2.7% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 3 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 12.5%; its worst year was -24.0%.
- Cash conversion 8 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 4.0% of revenue.
- Discipline 19 / 20
The diluted share count fell 5.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Penn Entertainment, Inc. statistics
- Draftkings Inc. statistics
- Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD statistics
- Caesars Entertainment, Inc. statistics
- Boyd Gaming Corp statistics
Head to head: PENN vs WYNNDKNG vs WYNNMLCO vs WYNNCZR vs WYNN
More: Casinos & Gaming stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies