Coty Inc. income statement
In fiscal 2026, Coty Inc. reported revenue of $5.81bn, down 1.5% on the year before, operating income of −$81.5m (a -1.4% margin) and net income of −$605m, or −$0.70 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jun 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jun 2021 | 2022Jun 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,611 | 4,649 | 4,552 | 4,395 | 4,349 | 7,650 | 6,842 | 6,288 | 4,718 | 4,630 | 5,304 | 5,554 | 6,118 | 5,893 | 5,807 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 3,028 | 2,718 | 2,499 | 1,991 | 1,862 | 1,935 | 2,007 | 2,179 | 2,072 | 2,155 |
| Gross profit | 2,787 | 2,789 | 2,686 | 2,638 | 2,603 | 4,622 | 4,124 | 3,789 | 2,727 | 2,768 | 3,369 | 3,547 | 3,939 | 3,821 | 3,652 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | 47 | 48 | 139 | 108 | 99 | 93 | 97 | 97 | 105 | 127 | 123 | 121 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2,310 | 2,284 | 2,220 | 2,066 | 2,028 | 4,041 | 3,807 | 3,468 | 3,120 | 2,363 | 2,881 | 2,818 | 3,162 | 3,103 | 3,108 |
| Operating income | −210 | 394 | 26 | 395 | 254 | −421 | −156 | −3,688 | −1,237 | −49 | 241 | 544 | 547 | 241 | −82 |
| Interest expense | 82 | 77 | 70 | 71 | 113 | 220 | 223 | 252 | 233 | 232 | 241 | 261 | 252 | 227 | 184 |
| Net interest income | −90 | −77 | −69 | −73 | −82 | −219 | −201 | −225 | −243 | −235 | −224 | −258 | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | −331 | 319 | −44 | 233 | 139 | −658 | −395 | −3,945 | −1,468 | −240 | 427 | 705 | 205 | −345 | −610 |
| Income tax | −38 | 117 | 20 | −26 | −40 | −260 | −32 | −55 | −378 | −172 | 165 | 182 | 95 | 5 | −20 |
| Net income | −324 | 168 | −97 | 233 | 157 | −422 | −169 | −3,784 | −1,007 | −201 | 260 | 508 | 89 | −368 | −605 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.87 | $0.42 | −$0.26 | $0.64 | $0.44 | −$0.66 | −$0.23 | −$5.04 | −$1.33 | −$0.40 | $0.08 | $0.57 | $0.09 | −$0.44 | −$0.70 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 373m | 396m | 382m | 363m | 354m | 643m | 750m | 751m | 759m | 765m | 834m | 887m | 883m | 871m | 877m |
| EBITDA | 37 | 654 | 276 | 626 | 486 | 134 | 582 | −2,952 | −520 | 537 | 757 | 970 | 968 | 661 | 401 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1Sept 2024 | 2025 Q2Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3Mar 2026 | 2026 Q4Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,672 | 1,670 | 1,299 | 1,252 | 1,577 | 1,679 | 1,282 | 1,269 |
| Cost of revenue | 577 | 556 | 467 | 473 | 560 | 608 | 490 | 497 |
| Gross profit | 1,095 | 1,114 | 832 | 780 | 1,017 | 1,071 | 792 | 773 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 808 | 797 | 778 | 721 | 794 | 843 | 727 | 745 |
| Operating income | 238 | 268 | −280 | 16 | 185 | 148 | −372 | −43 |
| Interest expense | 60 | 57 | 50 | 60 | 52 | 52 | 40 | 41 |
| Income before tax | 133 | 57 | −461 | −74 | 107 | −169 | −459 | −90 |
| Income tax | 42 | 26 | −58 | −4 | 33 | −52 | −53 | 53 |
| Net income | 83 | 24 | −406 | −69 | 68 | −124 | −408 | −141 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.09 | $0.02 | −$0.47 | −$0.08 | $0.07 | −$0.14 | −$0.47 | −$0.16 |
| EBITDA | 342 | 374 | −175 | 120 | 280 | 278 | −243 | 85 |
Compare with peers
- Herbalife LTD. income statement
- Bellring Brands, Inc. income statement
- Edgewell Personal Care Co income statement
- The Estée Lauder Companies income statement
- Kenvue income statement
Head to head: COTY vs HLFBRBR vs COTYCOTY vs EPCCOTY vs EL
More: Personal Care Products stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies