Xponential Fitness, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Xponential Fitness, Inc. had an operating margin of 6.3% and a current ratio of 0.82. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 80.9% | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | −16.3% | 7.3% | −19.9% | 5.5% | 11.0% | −16.7% | 6.3% | 6.2% |
| Net margin | −28.8% | −12.8% | −12.1% | 0.5% | −1.3% | −21.1% | −12.3% | −14.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −4.4% | −2.4% | 7.0% | 17.7% | 8.0% | 2.2% | 7.9% | −2.8% |
| Return on equity | −139.2% | −86.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | — | −4.2% | −5.1% | 0.3% | −0.8% | −14.5% | −10.3% | −13.0% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.33 | 0.42 | 0.54 | 0.63 | 0.69 | 0.84 | 0.88 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.60 | 0.78 | 1.18 | 0.95 | 0.78 | 0.82 | 0.75 |
| Debt to equity | — | >999% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | 0.4x | n/m | 1.0x | 0.9x | n/m | 0.4x | 0.3x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | 30.7% | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 62.3% | 57.1% | 60.6% | 51.9% | 53.1% | 55.2% | 48.3% | 50.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 5.6% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 3.7% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 0.8% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | >999% | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 199.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −8.2% | −62.4% | 12.6% | 19.5% | 4.5% | −9.9% | 21.5% | 14.4% |
| Net margin | −15.1% | −52.3% | −2.5% | 1.3% | −6.2% | −39.6% | −1.2% | −6.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 4.2% | 1.1% | 7.0% | 1.3% | 10.4% | 12.3% | −36.5% | −6.5% |
| Current ratio | 1.02 | 0.78 | 0.81 | 0.91 | 1.06 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.75 |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 57.3% | 68.6% | 59.2% | 31.6% | 31.3% | 69.6% | 49.5% | 48.6% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $69m of assets due within a year against $93m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $69m short-term assets against $593m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $25m of cash against $505m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$6m of operating cash flow against $505m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $18m against $54m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Xponential Fitness's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -5.3% of total assets over 6 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 2.3%; its worst year was -10.7%.
- Cash conversion 10 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 6 years, at a median 2.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (16 before it).
Compare with peers
- Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality, Inc. statistics
- Here Group Ltd statistics
- Onespaworld Holdings Ltd statistics
- Lucky Strike Entertainment Corp statistics
- Planet Fitness, Inc. statistics
Head to head: PRSU vs XPOFHERE vs XPOFOSW vs XPOF
More: Leisure Facilities stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies