undamentalytics Newsletter

Xylem Inc. (XYL) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: XYL NYSE Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components Next results ~February 9, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Xylem Inc. is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$64

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$45–$90 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (1.1%–11.1% a year).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 33% below it.

Price used: $95.94, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 2 selling2 purchases and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds465 adding, 561 cuttingOf 75 active managers that changed their stake, 30 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Xylem files

10-Q filed October 27: Xylem

Rating: Hold to Sell Model value −22.5%

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $9.06bn, up 1.9% on a year earlier, slower than the 4.5% growth a quarter earlier. That puts it 55 of 64 for growth among the industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin held at 10.2%. Operating margin widened to 15.1% from 12.8%. Our model value falls from $83.17 to $64.48 a share, against a share price of $94.00. The rating changes from Hold to Sell. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 10.6% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, close to the 11.8% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 27, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (2)

10-Q filed July 28: Xylem

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 reached $9.06bn, up 1.9% on a year earlier. That marks a slowdown from the 4.5% growth recorded a quarter earlier, and it leaves Xylem 36 of 40 for growth among the industrial machinery and supplies and components companies we cover. Margins told a better story. Free cash flow held at 10.2%, while operating margin widened to 15.1% from 12.8%. On that basis the fundamentals grade moves from D to C. Our model value is little changed at $83.17 a share, against a price of $98.33, and the rating shifts from Sell to Hold. At $98.33, the market is pricing in roughly 10.5% a year of cash-flow growth over five years, close to the 11.8% annual revenue growth already delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Where Xylem stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $9.13bn, up 4.5% on a year earlier, slower than 5.7% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 10.5%. Operating margin widened to 14.5% from 12.4%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 6 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $91.63 a share, against a share price of $104. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 11.9% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, close to the 11.9% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 9, 2027 (estimated)

Xylem Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 1.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 10.2%. Where it lags: revenue growth of 1.9% ranks 64 of 75 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$64 per share in the base case (~$45–$90 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Gross margin expanding: TTM gross margin reached 39.8%, up 1.6pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.9% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Priced above our value. The share price of $97.26 is 34% above our value per share of $64.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 2.7 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Below peers: revenue growth. Revenue growth of 1.9% ranks 64 of 75 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover (median 8.3%).
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -2.7pp ranks 64 of 75 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover (median +1.2pp).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 27, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.44 against an average estimate of $1.45: missed by 0.7%
Revenue
$2.20bn, down 3.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-18.5% in the first session after the results on October 27, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
full-year 2026 revenue $9.2bn (full-year 2026); full-year 2026 revenue growth, reported basis growth 2% (full-year 2026)
Next report
October 27, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.56

Xylem's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-1.4%
  • 1 week+3.3%
  • 1 month-5.7%
  • This year-27.8%
  • 1 year-34.7%
  • 5 years-21.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$9.1B
Operating margin
15.1%
Net margin
11.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$4.52

Growth

Revenue growth
+1.9%
Change in growth rate
−2.7 pts
Share count change
−1.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$921M
FCF margin
10.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.6%

Earnings

Last results
October 27, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 9, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Our research
  3. Our research
  4. Our research
  5. Announcement
  6. Agreement
  7. Leadership
  8. Leadership
  9. Results
  10. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 11.6% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 11.8% a year revenue growth Xylem has delivered.

  • Priced in11.6%
  • Last 12 months1.9%
  • 3 years a year10.3%
  • 5 years a year11.8%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($95.94, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$64
Price used
$95.94close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 33%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Xylem Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($895M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 4.4% and 5.5% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 6.1% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$45–~$90 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Xylem Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $895M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Xylem Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.01 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$64 ~$45–$90 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$110 ~$95–$140 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$41 ~$30–$57 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$40 ~$35–$47 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$63 ~$40–$110 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Xylem Inc. with Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −32%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +42%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −12%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −3%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −18%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $42$61$88$122$167$226
8.5% $29$43$62$87$119$160
10% $21$32$46$65$90$121

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Xylem Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$31.93$43.93$61.29$60.67$72.56$94.98$112.96$105.51$110.54$113.38$134.68$97.26
Market value$5.8bn$7.9bn$11.1bn$11.0bn$13.1bn$17.2bn$20.5bn$19.1bn$24.1bn$27.6bn$32.9bn$23.3bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$594m$2.4bn$1.8bn$2.0bn$1.6bn$1.2bn$1.1bn$936m$1.3bn$948m$1.0bn$2.8bn
Enterprise value$6.4bn$10.3bn$12.9bn$13.0bn$14.7bn$18.4bn$21.6bn$20.0bn$25.4bn$28.6bn$33.9bn$26.0bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.6x2.1x2.4x2.1x2.5x3.5x3.9x3.5x3.3x3.2x3.6x2.6x
Price / earnings 17.1x30.4x33.5x20.0x32.8x67.7x48.0x53.8x39.6x31.0x34.3x21.5x
Price / free cash flow 16.7x21.2x21.5x31.5x21.4x26.8x62.1x49.2x42.6x29.3x36.1x25.3x
EV / EBITDA 11.0x18.4x16.4x14.2x19.8x29.8x26.0x23.3x23.3x18.2x18.8x13.5x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

63 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Xylem's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 12 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 9.8% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 14 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 38.3%, moving by 0.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 12 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 11.0%; its worst year was 7.9%.

  • Cash conversion 15 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 9.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 31.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Xylem Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $5.58 +10% $9.1bn +1%
Next $6.11 +9% $9.5bn +4%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −1.2% in 90 days, across 20 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −1.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Xylem Inc.'s forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Xylem Inc., last 90 days
$5.40 $5.60 $5.80 $6.00 $6.20 $6.40 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $5.65 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $5.66 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $5.66 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $5.65 Current fiscal year, Now: $5.58 $5.58 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $6.18 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $6.25 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $6.25 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $6.22 Next fiscal year, Now: $6.11 $6.11

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $5.65$6.18
60 days ago $5.66$6.25
30 days ago $5.66$6.25
7 days ago $5.65$6.22
Now $5.58$6.11

Earnings against estimates

Xylem Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $1.45 $1.44 −0.7%
Jun 2026 $1.34 $1.46 +9.2%
Mar 2026 $1.08 $1.12 +3.3%
Dec 2025 $1.41 $1.42 +0.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 28, 2026
  • full-year 2026 revenue full-year 2026 about $9.2bn Lowered
    “Xylem now forecasts full-year 2026 revenue of approximately $9.2 billion, up approximately 2 percent on a reported basis, versus 2 to 3 percent previously guided, and up approximately 2 to 3 percent on an organic basis, versus 2 to 4 percent previously guided.” source
  • full-year 2026 revenue growth, reported basis full-year 2026 about 2% growth Lowered
    “Xylem now forecasts full-year 2026 revenue of approximately $9.2 billion, up approximately 2 percent on a reported basis, versus 2 to 3 percent previously guided, and up approximately 2 to 3 percent on an organic basis, versus 2 to 4 percent previously guided.” source
  • full-year 2026 organic revenue growth full-year 2026 2% growth to 3% growth Non-GAAP Narrowed
    “Xylem now forecasts full-year 2026 revenue of approximately $9.2 billion, up approximately 2 percent on a reported basis, versus 2 to 3 percent previously guided, and up approximately 2 to 3 percent on an organic basis, versus 2 to 4 percent previously guided.” source
  • full-year adjusted earnings per share full-year 2026 $5.55 to $5.70 Non-GAAP Raised
    “This results in full-year adjusted earnings per share of $5.55 to $5.70, up from the previous guidance range of $5.35 to $5.60.” source
  • full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA margin full-year 2026 23.1% to 23.5% Non-GAAP
    “Full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA margin is expected to be approximately 23.1 to 23.5 percent, an increase of 90 to 130 basis points from Xylem's 2025 adjusted results.” source
  • full-year free cash flow margin full-year 2026 10.2% to 11% Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Full-year free cash flow margin is still expected to be approximately 10.2 to 11.0 percent.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Xylem Inc.'s revenue by +4.4% next year and +5.5% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+3.6%, weight 56%) , management guidance (+4.9%, weight 19%) and the company's own record (+6.1%, weight 25%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

21 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1467%
Hold629%
Sell15%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026410621
  2. Sep 2026410721
  3. Aug 2026410721
  4. Jul 2026311923

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Xylem Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.28
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−5%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
98%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.3%
of shares
Employees
22,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −34.6%

$148.76 on October 31, 2025 to $97.26

Xylem Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $8.7bn $9.1bn +4.5%
Net margin 10.7% 11.2% +3.8%
P/E multiple 38.7x 23.1x −40.2%
Share count 244m 242m +0.7%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +4.1%

$93.39 on November 3, 2023 to $97.26

Xylem Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $6.1bn $9.1bn +50.7%
Net margin 5.8% 11.2% +91.9%
P/E multiple 49.8x 23.1x −53.5%
Share count 188m 242m −22.5%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Xylem Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
XYL+19%−7%+5%+3%+19%−28%
Industry peers (median)+19%−15%+21%+2%+9%+5%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
XYL67%33%50%50%67%27%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
XYL−17%−39%−24%−20%−22%−39%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 47% from September 2, 2021 to June 17, 2022. Getting back needed a 88% gain, reached on May 2, 2024, 685 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$88.23 – $149.22
From 52-week high
−34.8%
vs 50-day average
−7.1%
vs 200-day average
−16.5%
Volatility (1 year)
30%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.62

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±6.5%
After a week
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±6.3%
After a month
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±7.1%
Xylem Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 27, 2026 −18.5% +0.9% — —
July 28, 2026 +1.6% −1.3% +1.7% −5.6%
April 28, 2026 −6.6% −0.5% −5.8% −11.2%
February 10, 2026 −9.6% −0.3% −7.8% −14.1%
October 28, 2025 +2.4% +0.3% +0.2% −5.3%
July 31, 2025 +8.9% −2.0% +9.9% +8.7%
April 29, 2025 +4.0% +0.7% +3.9% +8.7%
February 4, 2025 +5.7% +1.1% +7.5% +5.3%
January 30, 2025 +2.3% 0.0% +8.4% +7.4%
October 31, 2024 −8.3% −1.5% −5.0% −2.2%
July 30, 2024 −5.7% +1.1% −10.0% −4.0%
May 2, 2024 +4.8% +2.2% +8.9% +6.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Xylem Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Options look cheap

Option prices imply less movement than the shares have recently shown. Selling options pays little for the risk taken.

  • Implied is 0.80× the last 60 days’ realised volatility , richer than 3% of the 229 stocks we screen today.
  • Puts and calls are priced at about the same implied volatility.
  • Why: implied is below 60-day realised: selling options pays little for the risk taken.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

XYL Xylem Inc. Grade C+ $97.04

Own 100 shares, sell the $100 call expiring December 18, 2026 (46 days) for $2.60 a share — $260 per contract.

Previous session · Bid $2.60, ask $3.20, quoted Mon 2 Nov, 17:41 New York time with XYL at $97.04. Option prices move with the shares: check the live chain at your broker before trading.

  • If XYL ends below $100: you keep your shares and the $260 — 2.7% extra on the position, 21.3% a year at that pace.
  • If it ends above $100: your shares are sold at $100, a total return of 5.7% including the premium — at or above our value of ~$64.
$556 $0 −$1.9k Break-even $94.44 Price $97.04 ← Our value ~$64
Profit or loss per contract at expiry, by share price (including the shares bought at today's price).
Premium
$260
Annualised
21.3%
Break-even
$94.44
Max gain
$556
Chance of selling
~43%

Collar

Own the shares, buy the $95.00 put and sell the $100 call, both expiring December 18, 2026 (46 days).

  • Net cost of $0.90 a share ($90.00 per contract of 100 shares).
  • Worst case at expiry: -3.0%, if the shares fall below $95.00 (-2.1% from today).
  • Best case at expiry: +2.1%, if the shares rise above $100 (+3.1%); gains beyond that go to the call buyer.

Offered because the shares trade at or above our fair value of $64.00: a way to hold on with a floor under the price, paid for by giving up upside the model does not expect. Strikes near 25-delta; the put at its ask and the call at its bid. Protection has a cost over time: research on protective puts finds they have usually lowered returns.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Xylem Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Xylem Inc.
$7B $7.5B $8B $8.5B $9B $9.5B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $7.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $7.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $8.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $8.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $8.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $8.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $8.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $8.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $9.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $9.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $9.1B $9.1B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $7.4B
FY24 Q1 $7.9B
FY24 Q2 $8.4B
FY24 Q3 $8.4B
FY24 Q4 $8.6B
FY25 Q1 $8.6B
FY25 Q2 $8.7B
FY25 Q3 $8.9B
FY25 Q4 $9B
FY26 Q1 $9.1B
FY26 Q2 $9.1B
FY26 Q3 $9.1B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Xylem Inc.
0% 10% 20% 30% 40% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 33.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 39.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 38.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 24.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 16.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 4.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 5.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 5.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 5.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 4.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 1.9% 1.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 33.4%
FY24 Q1 39.5%
FY24 Q2 38.6%
FY24 Q3 24.8%
FY24 Q4 16.3%
FY25 Q1 8.2%
FY25 Q2 4.0%
FY25 Q3 5.6%
FY25 Q4 5.5%
FY26 Q1 5.7%
FY26 Q2 4.5%
FY26 Q3 1.9%
Operating margin (TTM) Xylem Inc.
8% 10% 12% 14% 16% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 8.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 9.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 10.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 11.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 11.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 12.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 12.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 12.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 13.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 13.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 14.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 15.1% 15.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 8.9%
FY24 Q1 9.2%
FY24 Q2 10.3%
FY24 Q3 11.3%
FY24 Q4 11.8%
FY25 Q1 12.0%
FY25 Q2 12.4%
FY25 Q3 12.8%
FY25 Q4 13.5%
FY26 Q1 13.6%
FY26 Q2 14.5%
FY26 Q3 15.1%
FCF margin (TTM) Xylem Inc.
7% 8% 9% 10% 11% 12% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 7.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 8.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 10.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 9.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 11.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 10.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 10.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 10.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 10.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 10.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 10.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 10.2% 10.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 7.7%
FY24 Q1 8.2%
FY24 Q2 10.6%
FY24 Q3 9.8%
FY24 Q4 11.0%
FY25 Q1 10.3%
FY25 Q2 10.1%
FY25 Q3 10.4%
FY25 Q4 10.1%
FY26 Q1 10.6%
FY26 Q2 10.5%
FY26 Q3 10.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Xylem took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $9B
  2. Cost of revenue $5.6B · 61.5%
  3. Gross profit $3.5B · 38.5%
  4. Research and development $226M · 2.5%
  5. Selling, general and admin $1.9B · 21.3%
  6. Other operating costs $103M · 1.1%
  7. Operating income $1.2B · 13.5%
  8. Income tax $231M · 2.6%
  9. Net income $957M · 10.6%
Where Xylem's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $9B
Cost of revenue $5.6B 61.5% of revenue
Gross profit $3.5B 38.5% of revenue
Research and development $226M 2.5% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $1.9B 21.3% of revenue
Other operating costs $103M 1.1% of revenue
Operating income $1.2B 13.5% of revenue
Income tax $231M 2.6% of revenue
Net income $957M 10.6% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Xylem's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Xylem Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 2,849 3,202 3,803 3,791 3,837 3,916 3,653 3,771 4,707 5,207 5,249 4,876 5,195 5,522 7,364 8,562 9,035 9,059
Gross profit 1,037 1,214 1,461 1,502 1,499 1,513 1,404 1,462 1,847 2,026 2,046 1,830 1,975 2,084 2,717 3,212 3,475 3,605
EBITDA 346 480 532 585 513 605 582 559 786 915 743 618 830 858 1,088 1,571 1,798 1,932
Operating income 276 388 395 443 363 463 449 408 552 654 486 367 585 622 652 1,009 1,223 1,372
Net income 263 329 279 297 228 337 340 260 331 549 401 254 427 355 609 890 957 1,082
Diluted EPS $1.42 $1.78 $1.50 $1.59 $1.22 $1.83 $1.87 $1.45 $1.83 $3.03 $2.21 $1.40 $2.35 $1.96 $2.79 $3.65 $3.92 $4.52
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +12.4% +18.8% −0.3% +1.2% +2.1% −6.7% +3.2% +24.8% +10.6% +0.8% −7.1% +6.5% +6.3% +33.4% +16.3% +5.5% +1.9%
EBITDA — +38.7% +10.8% +10.0% −12.3% +17.9% −3.8% −4.0% +40.6% +16.4% −18.8% −16.8% +34.3% +3.4% +26.8% +44.4% +14.4% +12.9%
Operating income — +40.6% +1.8% +12.2% −18.1% +27.5% −3.0% −9.1% +35.3% +18.5% −25.7% −24.5% +59.4% +6.3% +4.8% +54.8% +21.2% +20.7%
Net income — +25.1% −15.2% +6.5% −23.2% +47.8% +0.9% −23.5% +27.3% +65.9% −27.0% −36.7% +68.1% −16.9% +71.5% +46.1% +7.5% +14.1%
Diluted EPS — +25.4% −15.7% +6.0% −23.3% +50.0% +2.2% −22.5% +26.2% +65.6% −27.1% −36.7% +67.9% −16.6% +42.3% +30.8% +7.4% +16.3%
Margins
Gross margin 36.4% 37.9% 38.4% 39.6% 39.1% 38.6% 38.4% 38.8% 39.2% 38.9% 39.0% 37.5% 38.0% 37.7% 36.9% 37.5% 38.5% 39.8%
EBITDA margin 12.1% 15.0% 14.0% 15.4% 13.4% 15.4% 15.9% 14.8% 16.7% 17.6% 14.2% 12.7% 16.0% 15.5% 14.8% 18.3% 19.9% 21.3%
Operating margin 9.7% 12.1% 10.4% 11.7% 9.5% 11.8% 12.3% 10.8% 11.7% 12.6% 9.3% 7.5% 11.3% 11.3% 8.9% 11.8% 13.5% 15.1%
Net margin 9.2% 10.3% 7.3% 7.8% 5.9% 8.6% 9.3% 6.9% 7.0% 10.5% 7.6% 5.2% 8.2% 6.4% 8.3% 10.4% 10.6% 11.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 10.8% 9.4% 8.5% 7.5% 5.2% 7.6% 9.5% 9.9% 11.0% 6.7% 11.7% 13.1% 6.4% 7.0% 7.7% 11.0% 10.1% 10.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 370 395 449 396 324 416 464 497 686 586 839 824 538 596 837 1,263 1,241 1,272
Capital spending 62 94 126 112 126 119 117 124 170 237 226 183 208 208 271 321 331 351
Free cash flow 308 301 323 284 198 297 347 373 516 349 613 641 330 388 566 942 910 921
Stock-based pay 9 9 13 22 27 18 15 18 21 30 29 26 33 37 60 56 53 55
Free cash flow after stock pay 299 292 310 262 171 279 332 355 495 319 584 615 297 351 506 886 857 866
Balance sheet
Cash 131 131 318 504 533 663 680 308 414 296 724 1,875 1,349 944 1,019 1,121 1,479 708
Total debt 0 4 1,206 1,205 1,241 1,284 1,274 2,708 2,200 2,308 2,316 3,084 2,440 1,880 2,284 2,069 2,488 3,473
Net debt (negative = net cash) −131 −127 888 701 708 621 594 2,400 1,786 2,012 1,592 1,209 1,091 936 1,265 948 1,009 2,765
Diluted shares 185m 185m 185m 186m 186m 184m 182m 180m 181m 181m 181m 181m 182m 181m 218m 244m 244m 239m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — 0 19 75 87 94 102 112 130 152 174 188 203 217 299 350 391 405
Buybacks — 0 0 13 73 134 179 4 25 59 40 61 68 52 25 20 15 1,581
Total returned — 0 19 88 160 228 281 116 155 211 214 249 271 269 324 370 406 1,986

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

5 of 7 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $17.3bn
Short-term assets $4.0bnLonger-term assets $13.4bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $17.1bn
Short-term liabilities $2.8bnLonger-term liabilities $4.0bnShareholders' equity $10.3bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $4.0bn of assets due within a year against $2.8bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $4.0bn short-term assets against $4.0bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $708m of cash against $2.9bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 28% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 59% to 28% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.3bn of operating cash flow against $2.9bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.4bn against $38m of interest.

From Xylem Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$1.6B
Dividends (TTM)
$405M
Returned to shareholders
216%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$60M
Diluted share count
−1.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
8.8%
dividends 1.8% + buybacks 7.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
37%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
2.5%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
21.2%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
79 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in industrial machinery & supplies & components
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated XYL DOV IR HUBB OTIS SWK Median
Revenue, last 12 months $9.1bn $8.6bn $8.1bn $6.6bn $15.1bn $15.2bn $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 1.9% 8.2% 8.0% 16.0% 5.8% 0.6% 8.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 10.3% 4.1% 6.4% 7.9% 2.6% −2.0% 4.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −3.0% 7.5% 5.6% 24.6% 6.1% 0.4% 9.1%
Gross margin 39.8% 39.7% 43.1% 35.4% 29.6% 31.9% 35.2%
Operating margin 15.1% 17.0% 22.9% 20.2% 15.3% 16.7% 13.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 13.1% 16.5% 18.5% 19.8% 14.6% 14.5% 13.7%
Net margin 11.9% 13.6% 17.2% 13.8% 10.3% 4.1% 8.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 14.0% 16.4% 20.4% 16.8% 12.1% 10.2% 11.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 10.2% 13.9% 18.8% 14.1% 11.1% 8.5% 8.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 10.1% 13.2% 18.0% 14.0% 9.9% 5.9% 9.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.6% 0.5% 0.7% 0.5% 0.5% 0.5% 0.8%
Change in share count −1.9% −1.7% −2.5% −0.8% −2.6% −0.0% −0.0%

Median of all 76 companies we cover in industrial machinery & supplies & components. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 1.9% 8.3% 64 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth -2.7pp +1.2pp 64 of 75
Gross margin Profitability 39.8% 35.4% 24 of 70
Operating margin Profitability 15.1% 13.0% 29 of 75
Net margin Profitability 11.9% 8.9% 27 of 76
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 10.2% 9.1% 35 of 76
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.6% 0.8% 20 of 70
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 13.7% 23.4% 14 of 59
Change in share count Balance sheet -1.9% -0.0% 16 of 73
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 79 days 63 days 54 of 65

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Products $7.5B 82.7% ▲ 5.3%
Services $1.6B 17.3% ▲ 6.5%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $5.2B 57.7% ▲ 7.1%
Europe $1.8B 20.4% ▲ 5.4%
Asia Pacific $1.2B 13.5% ▼ 4.2%
Other Countries $766M 8.5% ▲ 12.5%

From Xylem Inc.'s 10-K filed February 25, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$25.7B
Institutions reporting
1,085
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.1%
Positions opened / closed
96 / 115

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 465 institutions bought and 561 sold ; the biggest buyer was Bank Of New York Mellon Corp (+3.5M shares) and the biggest seller Artisan Partners Limited Partnership (−2.3M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $3B 25.0M 11.5% ▼ 2.4%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $1.8B 15.5M 7.1% ▼ 1.8%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $1.5B 12.6M 5.8% ▼ 1.2%
State Street Corp $1.4B 11.4M 5.3% ▲ 2.4%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $747M 6.3M 2.9% ▼ 1.0%
Amundi $604M 5.1M 2.4% ▼ 2.4%
Invesco Ltd. $603M 5.1M 2.3% ▲ 34.9%
Bank Of New York Mellon Corp $552M 4.7M 2.2% ▲ 295.1%
Royal Bank Of Canada $544M 4.6M 2.1% ▼ 3.3%
Impax Asset Management Group PLC $528M 4.5M 2.1% ▼ 2.5%
Morgan Stanley $510M 4.3M 2.0% ▲ 0.1%
UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC $505M 4.3M 2.0% ▲ 11.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Xylem Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 15 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Koch D Christian Director October 29, 2026 Buy 11,000 $89.60 $985,600
Mcshane Geri-Michelle SVP, CAO May 7, 2026 Sell 4,269 $117.46 $501,437
Peribere Jerome A Director May 4, 2026 Buy 1,210 $116.61 $141,098
Harker Victoria D Director November 4, 2025 Sell 1,700 $148.14 $251,838

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 13 trades and filings

No trades in Xylem Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 13 earlier trades on record.

  • Susie Lee(D-NV 3):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded November 30, 2022, filed December 29, 2022
  • Katherine M. Clark(D-MA 5):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 4, 2021, filed August 15, 2021
  • Katherine M. Clark(D-MA 5):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 4, 2021, filed August 15, 2021

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 9, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 27, 2026
  • July 28, 2026
  • April 28, 2026
  • February 10, 2026
  • October 28, 2025
  • July 31, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Xylem Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Xylem Inc. in brief

What does Xylem Inc. do?
Xylem Inc. is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Xylem Inc.'s stock ticker?
Xylem Inc. trades under the ticker XYL on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Xylem Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Xylem Inc. reported revenue of $9.1B, 1.9% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Xylem Inc.'s free cash flow?
Xylem Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 10.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 35 of the 76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.
What is Xylem Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Xylem Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$64 per share in the base case, and ~$45–$90 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Xylem Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Xylem Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Xylem Inc. spent $1.6B on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 1.9% over the year.
What is Xylem Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Xylem Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $23.3B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 21.5 and net debt of $2.8B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Xylem Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Xylem Inc. paid $405M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.79% and a payout ratio of 37.4%.
How much debt does Xylem Inc. have?
Xylem Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 28.2%, from its latest balance sheet (58.7% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Xylem Inc.'s competitors?
In our Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peer group, the companies closest to Xylem Inc. are Dover Corporation, Ingersoll Rand, Hubbell Incorporated, Otis Worldwide and Stanley Black & Decker. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Xylem Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Xylem Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Xylem Inc.'s directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Xylem Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around February 9, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Xylem Inc. announces its own schedule.