undamentalytics Newsletter

CF Industries insider trading

Every open-market purchase and sale by CF Industries's officers, directors and largest shareholders since November 4, 2021, and what the share price did next.

No insider has bought shares on the open market in five years.

Insider purchase Insider sale Marker size reflects trade value. Weekly closes adjusted for splits; may be delayed.
CF Industries insider open-market trades
DateInsiderTrade SharesPriceValue 1M after 3M after 6M after

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC: open-market purchases and sales only (awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax are excluded), combined to one line per insider per day. "Plan" marks trades the filing says were made under a pre-set Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, which are scheduled in advance. Price changes run from the close on the trade date; hover a figure for the change relative to the S&P 500. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Does following CF Industries’s insiders pay?

From May 14, 2010 to March 19, 2026, 28 insiders reported 21 open-market purchases and 117 sales not made under a pre-set plan in CF Industries. Twelve months after each purchase was reported, the shares were +21.6% against the S&P 500 on average (median +20.1%), over 21 purchases with a full year of prices; 57% beat the index. After sales, the shares moved −2.2% against the index over 12 months (a negative figure means selling was the right call). Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, held 12 months or until that insider reported a sale, would have turned $10,000 on May 17, 2010 into $37,617 by November 2, 2026, +8.4% a year. It held shares 38% of the time; the S&P 500 on those same days, with Treasury bills otherwise, made $27,628 (+6.4% a year), and held throughout $88,810 (+14.2%).

$0$25.0k$50.0k$75.0k 201020122014201620182020202220242026 $88.8k$37.6k$27.6k
Copying CF Industries's insidersS&P 500, same days investedS&P 500, held throughout $10,000 copying every open-market purchase by CF Industries's insiders from May 17, 2010, before costs and taxes, marked weekly. Uninvested money earns the Treasury bill rate; the portfolio held shares 38% of the time.
CF Industries: each insider's record
InsiderRolePurchases12 months after their purchasesBeat the S&P 500Sales12 months after their salesLatest report
Frost Bert A EVP, Chief Commercial Officer 1 −25.6% (1) 0% 22 −8.7% (20) March 19, 2026
Barnard Douglas C EVP, Corp. Dev.&Legal Advisor 1 −47.8% (1) 0% 14 +5.8% (14) August 10, 2023
Will W Anthony President & CEO 4 −2.2% (4) 25% 10 −20.5% (5) March 13, 2026
Hoker Richard A VP and Corporate Controller 1 +94.5% (1) 100% 12 −6.0% (9) March 19, 2026
Furbacher Stephen A Director 1 +123.8% (1) 100% 10 −0.5% (10) March 3, 2022
Arzbaecher Robert C Director 4 +37.2% (4) 75% 2 −3.4% (2) February 25, 2022
Koch Philipp P Sr. VP, Manufacturing 1 −47.8% (1) 0% 5 +0.8% (5) November 12, 2015
Menzel Susan L EVP and Chief Admin. Officer 0 — — 6 +6.0% (1) March 13, 2026
Malik Ashraf K Sr. VP, Manufacturing & D'istn 0 — — 5 −20.5% (3) March 9, 2026
Harvey David R Director 0 — — 4 +5.0% (4) February 22, 2012
Bohn Christopher D Sr. VP and CFO 1 −18.4% (1) 0% 2 −15.0% (2) August 26, 2022
Hopkins David P Managing Director, CF Fert. UK 0 — — 3 +60.3% (3) March 17, 2021
Kuhbach Robert G Director 3 +26.1% (3) 100% 0 — November 18, 2011
Schmitt Edward A Director 0 — — 3 +13.3% (3) May 20, 2013
White Lynn F VP, Corporate Development 1 +71.2% (1) 100% 2 −28.7% (2) September 7, 2012
Davisson William Director 0 — — 2 +45.2% (2) March 9, 2021
Dempsey Linda M VP, Public Affairs 0 — — 2 — March 6, 2026
Hall Adam L VP, Corporate Development 0 — — 2 −0.7% (2) August 10, 2018
Mayer Erik M. VP, Clean Energy & BusDevelop 0 — — 2 — March 19, 2026
Mcgrane Michael Patrick SVP, Gen. Counsel & Secretary 0 — — 2 — March 9, 2026
Noonan Anne P Director 1 −32.6% (1) 0% 1 −40.8% (1) August 29, 2022
O'brien Rosemary L VP, Public Affairs 0 — — 2 −26.1% (2) August 6, 2019
Creek Wallace W Director 0 — — 1 +5.6% (1) August 16, 2011
Hagge Stephen J Director 1 +81.2% (1) 100% 0 — August 17, 2010
Jablow Wendy S Sr. VP, Human Resources 0 — — 1 −1.2% (1) December 6, 2013
Kelleher Dennis P. Sr VP and CFO 0 — — 1 −50.5% (1) September 3, 2019
White Celso L. Director 1 +36.7% (1) 100% 0 — November 25, 2020
Wilson Stephen R Director 0 — — 1 +1.6% (1) March 20, 2014

Moves are the shares’ return including dividends minus the S&P 500’s, from the close on the first trading day after each report; the number of trades with a finished 12-month window is in brackets. Green means the trade went the insider’s way (a purchase ahead of the index, a sale followed by the shares trailing it). A trade reported both by a director or officer and by a fund or company they are linked to counts once here, under the person. Purchases count only where the share price actually traded was at least $5. These figures describe what the shares did, not why anyone traded. Insiders across all companies.

When several insiders traded CF Industries

Months when 2 or more insiders became net buyers, or 3 or more net sellers, of CF Industries in reports dated in the 91 days before the month end, and how the stock did against the S&P 500 from that month end. After the 2 buying crowds with six months of prices, it averaged +14.5% against the index. After 10 selling crowds, +1.4%. One company's history is too short to judge by; the test across every company is the better guide.

MonthCrowd3 months on, vs S&P 5006 months12 months
March 31, 20268 selling−31.3%−28.3%not yet
August 31, 20225 selling+1.4%−19.2%−38.0%
November 30, 20213 selling+43.9%+68.4%+90.6%
March 31, 20213 selling+5.7%+15.7%+109.9%
June 28, 20193 selling+3.5%−8.2%−45.1%
August 31, 20184 selling−13.7%−16.1%−8.9%
November 30, 20153 buying−19.8%−40.7%−45.9%
December 31, 20133 selling+11.7%−1.9%+5.9%
August 31, 20125 selling+2.3%−12.7%−26.4%
June 30, 20113 selling+11.4%+5.5%+32.7%
November 30, 20103 selling+0.6%+10.4%+16.5%
May 28, 20104 buying+37.8%+69.7%+102.5%

Colours show whether the crowd was right: green when buyers were followed by a rise above the index, or sellers by a fall below it. Total returns from the month end; past patterns are not a forecast.

← Back to CF Industries · Funds · Politicians