Herbalife LTD. income statement
In fiscal 2025, Herbalife LTD. reported revenue of $5.04bn, up 0.9% on the year before, operating income of $481m (a 9.5% margin) and net income of $228m, or $2.20 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,325 | 2,734 | 3,455 | 4,072 | 4,825 | 4,959 | 4,469 | 4,488 | 4,428 | 4,892 | 4,877 | 5,542 | 5,803 | 5,204 | 5,062 | 4,993 | 5,038 | 5,277 |
| Cost of revenue | 493 | 559 | 680 | 813 | 963 | 983 | 856 | 855 | 849 | 919 | 958 | 1,151 | 1,239 | 1,174 | 1,191 | 1,104 | 1,115 | 1,182 |
| Gross profit | 1,831 | 2,175 | 2,774 | 3,260 | 3,862 | 3,976 | 3,613 | 3,634 | 3,579 | 3,973 | 3,919 | 4,391 | 4,564 | 4,031 | 3,871 | 3,889 | 3,923 | 4,095 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 774 | 888 | 1,075 | 1,260 | 1,629 | 1,991 | 1,785 | 1,967 | 1,759 | 1,955 | 1,940 | 2,075 | 2,012 | 1,810 | 1,866 | 1,875 | — | — |
| General and administrative | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,664 | 1,742 |
| Operating income | 296 | 388 | 562 | 661 | 735 | 514 | 584 | 458 | 617 | 683 | 568 | 641 | 734 | 545 | 356 | 386 | 481 | 505 |
| Interest expense | 10 | 10 | 10 | 17 | 27 | 92 | 101 | 99 | 161 | 181 | 153 | 133 | 153 | 139 | 166 | 218 | 214 | 174 |
| Income before tax | 291 | 380 | 560 | 651 | 717 | 421 | 486 | 365 | 471 | 464 | 451 | 516 | 561 | 425 | 203 | 169 | 275 | 245 |
| Income tax | 88 | 87 | 145 | 187 | 189 | 113 | 147 | 105 | 257 | 168 | 140 | 144 | 114 | 104 | 61 | −85 | 47 | 68 |
| Net income | 203 | 293 | 415 | 464 | 528 | 309 | 339 | 260 | 214 | 297 | 311 | 373 | 447 | 321 | 142 | 254 | 228 | 180 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.81 | $1.16 | $1.66 | $1.97 | $2.46 | $1.70 | $1.99 | $1.51 | $1.29 | $1.98 | $2.20 | $2.77 | $4.13 | $3.23 | $1.42 | $2.50 | $2.20 | $1.69 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 252m | 253m | 250m | 236m | 215m | 182m | 171m | 172m | 166m | 150m | 142m | 135m | 108m | 100m | 100m | 102m | 104m | 106m |
| EBITDA | 358 | 456 | 634 | 736 | 820 | 607 | 682 | 556 | 717 | 784 | 666 | 741 | 842 | 661 | 470 | 507 | 602 | 626 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,207 | 1,222 | 1,259 | 1,274 | 1,283 | 1,317 | 1,327 | 1,350 |
| Cost of revenue | 268 | 265 | 277 | 284 | 288 | 291 | 296 | 306 |
| Gross profit | 940 | 957 | 982 | 990 | 995 | 1,026 | 1,031 | 1,044 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 437 | 432 | 448 | 448 | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | — | — | — | — | 443 | 431 | 436 | 432 |
| Operating income | 107 | 123 | 133 | 126 | 100 | 138 | 128 | 139 |
| Interest expense | 66 | 52 | 54 | 51 | 58 | 47 | 37 | 32 |
| Income before tax | 53 | 71 | 79 | 75 | 51 | 92 | −4 | 107 |
| Income tax | −125 | 20 | 30 | 32 | −35 | 30 | 23 | 50 |
| Net income | 178 | 50 | 49 | 43 | 85 | 62 | −26 | 59 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.75 | $0.49 | $0.48 | $0.42 | $0.82 | $0.57 | −$0.25 | $0.55 |
| EBITDA | 136 | 154 | 163 | 157 | 129 | 168 | 160 | 169 |
Compare with peers
- Coty Inc. income statement
- Bellring Brands, Inc. income statement
- Edgewell Personal Care Co income statement
- The Estée Lauder Companies income statement
- Kenvue income statement
Head to head: COTY vs HLFBRBR vs HLFEPC vs HLFEL vs HLF
More: Personal Care Products stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies