CF Industries revenue
CF Industries's revenue was $7.08bn in fiscal 2025, up 19.3% on the year before. Since fiscal 2009 ($2.61bn) it has grown at a compound 6.4% a year. Over the last twelve months it was $7.74bn.
Revenue history
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.6 | 4.0 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 5.5 | 4.7 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 4.1 | 6.5 | 11.2 | 6.6 | 5.9 | 7.1 | 7.7 |
| Growth on the year before | — | +52.0% | +53.8% | +0.1% | −10.3% | −13.4% | −9.2% | −14.5% | +12.1% | +7.2% | +3.6% | −10.2% | +58.5% | +71.1% | −40.7% | −10.5% | +19.3% | — |
| Gross profit | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 3.3 |
| Gross margin | 32.2% | 29.7% | 47.5% | 51.0% | 46.0% | 37.5% | 35.9% | 22.9% | 10.5% | 20.7% | 25.6% | 19.4% | 36.5% | 52.4% | 38.4% | 34.6% | 38.5% | 42.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Ammonia | $2.2B | ▲ 25.3% |
| UAN | $2.2B | ▲ 28.8% |
| Urea | $1.8B | ▲ 11.3% |
| All Other Segments | $545M | ▲ 8.3% |
| Other Products | $545M | ▲ 8.3% |
| Ammonium Nitrate | $421M | ▲ 0.5% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
| Region | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| North America | $6B | ▲ 19.3% |
| United States | $5.3B | ▲ 20.8% |
| Outside the US | $1.7B | ▲ 15.1% |
| Europe and Other | $1.1B | ▲ 19.6% |
| All Regions Outside of US and Canada | $712M | ▲ 21.9% |
| Canada | $598M | ▲ 12.0% |
| United Kingdom | $378M | ▲ 15.6% |
| North Americaexcluding United States and Canada | $58M | ▼ 19.4% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
From CF Industries's 10-K filed February 25, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Revenue against peers
| Company | Revenue | Growth | 3-year growth a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| CF Industries | $7.74bn | 20.0% | -3.9% |
| ICL Group Ltd. | $7.15bn | 4.6% | — |
| The Mosaic Company | $12.25bn | 8.8% | -10.0% |
| Scotts Miracle-gro Co | $3.48bn | 4.6% | -1.7% |
| Corteva, Inc. | $17.81bn | 3.7% | 0.5% |
| FMC Corp | $2.81bn | -22.0% | -17.2% |
Compare with peers
- ICL Group Ltd. revenue
- The Mosaic Company revenue
- Scotts Miracle-gro Co revenue
- Corteva, Inc. revenue
- FMC Corp revenue
Head to head: CF vs ICLCF vs MOSCF vs SMGCF vs CTVA
More: Fertilizers & Agricultural Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies