Xylem Inc. insider trading
Every open-market purchase and sale by Xylem Inc.'s officers, directors and largest shareholders since November 4, 2021, and what the share price did next.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | 1M after | 3M after | 6M after |
|---|
Does following Xylem Inc.’s insiders pay?
From November 9, 2011 to October 29, 2026, 31 insiders reported 8 open-market purchases and 113 sales not made under a pre-set plan in Xylem Inc. Twelve months after each purchase was reported, the shares were −3.5% against the S&P 500 on average (median −6.5%), over 6 purchases with a full year of prices; 17% beat the index. After sales, the shares moved −3.2% against the index over 12 months (a negative figure means selling was the right call). That rests on fewer than 20 purchases, too few to read much into. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, held 12 months or until that insider reported a sale, would have turned $10,000 on November 10, 2011 into $13,554 by November 2, 2026, +2.1% a year. It held shares 22% of the time; the S&P 500 on those same days, with Treasury bills otherwise, made $17,192 (+3.7% a year), and held throughout $79,015 (+14.8%).
| Insider | Role | Purchases | 12 months after their purchases | Beat the S&P 500 | Sales | 12 months after their sales | Latest report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loranger Steven R | Director | 0 | — | — | 13 | −0.3% (13) | September 15, 2020 |
| Brannemo Tomas | Senior Vice President | 0 | — | — | 12 | +7.3% (12) | February 26, 2019 |
| Crawford Curtis J | Director | 0 | — | — | 12 | −0.1% (12) | November 7, 2019 |
| Tambakeras Markos I | Director | 0 | — | — | 10 | −3.5% (10) | September 15, 2021 |
| Sabol Colin R | Senior Vice President | 0 | — | — | 8 | +2.4% (8) | November 6, 2017 |
| Cerwinka Franz | SVP & Pres, AWS & Bus Trnsform | 0 | — | — | 7 | +0.7% (7) | March 5, 2024 |
| Napolitano Kenneth | Senior Vice President | 0 | — | — | 7 | −2.5% (7) | February 5, 2019 |
| Harker Victoria D | Director | 0 | — | — | 6 | −15.9% (5) | November 5, 2025 |
| Mcshane Geri-Michelle | SVP, CAO | 0 | — | — | 5 | −25.6% (4) | May 8, 2026 |
| Beliveau-Dunn Jeanne | Director | 0 | — | — | 3 | −16.3% (3) | February 16, 2024 |
| Kuchenbrod Michael | Senior Vice President | 0 | — | — | 3 | −4.6% (3) | December 4, 2012 |
| Ludwig Edward J | Director | 3 | −10.1% (3) | 0% | 0 | — | August 23, 2012 |
| Mohapatra Surya N | Director | 1 | +26.6% (1) | 100% | 2 | −4.2% (2) | February 11, 2022 |
| Toussaint Claudia S | EVP, CPSO | 0 | — | — | 3 | −2.1% (2) | October 31, 2025 |
| Yarkadas Hayati | SVP & President, EU, WI & GLS | 0 | — | — | 3 | −6.5% (3) | March 5, 2024 |
| Aulick Rodney | SVP & President, WSS | 0 | — | — | 2 | −19.5% (2) | June 6, 2024 |
| Connolly John P. | VP, Controller & CAO | 0 | — | — | 2 | −9.2% (2) | January 23, 2015 |
| Hamre John J | Director | 0 | — | — | 2 | +5.7% (2) | January 3, 2013 |
| Leung Pak Steven | Senior Vice President | 0 | — | — | 2 | −13.6% (2) | February 12, 2020 |
| Mingle Robyn T | SVP & Chief HR Officer | 0 | — | — | 2 | +3.9% (2) | March 11, 2015 |
| Speetzen Michael T | Chief Financial Officer & SVP | 0 | — | — | 2 | −3.7% (2) | May 5, 2015 |
| Tarapore Kairus | SVP & CHRO | 0 | — | — | 2 | +3.6% (2) | November 6, 2020 |
| Buonocore Angela A | SVP & Chief Commun. Officer | 0 | — | — | 1 | −19.8% (1) | February 7, 2014 |
| Capers Dorothy Trefon | SVP & General Counsel | 0 | — | — | 1 | −23.9% (1) | March 6, 2025 |
| Flinton David | Senior Vice President | 0 | — | — | 1 | +36.7% (1) | August 26, 2020 |
| Glatch Lisa | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | −39.0% (1) | August 20, 2025 |
| Koch D Christian | Director | 1 | — | — | 0 | — | October 29, 2026 |
| Mcclain Gretchen W | President & CEO | 1 | −5.6% (1) | 0% | 0 | — | March 2, 2012 |
| Mcintire Christopher R | SVP, and President, Analytics | 1 | −11.8% (1) | 0% | 0 | — | April 4, 2012 |
| Peribere Jerome A | Director | 1 | — | — | 0 | — | May 4, 2026 |
| Wolpert Robert E JR. | SVP & President, Flow Control | 0 | — | — | 1 | −13.1% (1) | April 11, 2012 |
When several insiders traded Xylem Inc.
Months when 2 or more insiders became net buyers, or 3 or more net sellers, of Xylem Inc. in reports dated in the 91 days before the month end, and how the stock did against the S&P 500 from that month end. After 14 selling crowds, −4.8%. One company's history is too short to judge by; the test across every company is the better guide.
| Month | Crowd | 3 months on, vs S&P 500 | 6 months | 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2025 | 3 selling | −9.9% | −15.4% | −46.6% |
| February 29, 2024 | 6 selling | +6.8% | −3.2% | −13.7% |
| May 28, 2021 | 3 selling | +6.9% | −5.7% | −26.6% |
| December 31, 2020 | 3 selling | −4.2% | +2.6% | −9.8% |
| February 28, 2020 | 4 selling | −17.2% | −13.0% | −0.1% |
| March 29, 2019 | 4 selling | +1.9% | −3.5% | −9.7% |
| November 30, 2017 | 3 selling | +3.6% | −1.0% | +0.6% |
| May 31, 2016 | 3 selling | +9.9% | +10.2% | +0.9% |
| March 31, 2015 | 6 selling | +6.1% | 0.0% | +17.0% |
| November 28, 2014 | 3 selling | −7.9% | −6.6% | −3.8% |
| February 28, 2014 | 7 selling | −8.8% | −13.4% | −22.8% |
| November 29, 2013 | 3 selling | +8.4% | +0.9% | −3.1% |