undamentalytics Newsletter

Xponential Fitness, Inc. (XPOF) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: XPOF NYSE Leisure Facilities Next results ~November 5, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

Xponential Fitness, Inc. is a US-listed company in the leisure facilities industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$9.5

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$6.7–$11. Weighted average of 2 models (forward price-to-earnings vs peers, forward price-to-sales vs peers).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 0 selling17 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds64 adding, 44 cuttingOf 16 active managers that changed their stake, 10 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Xponential Fitness files

Where Xponential Fitness stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $288m, down 9.0% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 5.9% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 8 of 8 for growth among the leisure facilities companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -2.8% from 3.4% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 6.2% from -10.7%. The diluted share count is up 11.7% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades E. It passes 0 of our 5 financial-health checks. Our price-to-sales vs peers value is $5.50 a share, against a share price of $3.97.

Source: 10-Q filed August 7, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 9.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -2.8%. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 161.2% ranks 12 of 12 leisure facilities companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -9.0% (-3.0pp vs the prior quarter), the 2nd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 16.9 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 9.0% over the last 12 months.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -2.8% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 11.7% in a year.
  • High debt. Long-term debt exceeds cash by $0.5bn, more than 1.5 times annual revenue.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 82% and a beta of 1.0 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 7, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.02 against an average estimate of $0.13: missed by 84.9%
Revenue
$66m, down 13.4% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-25.1% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.15

Xponential Fitness' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+7.2%
  • 1 week+15.7%
  • 1 month+1.7%
  • This year-41.9%
  • 1 year-28.9%
  • 5 years-73.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$288M
Operating margin
6.2%
Net margin
-14.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-1.14

Growth

Revenue growth
−9.0%
Change in growth rate
−3.0 pts
Share count change
+11.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$8.1M
FCF margin
-2.8%
Stock pay % of revenue
3.7%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Leadership
  3. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $25.5M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Xponential Fitness, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.15 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: the projected cash flows don't support a positive value
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$11 ~$11–$15 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: book value or earnings not available
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$6.7 ~$5.9–$17 Included, half weight
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$9.5 ~$6.7–$11 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Xponential Fitness, Inc. with Leisure Facilities in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Xponential Fitness, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20212022202320242025Now
Share price$20.44$22.93$12.89$13.45$8.23$4.78
Market value$458m$580m$512m$430m$286m$179m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$112m$100m$291m$320m$479m$507m
Enterprise value$570m$680m$803m$750m$766m$686m
Multiples
Price / sales 3.0x2.4x1.6x1.3x0.9x0.6x
Price / earnings —n/m————
Price / free cash flow 42.3x13.5x20.2x61.8x11.6x—
EV / EBITDA —23.8x15.5x—24.0x24.5x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

11 /100

Weak moat

How hard Xponential Fitness's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -5.3% of total assets over 6 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 2.3%; its worst year was -10.7%.

  • Cash conversion 10 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 6 years, at a median 2.5% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (16 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $63m and EPS of $0.15 (range $0.11 to $0.18) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Xponential Fitness, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.31 +163% $255m −19%
Next $0.65 +112% $269m +5%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −15.4% in 90 days, across 3 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −34.1% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Xponential Fitness, Inc., last 90 days
$0.20 $0.40 $0.60 $0.80 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.47 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.29 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.31 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.31 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.31 $0.31 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.77 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.66 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.65 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.65 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.65 $0.65

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.47$0.77
60 days ago $0.29$0.66
30 days ago $0.31$0.65
7 days ago $0.31$0.65
Now $0.31$0.65

Earnings against estimates

Xponential Fitness, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.13 $0.02 −84.9%
Mar 2026 $0.13 −$0.04 −131.3%
Dec 2025 −$0.03 −$0.91 −2560.8%
Sept 2025 $0.12 $0.34 +175.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s revenue by -4.9% next year and +2.8% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (-9.1%, weight 62%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 38%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

8 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy113%
Hold788%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026178
  2. Sep 2026178
  3. Aug 2026178
  4. Jul 2026268

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Xponential Fitness, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
56.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
13.68
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+18%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
6.2%
of shares
Employees
226
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −28.9%

$6.72 on October 31, 2025 to $4.78

Xponential Fitness, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $317m $288m −9.0%
P/S multiple 0.7x 0.6x −12.7%
Share count 33m 37m −10.5%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −66.4%

$14.22 on November 3, 2023 to $4.78

Xponential Fitness, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $281m $288m +2.5%
P/S multiple 2.0x 0.6x −69.7%
Share count 40m 37m +8.0%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Xponential Fitness, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20222023202420252026 to date
Return
XPOF+12%−44%+4%−39%−42%
Industry peers (median)−18%+1%+12%−13%−49%
S&P 500−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
XPOF58%42%33%42%36%
S&P 50042%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
XPOF−55%−73%−49%−70%−59%
S&P 500−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since July 23, 2021: 89% from April 28, 2023 to September 18, 2026. Getting back needed a 806% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$3.65 – $9.00
From 52-week high
−46.9%
vs 50-day average
+6.7%
vs 200-day average
−20.5%
Volatility (1 year)
82%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.03

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±23.2%
After a week
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±18.3%
After a month
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±26.5%
Xponential Fitness, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 −25.1% +0.5% −27.5% −26.9%
May 7, 2026 −15.5% +0.5% −22.9% −16.9%
March 10, 2026 +2.2% −0.3% −3.2% +28.5%
February 26, 2026 −48.2% −1.0% −28.4% −30.1%
November 6, 2025 −2.3% −1.0% −3.1% +4.4%
August 7, 2025 −31.3% +0.7% −18.5% −15.8%
May 8, 2025 −3.7% +0.6% +3.6% +10.7%
March 13, 2025 −38.5% +0.7% −28.1% −39.4%
November 7, 2024 +32.5% +1.2% +21.6% +24.8%
August 1, 2024 −23.5% −3.3% −16.2% −24.8%
May 2, 2024 −11.4% +2.2% −4.9% −29.2%
February 29, 2024 +44.3% +1.3% +42.0% +66.2%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Xponential Fitness, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Xponential Fitness, Inc.
$280M $290M $300M $310M $320M $330M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $298M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $317.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $326.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $326.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $326.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $320.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $317.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $316.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $315.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $314.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $298.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $288.5M $288.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $298M
FY23 Q4 $317.9M
FY24 Q1 $326.9M
FY24 Q2 $326.5M
FY24 Q3 $326.6M
FY24 Q4 $320.3M
FY25 Q1 $317.5M
FY25 Q2 $316.8M
FY25 Q3 $315.1M
FY25 Q4 $314.9M
FY26 Q1 $298.7M
FY26 Q2 $288.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Xponential Fitness, Inc.
-20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 33.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 30.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 24.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 16.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 9.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -2.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -3.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -1.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -5.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -9.0% -9.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 33.6%
FY23 Q4 30.7%
FY24 Q1 24.1%
FY24 Q2 16.1%
FY24 Q3 9.6%
FY24 Q4 0.8%
FY25 Q1 -2.9%
FY25 Q2 -3.0%
FY25 Q3 -3.5%
FY25 Q4 -1.7%
FY26 Q1 -5.9%
FY26 Q2 -9.0%
Operating margin (TTM) Xponential Fitness, Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 13.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 11.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 15.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 3.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -1.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -16.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -16.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -10.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -7.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 6.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 7.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 6.2% 6.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 13.1%
FY23 Q4 11.0%
FY24 Q1 15.3%
FY24 Q2 3.2%
FY24 Q3 -1.1%
FY24 Q4 -16.7%
FY25 Q1 -16.4%
FY25 Q2 -10.7%
FY25 Q3 -7.6%
FY25 Q4 6.3%
FY26 Q1 7.8%
FY26 Q2 6.2%
FCF margin (TTM) Xponential Fitness, Inc.
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 14.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 8.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 5.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 0.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 4.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 7.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -2.8% -2.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 14.5%
FY23 Q4 8.0%
FY24 Q1 5.5%
FY24 Q2 0.5%
FY24 Q3 -0.2%
FY24 Q4 2.2%
FY25 Q1 3.3%
FY25 Q2 3.4%
FY25 Q3 4.9%
FY25 Q4 7.9%
FY26 Q1 -0.9%
FY26 Q2 -2.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Xponential Fitness, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 129 107 155 243 318 320 315 288
Gross profit — — — 197 — — — —
EBITDA −15 15 −21 29 52 −36 32 28
Operating income −21 8 −31 13 35 −54 20 18
Net income −37 −14 −19 1 −4 −68 −39 −43
Diluted EPS — — −$2.85 −$0.88 −$0.52 −$2.27 −$1.47 −$1.14
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −17.5% +45.5% +56.8% +30.7% +0.8% −1.7% −9.0%
EBITDA — — −233.7% — +80.8% −169.3% — —
Operating income — — −495.4% — +162.0% −253.6% — —
Margins
Gross margin — — — 80.9% — — — —
EBITDA margin −11.4% 14.5% −13.3% 11.8% 16.3% −11.2% 10.1% 9.7%
Operating margin −16.3% 7.3% −19.9% 5.5% 11.0% −16.7% 6.3% 6.2%
Net margin −28.8% −12.8% −12.1% 0.5% −1.3% −21.1% −12.3% −14.8%
Free-cash-flow margin −4.4% −2.4% 7.0% 17.7% 8.0% 2.2% 7.9% −2.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 2 −1 14 52 33 12 28 −6
Capital spending 7 2 4 9 7 5 4 2
Free cash flow −6 −3 11 43 25 7 25 −8
Stock-based pay 2 2 10 29 18 15 13 11
Free cash flow after stock pay −8 −4 1 14 7 −9 12 −19
Balance sheet
Cash — 11 21 37 37 33 46 25
Total debt — 182 133 138 329 352 525 532
Net debt (negative = net cash) — 170 112 100 291 320 479 507
Diluted shares — — 22m 25m 40m 32m 35m 37m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — 0 0 50 0 0 —
Total returned — — 0 0 50 0 0 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 5 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $310m
Short-term assets $69mLonger-term assets $240m
What it owes, and who funded it · $686m
Short-term liabilities $93mLonger-term liabilities $593mShareholders' equity $-321m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $69m of assets due within a year against $93m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $69m short-term assets against $593m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $25m of cash against $505m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$6m of operating cash flow against $505m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $18m against $54m of interest.

From Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$50.4M
Diluted share count
+11.7%
year over year
Sales & admin spending
50.1%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
22 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in leisure facilities
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated XPOF PRSU HERE OSW LUCK PLNT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $288m $483m $85m $1.0bn $1.2bn $1.4bn $483m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −9.0% 26.4% 836.1% 9.8% 3.7% 12.7% 6.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 0.8% 8.0% — 10.2% 5.6% 10.9% 5.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −13.4% 14.3% — 7.0% 0.9% 7.1% 6.9%
Gross margin — 92.5% 33.1% — 27.2% 81.7% 47.9%
Operating margin 6.2% −51.4% −49.3% 9.1% 11.0% 30.9% 6.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average −0.4% −41.9% — 8.8% 10.1% 28.6% −0.4%
Net margin −14.8% 7.9% 10.5% 8.3% −2.9% 16.9% 5.2%
Cash from operations / revenue −2.0% 16.1% −23.4% 10.5% 8.3% 30.8% 10.5%
Free-cash-flow margin −2.8% −1.1% −27.2% 9.2% −0.8% 18.6% −1.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 0.4% −11.7% — 8.2% −0.4% 17.2% 0.4%
Stock pay / revenue 3.7% 1.4% 6.2% 1.0% 1.0% 0.9% 1.5%
Change in share count 11.7% 12.9% 0.1% −2.1% −4.1% — 3.1%

Median of all 17 companies we cover in leisure facilities. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

17 leisure facilities companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -9.0% 6.1% 16 of 17
Change in growth rate Growth -3.0pp -0.0pp 15 of 17
Operating margin Profitability 6.2% 6.4% 9 of 16
Net margin Profitability -14.8% 5.2% 12 of 17
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -2.8% -1.1% 10 of 17
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 3.7% 1.5% 10 of 15
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 161.2% 54.9% 12 of 12
Change in share count Balance sheet 11.7% 4.7% 10 of 14
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 22 days 22 days 7 of 13

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Franchise $193M 61.2% ▲ 10.4%
Franchise Marketing Fund Revenue $36.5M 11.6% ▲ 7.3%
Equipment Revenue $35M 11.1% ▼ 35.4%
Other services $26.8M 8.5% ▼ 11.9%
Merchandise Revenue $23.9M 7.6% ▼ 12.0%

From Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s 10-K filed March 4, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$237M
Institutions reporting
117
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 8.8%
Positions opened / closed
21 / 14

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 64 institutions bought and 44 sold ; the biggest buyer was Fund 1 Investments, LLC (+1.8M shares) and the biggest seller Citizens Business Bank (−2.0M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Voss Capital, LP $47M 6.8M 19.8% ▲ 5.2%
Shay Capital LLC $18.6M 2.7M 7.9% ▲ 151.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $16.9M 2.4M 7.1% ▲ 36.5%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $13.5M 2.0M 5.7% ▲ 8.8%
Fund 1 Investments, LLC $12.5M 1.8M 5.3% New
Kanen Wealth Management LLC $11.8M 1.7M 5.0% ▲ 101.3%
Msd Partners, L.P. $11.5M 1.7M 4.8% 0.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $10.1M 1.5M 4.2% ▲ 25.0%
Hudson Bay Capital Management LP $8.7M 1.3M 3.6% 0.0%
Grizzlyrock Capital, LLC $8.1M 1.2M 3.4% ▲ 17.8%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $6M 862K 2.5% ▲ 31.8%
Nomura Holdings Inc $4.5M 649K 1.9% ▲ 17.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Cocke Travis W. 10% owner May 20, 2026 Buy 12,073 $5.50 $66,402
Cocke Travis W. 10% owner May 20, 2026 Buy 12,074 $5.50 $66,407
Cocke Travis W. 10% owner May 20, 2026 Buy 5,002 $5.50 $27,511
Cocke Travis W. 10% owner May 19, 2026 Buy 10 $4.83 $48
Cocke Travis W. 10% owner May 19, 2026 Buy 1,956 $4.83 $9,447
Cocke Travis W. 10% owner May 19, 2026 Buy 11,044 $4.70 $51,907
Cocke Travis W. 10% owner May 19, 2026 Buy 9,778 $4.64 $45,370
Cocke Travis W. 10% owner May 19, 2026 Buy 11,799 $4.77 $56,281
Cocke Travis W. 10% owner May 19, 2026 Buy 11,800 $4.77 $56,286
Cocke Travis W. 10% owner May 19, 2026 Buy 3,969 $4.77 $18,932
Cocke Travis W. 10% owner May 19, 2026 Buy 23 $4.83 $111
Cocke Travis W. 10% owner May 19, 2026 Buy 24 $4.83 $116

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • March 10, 2026
  • February 26, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Xponential Fitness, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Xponential Fitness, Inc. in brief

What does Xponential Fitness, Inc. do?
Xponential Fitness, Inc. is a US-listed company in the leisure facilities industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Xponential Fitness, Inc. trades under the ticker XPOF on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Xponential Fitness, Inc. reported revenue of $288M, 9.0% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -2.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 10 of the 17 leisure facilities companies we cover.
Who are Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Voss Capital, LP, Shay Capital LLC and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $179M and net debt of $507M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Leisure Facilities peer group, the companies closest to Xponential Fitness, Inc. are Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality, Inc., Here Group Ltd, Onespaworld Holdings Ltd, Lucky Strike Entertainment Corp and Planet Fitness, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Xponential Fitness, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 17 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Xponential Fitness, Inc. announces its own schedule.